University Prep Academy
San Jose · Santa Clara County · Santa Clara County Office of Education · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Henry T Gunderson High School → James Lick High School → San Jose High School → Downtown College Prep El Primero → Mount Pleasant High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. University Prep Academy publishes where its graduates go (2026): 73 colleges, including Brown University, California Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University, Cornell University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 54 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 114 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 13% of California high schools.
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- Families don't leave. 98% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
University Prep Academy publishes its college acceptances (2026): 73 colleges. See the full list ↓
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
University Prep Academy publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 73 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2026
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
University of California · 9
UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz · UCLA
Cal State · 15
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Sacramento · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · and 1 more below
Other California · 8
California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Santa Clara University · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · University of the Pacific · Westmont College
Out of state · 21
Arizona State University · Carnegie Mellon University · Clark Atlanta University · Colorado College · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University · Georgia Tech · Grand Canyon University · Indiana University, Bloomington · Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · New Jersey Institute of Technology · New York University · Northeastern University · Rutgers University · Saint Louis University · and 7 more below
Not matched to a college page · 16
Biola University Binghamton University · De Anza College · Evergreen Valley College · Gavilan College · John Hopkins · Mission College · Pasadena City College · Portland Community College · San Joaquin Delta College · San Jose City College · St. John’s University · The New School – Parsons School of Design · Union College · United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School · and 2 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 73 colleges, as the document prints them
and 43 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by University Prep Academy — University Preparatory Academy — College Acceptances for 2026 ↗. Found at: 'COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES FOR 2026' page (linked from Counseling & Student Support › Academic Counseling); the bulleted alphabetical list below the gallery of colleg.
Keep this page current
Work at University Prep Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. University Prep Academy has 4 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
89.6% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 92.2% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 106 students.
Down 4.2 points from the 2021-22 class (93.8%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 92 students (80.0%)
Out of state — 11 students (9.6%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How University Prep Academy compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 47 — 28 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 87% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎯 Top 2 in Santa Clara County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism) — plus 3 more top-ranks.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 47 vs a 14 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when University Prep Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~739 | +8 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~756 | +25 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~773 | +42 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does University Prep Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Henry T Gunderson High School · James Lick High School · San Jose High School · Downtown College Prep El Primero · Mount Pleasant High School · Kathleen Macdonald High · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Santa Clara County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
University Prep Academy outperformed Santa Clara County on enrollment (school +11.8% vs. county -3.1%) AND maintains 97.5% stability. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.
12 of 485 students who enrolled at University Prep Academy this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (2.5% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Santa Clara County Office of Education (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 71.4%
Federal: 14.5%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Santa Clara County Office of Education as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
University Prep Academy sent 343 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 47 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 28 points above the California median of 19, higher than 87% of California high schools. The school produces 10.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
14
53
47
Higher than 87% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
University Prep Academy's UC Reach Score of 47 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 48 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, University Prep Academy's UC Reach is higher than 87% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.87 | 4.18 | +0.31 | 13.2% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.87 | 4.28 | +0.41 | 9.1% | Peers +0.35 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.84 | 4.22 | +0.38 | 8.6% | Peers +0.35 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.77 | 4.25 | +0.47 | 17.5% | Peers +0.36 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.81 | 4.22 | +0.41 | 17.5% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.79 | 4.17 | +0.38 | 28.1% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where University Prep Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.0 points below what their GPAs predict (15.7% actual vs. 20.7% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 53 | 7 | 4 | 13.2% | 6 | 57.1% | 3.87 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 55 | 5 | —† | 9.1% | 4 | — | 3.87 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 58 | 5 | —† | 8.6% | 4 | — | 3.84 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 57 | 10 | —† | 17.5% | 9 | — | 3.77 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 63 | 11 | —† | 17.5% | 10 | — | 3.81 | 4.22 |
| UC Davis → | 57 | 16 | 4 | 28.1% | 14 | 25.0% | 3.79 | 4.17 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for University Prep Academy
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (47) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 1.1%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantUniversity Prep Academy is a public high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 114 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 47 (Above average, top 25% in California): 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 114, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 87% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 343 UC applications and received 54 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.7% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 731 students in 2026, up 11% since 2018.
University Prep Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 73 colleges. Source: University Preparatory Academy — College Acceptances for 2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is University Prep Academy's UC Reach Score? University Prep Academy's UC Reach Score is 47 (Above average, top 25% in California): 54 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 114, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 87% of California high schools.
How many students from University Prep Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 343 UC applications and received 54 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.7% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
Which UC campus do University Prep Academy graduates attend most? More of University Prep Academy's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
What percentage of University Prep Academy graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of University Prep Academy graduates go to college? 90% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do University Prep Academy graduates go to college? University Prep Academy publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 73 colleges. Source: University Preparatory Academy — College Acceptances for 2026.
How many students attend University Prep Academy? Enrollment was 731 students in 2026, up 11% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about University Prep Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about University Prep Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about University Prep Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026