A parent's read

  • Top feeder high schools: Great Neck North High School (21.2), Jericho Senior High School (3), Syosset Senior High School (1). Graduates per class year, from each high school's own published list. 3 high schools' lists name Queens College (CUNY); every one is ranked below.
  • The major moves the money more than the admit letter. Computer Science grads from here earn about $112,903 four years out; fine and studio arts grads about $37,764 — a 3.0× spread on the same diploma. Have the major conversation before you deposit, not after.
  • The payoff holds even at full price: roughly 11× over a decade. With no aid at all — the full in-state ~$14,367/yr — a decade of median earnings (~$62,763/yr) still runs about 11× the four-year cost. This payoff doesn't depend on qualifying for anything. (Out-of-state costs more.)
  • Ask the submit question deliberately. This college is test-optional — but at many such colleges, applicants who submit strong scores are admitted at meaningfully higher rates. “Optional” is a strategy decision, not a pass.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Get your child's odds at Queens College (CUNY) Free Family Decision Report — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + your real net price. Queens College (CUNY) starts already on the list. Start →

Feeder high schools

Which high schools send graduates to Queens College (CUNY)?

The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Queens College (CUNY), from each school's own published list: Great Neck North High School (21.2), Jericho Senior High School (3), Syosset Senior High School (1). 3 high schools' lists name Queens College (CUNY).

Enrolled — from the schools' matriculation lists

The ten largest, per class year Enrolled per class year
1 Great Neck North High SchoolGreat Neck, NY 21.2
2 Jericho Senior High SchoolJericho, NY 3.0
3 Syosset Senior High SchoolSyosset, NY 1.0
All 3 schools, with the class years each list covers
Great Neck North High School · Classes of 2021–2025 21.2 · 106 over 5 class years
Jericho Senior High School · Class of 2026 3.0 · 3 over 1 class year
Syosset Senior High School · Class of 2025 1.0 · 1 over 1 class year
How this is counted

3 high schools publish a numbered matriculation list — where their graduates actually enrolled, counted, in the school's own School Profile — and name Queens College (CUNY) on it. Between them they printed 110 enrolled graduates. Ranked by graduates per class year enrolling at Queens College (CUNY), from each school's own published list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, so a one-year list and a five-year list can sit on the same page. A list whose class years we cannot read is not divided by a guess — it is listed below with its total instead.

Is my high school on this list?

Admitted — from the schools' acceptance lists

The ten largest, per class year Admitted per class year
All 1 schools, with the class years each list covers
Bronx High School of Science (The) · 2025 52.0 · 52 over 1 class year
How this is counted

1 high schools publish a numbered list of college acceptances — where their graduates were admitted, not where they enrolled — and name Queens College (CUNY) on it. Between them they printed 52 admissions. Ranked by admissions per class year to Queens College (CUNY), from each school's own published acceptances list: the number that school printed, divided by the class years its list covers. Admits are counted at each college a student was admitted to, the same way the UC Reach Score counts a student admitted to three UC campuses three times — so this is a count of admissions, not of students. The published total and the school's own years label are shown beside every school, and a list whose class years we cannot read is listed below with its total rather than divided by a guess.

All 4 feeder schools, ranked →

Counted from each school's own published document, linked on that school's page. A high school that is not here does not publish a numbered list we could read — that is all absence means, and it says nothing about its graduates. Where a school publishes both, the two lists are shown separately: an acceptances list is not a list of enrollments, and the two are never added together.

Odds at Queens College (CUNY)

Put in your child's GPA and score — we'll show where they land here. Free, and nothing to sign up for.

Most families report the weighted one — it's the higher number, with honors and AP credit in it.

—

This reads the numbers — admit rate, scores, GPA. The real decision also weighs essays, recommendations, activities, and course rigor.

Get their full list — free Family Decision Report →

The free report adds every college on your list — Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds, your real net price, and merit-scholarship eligibility. About a minute.

Live odds from each college's own published admissions data.

Parent/student verdict

Accessible

Accessible for most applicants. Affordable — net price averages ~$4,195/yr among aid recipients. Major value play for in-state residents.

