Santa Clara High School
Oxnard · Ventura County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Kehillah Jewish High School → Rise Academy → Khan Lab School → Apostles Lutheran School → Mid Peninsula High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Santa Clara High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 77 colleges, including New York University, Notre Dame of Maryland University, University of California, Los Angeles, University of Michigan.
- Kids actually show up. Only 13% of students are chronically absent, versus about 23% statewide — day-to-day engagement most schools would envy.
- About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level. On the state's own 11th-grade test, 68% met or exceeded the college-readiness bar — well above the state as a whole (statewide: 54%).
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Santa Clara High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 77 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 13 AP courses offered — Elite
- 2 calculus classes · 12 physics · 13 chemistry
- AP rigor: 68th percentile nationally
- SAT/ACT participation: 66th percentile by test-taker volume
- 4-yr grad rate: 91% in 2019 (54th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
How hard is it to get into Santa Clara High School?
Santa Clara High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $10,100 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Entrance exams in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties
Private high schools near Santa Clara High School
Five private high schools within 20 miles of Santa Clara High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Bonaventure High School | Ventura | 7.8 | 9–12 | $12,200 | HSPT (required for prospective 9th graders; fee… | 36 |
| Villanova Preparatory School | Ojai | 18.0 | 6–12 | Test-optional: HSPT (grade 9 only, $35) or SSAT… | ||
| Ojai Valley School | Ojai | 18.9 | $37,000 | No entrance exam posted | 38 | |
| Oak Grove School | Ojai | 19.1 | Preschool–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| Thacher School the | Ojai | 19.9 | 9–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 25 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Santa Clara High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 77 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 8
Dominican University of California · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · University of California, Los Angeles
Cal State · 12
California State Polytechnic University Pomona · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · California State University, San Marcos · North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 12
California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Hope International University · La Sierra University · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · University of the Pacific · Westmont College
Out of state · 40
Arlington Baptist University · Bowling Green State University · Case Western Reserve University · Clark Atlanta University · Colorado State University · Coppin State University · Drexel University · Duquesne University · Fordham University · Gonzaga University · Goucher College · Hampton University · Hartwick College · Hawaii Pacific University · and 26 more below
Not matched to a college page · 5
Mount Saint Mary's University LA · Oxnard College · University of Nevada at Reno · University of Ottawa · Ventura College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Kehillah Jewish High School
| College | Santa Clara High School | Kehillah Jewish High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Tech | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 77 colleges, as the document prints them
and 47 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Santa Clara High School — Counseling page (Counseling Department), santaclarahighschool.com ↗. Found at: under the heading "Class of 2026 College Acceptances!", three-column list.
Keep this page current
Work at Santa Clara High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Santa Clara High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
How Santa Clara High School compares for families
Stronger-than-average college-prep profile.
- ▸ StatewideAP rigor at the 68th percentile nationally with 13 AP courses.
- ▸ Locally🎯 Top 8 in Ventura County on Attendance (lowest chronic absenteeism).
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Kehillah Jewish High School, Rise Academy, Khan Lab School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Santa Clara High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
68th percentile nationally
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-2166th percentile by test-taker volume
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
54th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
Lower-need school
Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)
<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-8.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~157 | -14 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~133 | -38 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~113 | -58 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Santa Clara High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 4 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Kehillah Jewish High School · Rise Academy · Khan Lab School · Apostles Lutheran School · Mid Peninsula High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Ventura County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Santa Clara High School's enrollment is shrinking 17.6× the county rate (school -56.2% vs. county -3.2%). Stability of 92.5% means every family you keep is one fewer; the leverage is at recruitment, not retention. This is the case the high stability number alone would hide.
130 of 1,735 students who enrolled at Santa Clara High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (7.5% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.00 | 4.29 | +0.29 | 60.0% | Peers +0.25 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | 4.32 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.00 | 4.29 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| UC Davis → | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | — | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSanta Clara High School is a private high school in Oxnard, Ventura County, California with 35 seniors in the Class of 2025.
54% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
It has about 28 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 171 students in 2025, down 38% since 2020.
Santa Clara High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 77 colleges. Source: Counseling page (Counseling Department), santaclarahighschool.com.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What percentage of Santa Clara High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 54% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Where do Santa Clara High School graduates go to college? Santa Clara High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 77 colleges. Source: Counseling page (Counseling Department), santaclarahighschool.com.
How many students attend Santa Clara High School? Enrollment was 171 students in 2025, down 38% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Santa Clara High School? At Santa Clara High School, tuition is $10,100 for 2026-27.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Santa Clara High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Santa Clara High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Santa Clara High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026