Preuss School UCSD

La Jolla · San Diego County · San Diego Unified · Public

Public San Diego County San Diego Unified → ~115 seniors CDS 3768338…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California Top 10% ELA · Top 25% Math · SBAC (CA)

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Preuss School UCSD publishes where its graduates go (2010-2025): 84 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Bowdoin College, Brown University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 99 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 115 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
  • Families don't leave. 96% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
  • 8 in 10 graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 85% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Preuss School UCSD publishes its college acceptances (2010-2025): 84 colleges. See the full list ↓

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances

Preuss School UCSD publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 84 colleges, in the document's own order.

Years, as the document states them
2010-2025

Ivy+ and most selective · 10

Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University

University of California · 9

UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz

Cal State · 6

CSU Cal Poly Pomona · CSU Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · Sonoma State University

Other California · 23

Claremont McKenna College · CSU Channel Islands · CSU Chico · CSU Dominguez Hills · CSU East Bay · CSU Long Beach · CSU Los Angeles · CSU Northridge · CSU Sacramento · CSU San Marcos · CSU Stanislaus · Harvey Mudd College · Pitzer College · Point Loma Nazarene University · and 9 more below

Out of state · 27

Amherst College · Bates College · Boston College · Bowdoin College · Brigham Young University · Clark-Atlanta University · College of the Holy Cross · Colorado College · Denison University · Emory University · Georgetown University · Johns Hopkins University · Lehigh University · New York University · and 13 more below

Not matched to a college page · 9

Cal Lutheran · CSU Bakersfield · CSU Humboldt · CSU Maritime Academy · CSU San Bernardino · CSU San Jose · Mills College · Mount St. Mary's College · Washington State University in St. Louis

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University ✓ Duke University

The school down the road: La Jolla High

CollegePreuss School UCSDLa Jolla High
Boston College✓ named—
Brown University✓ named—
Columbia University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named—
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Duke University✓ named—
Emory University✓ named—
Georgetown University✓ named—
Harvard University✓ named✓ named
Johns Hopkins University✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named
Princeton University✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 84 colleges, as the document prints them
Amherst College Bates College Boston College Bowdoin College Brigham Young University Brown University Cal Lutheran Claremont McKenna College Clark-Atlanta University College of the Holy Cross Colorado College Columbia University Cornell University CSU Bakersfield CSU Cal Poly Pomona CSU Cal Poly San Luis Obispo CSU Channel Islands CSU Chico CSU Dominguez Hills CSU East Bay CSU Humboldt CSU Long Beach CSU Los Angeles CSU Maritime Academy CSU Northridge CSU Sacramento CSU San Bernardino CSU San Jose CSU San Marcos CSU Stanislaus
and 54 more
Dartmouth College Denison University Duke University Emory University Georgetown University Harvard University Harvey Mudd College Johns Hopkins University Lehigh University Mills College Mount St. Mary's College New York University Pitzer College Point Loma Nazarene University Pomona College Princeton University Purdue University Fort Wayne San Diego Christian College San Diego State University San Francisco State University San Jose State University Santa Clara University Sonoma State University Stanford University Stevens Institute of Technology Swarthmore College Syracuse University Thiel College Trinity College Tufts University UC Berkeley UC Davis UC Irvine UC Los Angeles UC Merced UC Riverside UC San Diego UC Santa Barbara UC Santa Cruz University of Pennsylvania University of Redlands University of Rochester University of San Diego University of San Francisco University of Southern California University of Virginia Villanova University Washington State University in St. Louis Wellesley College Wesleyan University Western New England University Westmont College Whittier College Yale University

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Preuss School UCSD — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: Page 3, full-page two-column list under the heading "Colleges Accepting Preuss Graduates 2010-2025".

Keep this page current

Work at Preuss School UCSD? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Preuss School UCSD has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
86
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
12 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
8 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
45 admitted
29 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
5 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
14 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
15 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

92.9% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
92.9%
of 99 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 92.9% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 92 students.

Up 6.2 points from the 2021-22 class (86.7%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 86 students (86.9%)

University of California 44.4% 44
California State University 18.2% 18
California Community College 22.2% 22
California private college 2.0% 2

Out of state — 6 students (6.1%)

Out-of-state 4-year 6.1% 6
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Preuss School UCSD. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Preuss School UCSD compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 86 — 67 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 86 vs a 26 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Preuss School UCSD's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 8 in 10 students read and write at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 113
82.3%
incl. 44.2% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+21.1 pts above San Diego County median (61.2%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 114
49.1%
incl. 24.6% exceeded
+24.5 pts above San Diego County median (24.6%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Hispanic / Latino 54% -8.7
Black / African Am. 23% +4.1
Asian 17%
White 4% +3.1
Two or more 1%
Filipino 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 92%
English learners 3% -5.1
Students w/ disabilities 3%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 15% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
14.8%
69 of 467 students

Absenteeism is up 10.4 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

San Diego County median
18.7% · school is better than 70% of 120 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
830 (2018) → 825 (2026)
-0.6%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
98 (2018) → 115 (2026)
+17.3%

If this trend holds (-0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~825 +0 $0
3 yr (2029) ~824 -1 $0
5 yr (2031) ~823 -2 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Preuss School UCSD really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Clairemont High School · Madison High · LA Jolla High · Charter School of San Diego · University City High · Mission Bay High · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the San Diego County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

Families don't leave: 96% of students who start the year finish it here — top-tier retention statewide.
Healthy
Best in class — winning on demand and retention.

