Holy Martyrs Armenian High School
Encino · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Saint Joseph High School → Paraclete High School → Maranatha High School → Westridge School for Girls → Saint Genevieve High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Holy Martyrs Armenian High School publishes where its graduates go (through the years): 49 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Brown University, Cornell University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 37 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 60 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 6% of California high schools.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School publishes its college acceptances (through the years): 49 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Holy Martyrs Armenian High School a good school for college admissions?
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 60 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Holy Martyrs Armenian High School?
Admissions at Holy Martyrs Armenian High School: the school serves grades 6–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 49 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
through the years
Ivy+ and most selective · 7
Brown University · Cornell University · Duke University · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 9
UC Berkley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 3
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · San Diego State University
Other California · 11
California Lutheran University · Chapman University · CSU Los Angeles · CSU Northridge · Loyola Marymount · Occidental College · OTIS College of Art & Design · Pepperdine University · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 14
Boston College · Boston University · Emerson College · Fordham University · Georgetown University · George Washington University · Hofstra University · Northeastern University · Pratt Institute · Rhode Island School of Design · University of Hawaii · University of Miami · University of Michigan · University of Washington
Not matched to a college page · 5
Case Western Reserve Univ. · CSU San Jose · Berklee Co. of Music at Harvard University · Mary Immaculate College · Mount St. Mary’s College
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 49 colleges, as the document prints them
and 19 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Holy Martyrs Armenian High School — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: page 3, 'College Acceptance' block.
Keep this page current
Work at Holy Martyrs Armenian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Holy Martyrs Armenian High School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Holy Martyrs Armenian High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 62 — 43 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 94% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Saint Joseph High School, Paraclete High School, Maranatha High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+12.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~629 | +71 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~801 | +243 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,019 | +461 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School sent 138 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 62 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 43 points above the California median of 19, higher than 94% of California high schools. The school produces 16.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
62
Higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach Score of 62 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 61 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 33 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach is higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.22 | 4.28 | +0.06 | 35.5% | Peers +0.10 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.15 | 4.26 | +0.12 | 18.6% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.16 | 4.27 | +0.11 | 45.0% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.14 | 4.26 | +0.13 | 52.8% | Peers +0.16 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.12 | 4.19 | +0.07 | 40.0% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.16 | 4.27 | +0.11 | 58.3% | Peers +0.12 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Holy Martyrs Armenian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 16.8 points above what their GPAs predict (39.1% actual vs. 22.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 24 | 7 | 3 | 29.2% | 12 | 42.9% | 4.22 | 4.28 |
| UCLA → Elite | 31 | 3 | —† | 9.7% | 5 | — | 4.15 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 26 | 6 | —† | 23.1% | 10 | — | 4.16 | 4.27 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 22 | 9 | —† | 40.9% | 15 | — | 4.14 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 28 | 9 | 3 | 32.1% | 15 | 33.3% | 4.12 | 4.19 |
| UC Davis → | 7 | 3 | —† | 42.9% | 5 | — | 4.16 | 4.27 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantHoly Martyrs Armenian High School is a private high school in Encino, Los Angeles County, California with 60 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 60, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 138 UC applications and received 37 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.8% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Enrollment was 558 students in 2025, up 71% since 2020.
Holy Martyrs Armenian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the through the years: 49 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach Score? Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 60, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
How many students from Holy Martyrs Armenian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 138 UC applications and received 37 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.8% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Holy Martyrs Armenian High School graduates attend most? More of Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Where do Holy Martyrs Armenian High School graduates go to college? Holy Martyrs Armenian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the through the years: 49 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Holy Martyrs Armenian High School? Enrollment was 558 students in 2025, up 71% since 2020.
Is Holy Martyrs Armenian High School a good school for college admissions? Holy Martyrs Armenian High School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 37 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 60 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Holy Martyrs Armenian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Holy Martyrs Armenian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Holy Martyrs Armenian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026