Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School
Turlock · Stanislaus County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Modesto Christian High School → Monterey Bay Academy → Stone Ridge Christian High School → Khan Lab School → Kehillah Jewish High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 92 colleges, including Northeastern University, Northwestern Oklahoma, Purdue University, University of California, Berkeley.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 92 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School a good school for college admissions?
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 23% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2022, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School?
Admissions at Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School: the student–teacher ratio is 10.6 : 1.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams.
Private high schools near Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School
Five private high schools within 61 miles of Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Catholic High School | Modesto | 13.4 | 9–12 | $15,808 | Own assessment - High School Placement Exam… | 26 |
| Saint Mary's High School | Stockton | 42.2 | 9–12 | $14,300 | School placement test required for all incoming… | 15 |
| Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School | San Jose | 57.9 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 32 | |
| Quarry Lane School | Dublin | 58.6 | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… | 125 |
| Mount Madonna School | Watsonville | 60.8 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 92 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
University of California · 6
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 8
California Polytechnic State University · California State University, Chico · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, Stanislaus · Humboldt State University · San Diego State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 13
Azusa Pacific University · California Baptist University · Modesto Junior College · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · San Diego Christian College · Saint Mary’s College of California · The Master’s University · University of La Verne · University of the Pacific · Vanguard University · Westmont College · William Jessup University
Out of state · 48
Auburn University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Clark University · College of the Holy Cross · Colorado State University · Corban University · Dordt University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University · Fashion Institute of Technology · Geneva College · Grand Canyon University · Indiana University, Bloomington · Marquette University · and 34 more below
Not matched to a college page · 17
Biola University Boyce College · California College of Art · Chicago Institute of Art · Cuesta College · Delaware Valley College · George Fox University Georgia Tech · Kelley School of Business, Bloomington · Merced Junior College · Mississippi Christian College · Monash University · Mount Olive University · Northwestern Oklahoma · Penn State, Altoona · Savana College of Art & Design · and 3 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Modesto Christian High School
| College | Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School | Modesto Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | — |
| University of Florida | ✓ named | — |
| University of Washington | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 92 colleges, as the document prints them
and 62 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School — Turlock Christian School — High School page ↗. Found at: Section headed "Schools Where Our Graduates Were Accepted".
Keep this page current
Work at Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2022
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 6 points below the California median of 16.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 7) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's 2022 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~145 | -6 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~134 | -17 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~123 | -28 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 4 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Modesto Christian High School · Monterey Bay Academy · Stone Ridge Christian High School · Khan Lab School · Kehillah Jewish High School · Santa Clara High School · +4 more
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School sent 11 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 6 points below the California median of 16, higher than 23% of California high schools..
16
7
41
10
Higher than 23% of California high schools (1019 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (16). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 41 or higher.
Overall, Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach is higher than 23% of California high schools (1019 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Long odds |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2019) | 3.97 | 4.13 | +0.16 | 38.5% | Peers +0.28 · wider |
| UC Davis (2019) | 4.01 | 4.09 | +0.09 | 60.0% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2022 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 16.5% | 13.0% | 37.4% | 41.3% | 34.9% | 57.5% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.9% | 1.6% | 8.5% | 7.6% | 10.1% | 19.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 5.4% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 0.3% | 1.6% |
| < 3.00 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 1.1% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2022
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2022
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego → Selective | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.21 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | 3 | —† | 50.0% | 10 | — | 4.12 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantTurlock Christian Jr-Sr School is a private high school in Turlock, Stanislaus County, California with 30 seniors in the Class of 2022.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 23% of California high schools.
In 2022 its students filed 11 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.3% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 151 students in 2025, down 23% since 2020.
Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 92 colleges. Source: Turlock Christian School — High School page.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach Score? Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 23% of California high schools.
How many students from Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School got into a UC? In 2022 its students filed 11 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.3% (counted at each campus).
Where do Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School graduates go to college? Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 92 colleges. Source: Turlock Christian School — High School page.
How many students attend Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School? Enrollment was 151 students in 2025, down 23% since 2020.
Is Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School a good school for college admissions? Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 23% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2022, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Turlock Christian Jr-Sr School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026