Rosary Academy
Fullerton · Orange County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Whittier Christian High School → Saint Paul High School → Saint Joseph High School → Servite High School → Saint Anthony High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Rosary Academy publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 55 colleges, including Boston University, Princeton University, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor, University of Notre Dame.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Rosary Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 55 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- ACT avg 26.3
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Rosary Academy a good school for college admissions?
Rosary Academy's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 68% of California high schools), from 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 107 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Rosary Academy?
Admissions at Rosary Academy: the HSPT is required and tuition is $21,990 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County · Is Rosary Academy worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Rosary Academy
Five private high schools within 7 miles of Rosary Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastside Christian High School | Fullerton | 3.7 | ||||
| Servite High School | Anaheim | 4.0 | 9–12 | $21,710 | HSPT | 25 |
| Fairmont Preparatory Academy | Anaheim | 4.6 | 9–12 | $34,435 | Own admissions assessment/interview; 'recent… | 101 |
| Whittier Christian High School | La Habra | 5.4 | 9–12 | $19,585 | Own placement test (Saturday-morning test at… | 6 |
| Orange Lutheran High School | Orange | 6.1 | 9–12 | No entrance exam | 37 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Rosary Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 55 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 1
University of California · 5
University of California-Berkeley · University of California-Irvine · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Santa Barbara
Cal State · 10
Cal Poly · Cal Poly - Pomona · California State University-Chico · California State University-Fullerton · California State University-Los Angeles · California State University-Sacramento · California State University-San Marcos · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 10
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · Chapman University · Cypress College · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · University of La Verne · University of San Diego · University of Southern California
Out of state · 24
Auburn University · Baylor University · Boise State University · Boston University · Calvin University · Chestnut Hill College · Fairfield University · Florida State University · Gonzaga University · Grand Canyon University · La Salle University · Louisiana State University · Marist University · Southern Methodist University · and 10 more below
Not matched to a college page · 5
Cerritos College · Fullerton College · Long Beach City College · Los Angeles City College · Santiago Canyon College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Saint Paul High School
| College | Rosary Academy | Saint Paul High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | — | ✓ named |
| University of California-Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California-Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Michigan-Ann Arbor | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Notre Dame | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 55 colleges, as the document prints them
and 25 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Rosary Academy — Academic Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: page 4 (of 4), under the heading 'CLASS OF 2025 COLLEGE MATRICULATION' and its legend 'acceptance & enrollment (bolded) to 4-year colleges & universities' - the.
What does Rosary Academy publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 26.3 (as of 2024) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP mean exam score: 3.9 (as of 2024) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Rosary Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Rosary Academy compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 28 — 9 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 68% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 28 vs a 16 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Rosary Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Rosary Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~471 | +9 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~489 | +27 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~508 | +46 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Rosary Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Whittier Christian High School · Saint Paul High School · Saint Joseph High School · Servite High School · Saint Anthony High School · Newport Christian School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Orange
DioceseDiocese of Orange is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Rosary Academy sent 133 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 28 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points above the California median of 19, higher than 68% of California high schools..
19
53
28
Higher than 68% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Rosary Academy's UC Reach Score of 28 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 67 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Rosary Academy's UC Reach is higher than 68% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2018) | 4.00 | 4.29 | +0.29 | 27.8% | Peers +0.25 · steeper |
| UCLA (2022) | 3.97 | 4.31 | +0.34 | 10.6% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.88 | 4.30 | +0.42 | 20.8% | Peers +0.31 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 3.88 | 4.14 | +0.26 | 28.1% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 3.90 | 4.20 | +0.30 | 30.0% | Peers +0.26 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.93 | 4.08 | +0.15 | 41.7% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Rosary Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (23.9% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.06 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 34 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 27 | 10 | 3 | 37.0% | 9 | 30.0% | 3.88 | 4.30 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 24 | 6 | —† | 25.0% | 6 | — | 3.86 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 23 | 6 | —† | 26.1% | 6 | — | 3.90 | 4.20 |
| UC Davis → | 12 | 8 | —† | 66.7% | 7 | — | 3.93 | 4.08 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantRosary Academy is a private high school in Fullerton, Orange County, California with 107 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 107, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 68% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 133 UC applications and received 30 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 91% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2007).
Enrollment was 462 students in 2025, up 18% since 2020.
Rosary Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 55 colleges. Source: Academic Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Rosary Academy's UC Reach Score? Rosary Academy's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 107, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 68% of California high schools.
How many students from Rosary Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 133 UC applications and received 30 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Rosary Academy graduates attend most? More of Rosary Academy's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025).
Where do Rosary Academy graduates go to college? Rosary Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 55 colleges. Source: Academic Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Rosary Academy? Enrollment was 462 students in 2025, up 18% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Rosary Academy? At Rosary Academy, tuition is $21,990 for 2026-27.
Does Rosary Academy require an entrance exam? At Rosary Academy, the HSPT is required.
Is Rosary Academy a good school for college admissions? Rosary Academy's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 68% of California high schools), from 30 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 107 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Rosary Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Rosary Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Rosary Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026