Preuss School UCSD outperformed San Diego County on enrollment (school +17.3% vs. county -6.9%) AND maintains 96.0% stability. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.

+17.3%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.9%  San Diego County baseline
+24.2pp  gap vs. county
96.0%  retention (county median 88.5%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
96.0%
458 of 477 students

19 of 477 students who enrolled at Preuss School UCSD this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.0% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

San Diego County median
88.5% · school is in the 92nd percentile of 124 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 93rd percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Socio. disadvantaged (778) 97.0%
Hispanic / Latino (468) 96.2%
Black / African Am. (197) 98.0%
Asian (134) 98.5%
English learners (93) 96.8%
Students w/ disabilities (79) 92.4%

Nearest peer high schools

Clairemont High School 85.6% Madison High 91.3% LA Jolla High 93.0% Charter School of San Diego 48.2% University City High 93.3%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — San Diego Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$2239.7M
+17.1% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$22,861
97,968 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 24.2%
Local: 65.2%
Federal: 10.6%
Instruction share
58.6%
of current spending · $9,592/pupil
Long-term debt
$5186.5M
+29.3% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the San Diego Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Preuss School UCSD sent 358 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 86 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 67 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 17.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 86 ⓘ 99 admits (counted at each UC) / 115 seniors +60 pts above peer median (26) · #1 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
26
Top 10%
53
This school
86
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 86

Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Preuss School UCSD's UC Reach Score of 86 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 86 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 9 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Preuss School UCSD's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
311
358 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Diego Co. Top 10% ≥ 243 · higher than 97% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
27.7%
99 / 358 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 60% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
37.4%
37 enrolled of 99 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
32
37 enrollees / 115 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 8 in 10 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
85%
95 of 112 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +28.9 pp above · San Diego Co. 63.4%.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
75% of UC entrants from here finish within six years — below the state norm. Ask counselors how students are prepared for the jump.
75%
55% finished in 4 yrs · N=40 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · -13.6 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
73.0
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
17.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 98% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
115
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
825
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
1.47
81st percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.64
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.17

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Preuss School UCSD
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 3.97 4.23 +0.26 24.5% Peers +0.24 · matches
UCLA 3.87 4.27 +0.40 14.8% Peers +0.35 · steeper
UC San Diego 3.51 4.17 +0.66 39.1% Peers +0.53 · steeper
UC Santa Barbara 3.49 4.24 +0.74 14.3% Peers +0.49 · steeper
UC Irvine 3.58 4.21 +0.63 19.2% Peers +0.47 · steeper
UC Davis 3.45 4.02 +0.57 46.9% Peers +0.45 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Preuss School UCSD sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (27.7% actual vs. 24.7% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 49 12 5 24.5% 10 41.7% 3.97 4.23
UCLA → Elite 54 8 —† 14.8% 7 — 3.87 4.27
UC San Diego → Selective 115 45 29 39.1% 39 64.4% 3.51 4.17
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 35 5 —† 14.3% 4 — 3.49 4.24
UC Irvine → Selective 73 14 —† 19.2% 12 — 3.58 4.21
UC Davis → 32 15 3 46.9% 13 20.0% 3.45 4.02
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 86% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Diego County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Preuss School UCSD

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (86) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.0%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Preuss School UCSD is a public high school in La Jolla, San Diego County, California with 115 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 86 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 99 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 115, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 358 UC applications and received 99 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.7% (counted at each campus); 37 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (29 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.

85% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

93% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 75% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 825 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Preuss School UCSD publishes a college acceptances list for the 2010-2025: 84 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Preuss School UCSD's UC Reach Score? Preuss School UCSD's UC Reach Score is 86 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 99 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 115, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.

How many students from Preuss School UCSD got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 358 UC applications and received 99 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.7% (counted at each campus); 37 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Preuss School UCSD graduates attend most? More of Preuss School UCSD's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (29 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.

What percentage of Preuss School UCSD graduates complete the A-G requirements? 85% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Preuss School UCSD graduates go to college? 93% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do Preuss School UCSD graduates go to college? Preuss School UCSD publishes a college acceptances list for the 2010-2025: 84 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.

How many students attend Preuss School UCSD? Enrollment was 825 students in 2026, down 1% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Preuss School UCSD?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Preuss School UCSD, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Preuss School UCSD and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Preuss School UCSD?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next