Sierra Canyon School
Chatsworth · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Viewpoint School → Faith Baptist Schools → Brentwood School → Buckley School → Chaminade College Preparatory → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Sierra Canyon School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 68 colleges, including Boston University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College, Georgetown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 62 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 121 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 10% of California high schools.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 20 of this class's 325 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Sierra Canyon School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 68 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Sierra Canyon School a good school for college admissions?
Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 62 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 121 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Sierra Canyon School?
Sierra Canyon School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 15, 2026 and tuition is $48,600 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Sierra Canyon School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Sierra Canyon School
Five private high schools within 9 miles of Sierra Canyon School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaminade College Preparatory | West Hills | 5.2 | 6–12 | $26,995 | Optional | 45 |
| AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School | Canoga Park | 5.4 | 9–12 | Own on-campus/proctored entrance exam (not named… | 64 | |
| Heritage Christian School | North Hills | 5.9 | TK–12 | 7 | ||
| Bishop Alemany High School | Mission Hills | 7.1 | 9–12 | $14,670 | HSPT | 13 |
| Westmark School | Encino | 8.2 | 2–12 | $69,928 | No entrance exam; a neuropsychological evaluation… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Sierra Canyon School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 68 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Harvard University · Princeton University · Stanford University · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 7
University of California-Berkeley · University of California-Davis · University of California-Irvine · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Santa Barbara · University of California-Santa Cruz
Cal State · 2
California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo · California State University-Northridge
Other California · 12
Art Center College of Design · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Pepperdine University · Pomona College · University of San Diego · University of Southern California · University of the Pacific · Westmont College · Whittier College
Out of state · 39
Boise State University · Boston University · Brandeis University · Eastern Washington University · Fordham University · Georgetown University · Hampton University · Howard University · Ithaca College · Johns Hopkins University · Lewis & Clark College · Louisiana State University · Loyola University Chicago · Mercyhurst University · and 25 more below
Not matched to a college page · 2
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine · University of British Columbia
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Buckley School
| College | Sierra Canyon School | Buckley School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College^ | — | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University°+^ | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University^ | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University* | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University* | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University+^ | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 68 colleges, as the document prints them
and 38 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Sierra Canyon School — College Acceptances & Matriculations poster (Class of 2026) ↗. Found at: linked from the /academics/college-counseling page (a second document beyond the profile_source_url School Profile PDF, which itself carries only an aggregate i.
Keep this page current
Work at Sierra Canyon School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Sierra Canyon School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 51 — 32 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 90% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 48) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Sierra Canyon School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Sierra Canyon School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,109 | +13 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,134 | +38 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,161 | +65 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Sierra Canyon School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Viewpoint School · Faith Baptist Schools · Brentwood School · Buckley School · Chaminade College Preparatory · Crossroads School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954823704). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Sierra Canyon School sent 325 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 51 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 32 points above the California median of 19, higher than 90% of California high schools. The school produces 16.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Sierra Canyon School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (51 UC Reach Score), yet only about 35% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
48
53
51
Higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach Score of 51 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 44 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach is higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.05 | 4.26 | +0.21 | 15.4% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 4.25 | +0.29 | 9.6% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.96 | 4.15 | +0.19 | 23.3% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.97 | 4.21 | +0.24 | 30.8% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.96 | 4.14 | +0.18 | 27.0% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.07 | 4.13 | +0.06 | 50.0% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Sierra Canyon School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.2% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 58 | 13 | 4 | 22.4% | 11 | 30.8% | 4.05 | 4.26 |
| UCLA → Elite | 65 | 7 | 3 | 10.8% | 6 | 42.9% | 3.96 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 60 | 9 | —† | 15.0% | 7 | — | 3.96 | 4.15 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 57 | 11 | —† | 19.3% | 9 | — | 3.97 | 4.21 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 42 | 9 | —† | 21.4% | 7 | — | 3.96 | 4.14 |
| UC Davis → | 43 | 13 | —† | 30.2% | 11 | — | 4.07 | 4.13 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSierra Canyon School is a private high school in Chatsworth, Los Angeles County, California with 121 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 62 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 121, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 325 UC applications and received 62 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.1% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Enrollment was 1,096 students in 2025, up 6% since 2020.
Sierra Canyon School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 68 colleges. Source: College Acceptances & Matriculations poster (Class of 2026).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach Score? Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 62 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 121, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
How many students from Sierra Canyon School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 325 UC applications and received 62 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.1% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Sierra Canyon School graduates attend most? More of Sierra Canyon School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 20.
Where do Sierra Canyon School graduates go to college? Sierra Canyon School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 68 colleges. Source: College Acceptances & Matriculations poster (Class of 2026).
How many students attend Sierra Canyon School? Enrollment was 1,096 students in 2025, up 6% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Sierra Canyon School? At Sierra Canyon School, tuition is $48,600 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Sierra Canyon School? At Sierra Canyon School, applications are due Dec 15, 2026.
Is Sierra Canyon School a good school for college admissions? Sierra Canyon School's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 62 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 121 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Sierra Canyon School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Sierra Canyon School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Sierra Canyon School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026