Central Catholic High School
Modesto · Stanislaus County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Big Valley Christian High School → Modesto Christian High School → Ripon Christian High School → Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School → Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2024): 40 colleges, including University of California, Berkeley, Hampton University, University of California, Santa Barbara, Modesto Junior College.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.9 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2024): 40 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Central Catholic High School a good school for college admissions?
Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 37% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 104 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Central Catholic High School?
Central Catholic High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $15,808 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Central Catholic High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Central Catholic High School
Five private high schools within 51 miles of Central Catholic High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Mary's High School | Stockton | 29.6 | 9–12 | $14,300 | School placement test required for all incoming… | 37 |
| Quarry Lane School | Dublin | 46.4 | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… | 113 |
| Oakwood School | Morgan Hill | 49.6 | Preschool–12 | ISEE or school's own assessment | 68 | |
| Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School | San Jose | 49.8 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 35 | |
| BASIS Independent Fremont Upper School | Fremont | 50.9 | 9–12 | $39,275 | ISEE or SSAT required for grade 2-9 applicants… | 212 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2024 enrolled
Central Catholic High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 40 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 4
University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Davis · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Merced
Cal State · 8
California State University, Monterey Bay · San Francisco State University · California State University, Fresno · California Polytechnic State University, SLO · California State University, Stanislaus · California State University, San Marcos · California State University, Chico · California State University, Sacramento
Other California · 7
Modesto Junior College · University of San Diego · Biola University · University of Redlands · University of the Pacific · California Baptist University · University of San Francisco
Out of state · 14
Hampton University · Indiana University · Oklahoma State University · Arizona State University · Gonzaga University · Boise State University · Campbellsville University · University of Oregon · Florida State University · Pennsylvania State University · University of Tennessee · Oregon State University · Coastal Carolina University · Clemson University
Not matched to a college page · 7
Fresno City College · Santa Barbara City College · College of San Mateo · Walnut Hill College · Menlo College · Butte College · United States Coast Guard
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Big Valley Christian High School
| College | Central Catholic High School | Big Valley Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | — | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
| UCLA | — | ✓ named |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | — | ✓ named |
| University of Wisconsin at Madison | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 40 colleges, as the document prints them
and 10 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Central Catholic High School — Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024 ↗. Found at: the 'Class of 2024' section, report pages 3-5 (PDF pages 4-6): every graduate is printed in bold with the college they are attending in italics beneath the name.
Keep this page current
Work at Central Catholic High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Central Catholic High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Central Catholic High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 14 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5 in Stanislaus County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 14 vs a 43 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Central Catholic High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Central Catholic High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~435 | +13 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~463 | +41 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~493 | +71 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Central Catholic High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #7 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Big Valley Christian High School · Modesto Christian High School · Ripon Christian High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Woodside Priory School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Stockton
DioceseDiocese of Stockton is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Central Catholic High School sent 93 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 14 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 5 points below the California median of 19, higher than 37% of California high schools..
19
43
53
14
Higher than 37% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score of 14 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Against similar schools, Central Catholic High School trails the peer-group median (43) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
Overall, Central Catholic High School's UC Reach is higher than 37% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.12 | 4.25 | +0.13 | 31.6% | Peers +0.16 · matches |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.00 | 4.32 | +0.33 | 37.9% | Peers +0.26 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 4.01 | 4.31 | +0.30 | 21.7% | Peers +0.24 · steeper |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 4.01 | 4.26 | +0.25 | 35.7% | Peers +0.21 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.75 | 4.19 | +0.44 | 40.0% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Central Catholic High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 11.4 points above what their GPAs predict (36.1% actual vs. 24.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.65 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 17 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.85 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 16 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.75 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 14 | 4 | —† | 28.6% | 4 | — | 3.66 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 19 | 4 | —† | 21.1% | 4 | — | 3.92 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 14 | 7 | 3 | 50.0% | 7 | 42.9% | 3.75 | 4.19 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCentral Catholic High School is a private high school in Modesto, Stanislaus County, California with 104 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 104, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 37% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 93 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 71% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2002).
Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
Central Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 40 colleges. Source: Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score? Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 104, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 37% of California high schools.
How many students from Central Catholic High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 93 UC applications and received 15 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.1% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Central Catholic High School graduates attend most? More of Central Catholic High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Where do Central Catholic High School graduates go to college? Central Catholic High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2024: 40 colleges. Source: Central Catholic High School Annual Report 2023-2024.
How many students attend Central Catholic High School? Enrollment was 422 students in 2025, up 17% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Central Catholic High School? At Central Catholic High School, tuition is $15,808 for 2026-27.
Is Central Catholic High School a good school for college admissions? Central Catholic High School's UC Reach Score is 14 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 37% of California high schools), from 15 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 104 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Central Catholic High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Central Catholic High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Central Catholic High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026