Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public
Compare with peers
Other schools in Los Angeles County, closest in size
Artesia High School → Reseda High School → Nathaniel Narbonne Senior High → University High School Charter → El Monte High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 82 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Bowdoin College, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 138 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 183 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Families don't leave. 98% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 31 of this class's 476 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 82 colleges. See the full list ↓
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 82 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Brown University · Columbia University · Dartmouth College · Harvard University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 9
University of California—Berkeley · University of California—Davis · University of California—Irvine · University of California—Los Angeles · University of California—Merced · University of California—Riverside · University of California—San Diego · University of California—SantaBarbara · University of California—Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · San Diego State University · San Jose State University · San Francisco State University
Other California · 14
California Lutheran University · Caltech · Chapman University · University of La Verne · Life Pacific University · Loyola Marymount University · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · University of San Francisco · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of Southern California · West Los Angeles College
Out of state · 30
American University · Amherst College · Arizona State University · Boston College · Bowdoin College · University of Colorado at Boulder · Framingham State University · Fisk University · Fordham University · Indiana University · Ithaca College · Lewis & Clark College · Michigan Technological University · University of Michigan—Ann Arbor · and 16 more below
Not matched to a college page · 18
Bethany College · CSU Poly Maritime Academy · Cal-State U Bakersfield · Cal-State U Dominguez Hills · Cal-State U East Bay · Cal-State U Fullerton · Cal-State U Long Beach · Cal-State U Los Angeles · Cal-State U Monterey Bay · Cal-State U Northridge · East Los Angeles College · El Camino College · Los Angeles City College · Los Angeles Trade Tech College · and 4 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 82 colleges, as the document prints them
and 52 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies — FINAL_College_Acceptance_2026 ↗. Found at: Single page, headed "The LACES CLASS OF 2026 WAS ACCEPTED TO THE FOLLOWING SCHOOLS:"; the bold subset is defined by the highlighted footnote at the foot of colu.
Keep this page current
Work at Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 75 — 56 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Artesia High School, Reseda High School, Nathaniel Narbonne Senior High and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Absenteeism is up 10.5 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,279 | -35 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,212 | -102 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,148 | -166 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
LA Center Enriched Studies is shrinking (-1.0%) but Los Angeles County is shrinking faster (-12.1%), so LA Center Enriched Studies is winning roughly 11.1 pp of relative market share. Combined with 97.9% stability (county median 87.7%), this reflects a school that families actively chose during a market contraction. Replicable model — worth documenting what's working.
17 of 797 students who enrolled at Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (2.1% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies sent 476 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 29.0% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 75 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 56 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 16.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
75
Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's UC Reach Score of 75 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 75 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 20 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.99 | 4.27 | +0.28 | 21.0% | Peers +0.23 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.90 | 4.28 | +0.38 | 14.3% | Peers +0.33 · steeper |
| UC San Diego | 3.93 | 4.27 | +0.34 | 23.5% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.88 | 4.23 | +0.36 | 32.9% | Peers +0.33 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.86 | 4.17 | +0.31 | 46.2% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.82 | 4.12 | +0.30 | 45.1% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.4 points above what their GPAs predict (29.0% actual vs. 19.6% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 81 | 17 | —† | 21.0% | 9 | — | 3.99 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 98 | 14 | 11 | 14.3% | 8 | 78.6% | 3.90 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 81 | 19 | 3 | 23.5% | 10 | 15.8% | 3.93 | 4.27 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 85 | 28 | 5 | 32.9% | 15 | 17.9% | 3.88 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 80 | 37 | 8 | 46.2% | 20 | 21.6% | 3.86 | 4.17 |
| UC Davis → | 51 | 23 | 4 | 45.1% | 13 | 17.4% | 3.82 | 4.12 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (75) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.7%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLos Angeles Center for Enriched Studies is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 183 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 75 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 138 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 183, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 476 UC applications and received 138 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.0% (counted at each campus); 31 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 31.
84% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 88% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,314 students in 2026, down 5% since 2024.
Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 82 colleges. Source: FINAL_College_Acceptance_2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's UC Reach Score? Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's UC Reach Score is 75 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 138 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 183, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
How many students from Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 476 UC applications and received 138 offers, a UC admit rate of 29.0% (counted at each campus); 31 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies graduates attend most? More of Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 31.
What percentage of Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies graduates complete the A-G requirements? 84% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
Where do Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies graduates go to college? Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 82 colleges. Source: FINAL_College_Acceptance_2026.
How many students attend Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies? Enrollment was 1,314 students in 2026, down 5% since 2024.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026