Palm Valley School

Rancho Mirage · Riverside County · Private independent

Private Riverside County
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Palm Valley School publishes where its graduates go (2017-Current): 85 colleges, including Boston University, Columbia University- Chicago, Emory University, Middlebury.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Palm Valley School publishes its college acceptances (2017-Current): 85 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

How hard is it to get into Palm Valley School?

Admissions at Palm Valley School: the school serves grades 9–12 and the student–teacher ratio is 9.2 : 1.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
216
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
9.2 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 241 students

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Inland Empire · Entrance exams in Inland Empire

Private high schools near Palm Valley School

Five private high schools within 47 miles of Palm Valley School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Xavier College Preparatory High School Palm Desert 5.3 9–12 $18,750 No entrance exam posted 53
Idyllwild Arts Academy Idyllwild 17.9 9–12 No entrance exam posted 22
Linfield Christian School Temecula 43.0 TK–12 $16,320 Own in-person entrance assessment (required for… 35
Rancho Christian High School Temecula 44.3 9–12 No entrance exam; grades 7-12 applicants have an… 10
Arrowhead Christian Academy Redlands 47.0 9–12 No entrance exam posted 6

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances, 2017-Current

Palm Valley School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 85 colleges, in the document's own order.

University of California · 8

UC Berkeley · UC Boulder · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC San Diego · UC Santa Cruz · UCLA

Cal State · 15

Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Long Beach · Cal State Merced · Cal State Monterey Bay · Cal State Polytechnic University- Pomona · Cal State Pomona · Cal State Riverside · Cal State San Jose · Cal State San Luis Obispo · Cal State San Marcos · Cal State University Humboldt · Humboldt State · San Diego State University · San Francisco State · and 1 more below

Other California · 8

Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco

Out of state · 29

American University · Beloit College · Boston University · Bryn Mawr College · College of William and Mary · Dominican University · Emory University · George Washington University · Goucher College · Hawaii Pacific University · Hofstra University · Johnson and Wales University · Knox College · Lewis and Clark · and 15 more below

Not matched to a college page · 25

Belmont College · Berklee School of Music · Ca State East Bay · Columbia University- Chicago · Highpoint University · Lake Forest University · Marymount California University · Marymount Manhattan University · Menlo College · Middlebury · Peace University · Puget Sound University · Ringling College of A & D · Savannah School of A & D · and 11 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University — University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan — Cornell University ✓ Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Idyllwild Arts Academy

CollegePalm Valley SchoolIdyllwild Arts Academy
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University—✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University—✓ named
Emory University✓ named—
Johns Hopkins University—✓ named
NYU✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University—✓ named
Northwestern University—✓ named
Princeton University—✓ named
Purdue University—✓ named
Tufts University✓ named✓ named
UC Berkeley✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 85 colleges, as the document prints them
American University Belmont College Beloit College Berklee School of Music Boston University Bryn Mawr College Ca State East Bay Cal State Fullerton Cal State Long Beach Cal State Merced Cal State Monterey Bay Cal State Polytechnic University- Pomona Cal State Pomona Cal State Riverside Cal State San Jose Cal State San Luis Obispo Cal State San Marcos Cal State University Humboldt Chapman University College of William and Mary Columbia University- Chicago Dominican University Emory University George Washington University Goucher College Hawaii Pacific University Highpoint University Hofstra University Humboldt State Johnson and Wales University
and 55 more
Knox College Lake Forest University Lewis and Clark Loyola Marymount University Macalester College Marymount California University Marymount Manhattan University Menlo College Middlebury NYU Occidental College Peace University Pepperdine University Portland State University Puget Sound University Reed College Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Ringling College of A & D San Diego State University San Francisco State San Jose State Santa Clara University Savannah School of A & D School of A & D (London) School of A & D (New York) Seattle Pacific University Tennessee State Tufts University UC Berkeley UC Boulder UC Davis UC Irvine UC Merced UC San Diego UC Santa Cruz UCLA University of Arizona University of Arizona- Eller School of Business University of Arizona- School of Engineering University of Arizona- School of Science and Medicine University of Las Vegas University of Miami (Frost School of Music) University of Michigan University of Oregon University of Redlands University of San Diego University of San Francisco University of Indiana Vassar College Washington State University Wheaton College Whitman College Willamette University Woodbury College Wright University

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by Palm Valley School — College Counseling ↗. Found at: Expandable list headed 'Acceptances from 2017-Current', at the foot of the College Counseling page.

Keep this page current

Work at Palm Valley School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
3 admitted
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCSD
6 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
7 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
7 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
4 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Palm Valley School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Palm Valley School compares for families

What families should know about Palm Valley School.

  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsThe closest comparables nearby: Idyllwild Arts Academy, Waldorf School of San Diego High School, Xavier College Preparatory High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Palm Valley School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

This school doesn't have UC outcomes data on file yet — we surface UCOP-published admits by sending HS, and not every private school appears in those records. The enrollment trend, stability, and other cards on this page are still primary-sourced for this school.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
251 (2020) → 216 (2025)
-13.9%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
18 (2020) → 15 (2025)
-16.7%

If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~215 -1 $0
3 yr (2028) ~214 -2 $0
5 yr (2030) ~213 -3 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Palm Valley School really compare on getting kids to college?

Unlock a head-to-head snapshot of Palm Valley School against its 10 most similar nearby schools — matched on size, location, type, and religious orientation. See exactly where it stands on the college pipeline.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Idyllwild Arts Academy · Waldorf School of San Diego High School · Xavier College Preparatory High School · Army and Navy Academy · Grauer School · Desert Christian Academy · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$7.0M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$5.7M
-50.2% since FY2012
Tuition revenue (program)
$6.7M
≈ $30823/student avg
Gifts & grants
$0.1M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952133079). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

UC Reach Score ⓘ methodology
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
43 applications
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
62.8%
27 / 43 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
14.8%
4 enrolled of 27 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
4 enrollees / — seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
N/A
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
N/A
Run CDE download to enable the Reach Score
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
216
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.09
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.18

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Palm Valley School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Davis 4.05 4.18 +0.13 55.6% Peers +0.19 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2020–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 6 3 —† 50.0% — — 4.17 —†
UCLA → Elite 7 —† —† —† —† — 4.11 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 9 6 —† 66.7% — — 4.00 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 9 7 —† 77.8% — — 4.10 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 7 7 4 100.0% — 57.1% 4.15 —†
UC Davis → 5 4 —† 80.0% — — 4.05 4.18
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Senior class size is estimated from CDE grade 12 enrollment data. Reach percentages should be interpreted as approximate.
Compare with other schools → See Riverside County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Palm Valley School is a private high school in Rancho Mirage, Riverside County, California.

In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 62.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Enrollment was 216 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.

Palm Valley School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2017-Current: 85 colleges. Source: College Counseling.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

How many students from Palm Valley School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 43 UC applications and received 27 offers, a UC admit rate of 62.8% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Palm Valley School graduates attend most? More of Palm Valley School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.

Where do Palm Valley School graduates go to college? Palm Valley School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2017-Current: 85 colleges. Source: College Counseling.

How many students attend Palm Valley School? Enrollment was 216 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Palm Valley School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Palm Valley School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Palm Valley School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Palm Valley School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next