Best for

  • Solid academic profiles — the admitted-student bands above are within reach for strong students
  • In-state residents (tuition ~$7,538 — major value play)
  • Students drawn to Psychology or Social Sciences (the two biggest majors)

The reality

  • You'd be near the bottom of their admitted class if: SAT below 1100, or unweighted GPA below ~3.50 (test bands are the school's own; the GPA floor is our estimate, not a published figure)

Verdict is composed from this college's structured data (admit rate, SAT bands, net price with aid and at full price, Carnegie classification, scholarship grids) using transparent rule thresholds — not a chat-bot's opinion.

What are your child's odds here?

Enter their numbers once — this and every college page shows their verdict, and the UC campus cards on California school pages light up with it too. Free, no email.

Weighted is the higher GPA, with honors/AP credit in it — pick whichever your school reports. PSAT scores work in the SAT box.

Institutional snapshot

What kind of college is this?

Carnegie classification
M1: Master's - Larger Programs
Undergraduates
12,550
10,000 - 19,999 including graduate students
In-state tuitionThe published full price before any aid. Families who don't qualify for need-based aid at a given college pay this, minus any merit scholarships — whether you qualify depends on the college's price and policies, not on any fixed income line.
$7,538
sticker, before aid
Out-of-state tuition
$15,488
+$7,950 vs in-state
Admit rateThe share of applicants a college accepts. Useful context, but your student's odds depend on their own grades and scores, not the average.
68.5%
Accessible
SAT middle 50%The middle half of the enrolled first-years who sent this test scored in this range — a quarter of them scored BELOW the low end and still got in, and a quarter scored above the high end. At a test-optional college the students who submitted are often a minority of the class, so the range describes them rather than everyone who enrolled. Above the top number is a genuine strength; below the bottom isn't automatic rejection.
1100–1320
EBRW + Math composite
Test policyApplicants choose whether to send SAT/ACT scores. At many such colleges, students who submit strong scores are still admitted at higher rates.
Test-optional
2023
10-yr earningsMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$62,763
median, after entry

5% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score — this range describes students who submitted, not the whole class.

Source: federal IPEDS Admissions 2023 for scores + admit rate; federal College Scorecard (20260606 vintage) for earnings + outcomes. SAT/ACT bands are the 25th–75th percentile of enrolled submitters.

Outcomes & cost

What graduates actually earn, finish, and owe.

Federal College Scorecard data. Earnings are median annual income measured years after entering. Debt is for federal-aid borrowers only (cash-pay students aren't counted).

Earnings, 6 yrs after entry
$48,548
Earnings, 10 yrs after entryMedian yearly pay of former students ten years after they STARTED here — not ten years after graduating — all majors combined. The broadest single outcome number a college reports.
$62,763
Graduate within 6 yrsThe share of students who start here and finish a bachelor's within six years — the standard federal measure, and the one College Scorecard publishes. It is not a four-year rate. Read it as the odds of finishing at all: nationally about a third of students who start never do, and an unfinished degree is the most expensive outcome in this decision.
53%
Median debt (completers)The federal-loan balance of the typical graduating borrower. Families who pay cash aren't counted, so read it as "among those who borrowed."
$10,298

The real cost

What Queens College (CUNY) actually costs

If you qualify for need aidGrant money based on your family's finances (via FAFSA and the college's own forms), not your student's stats.
$4,195/yr
average among aid-receiving families, all incomes — your number depends on your finances
If you don't
$14,367/yr
the full published price for in-state students — out-of-state runs higher

Which side your family lands on isn't set by any national income line — it's set by Queens College (CUNY)'s own aid decision: the gap between its price and your family's finances.

Get your family's number — Queens College (CUNY)'s Net Price Calculator ↗ 10–15 minutes; have a tax return handy. It's still an estimate — but it's this college's own, built from your family's numbers, not anyone's average.
Start your Family Decision Report →

Your odds + estimated cost across your whole college list, side by side.

The payoffTen years of typical graduate pay minus four years of cost — how many dollars ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten. Check both the full-price and with-aid versions to see which applies to you; median pay reflects who a college admits and what they study as much as the college itself., both ways

+$570K ahead at full price +$611K with aid
Full price, no aidThe all-in yearly price — tuition, housing, food, books, fees — before any aid. This is the real "full price," not just the tuition line. (4 yrs, in-state)
$57,468
~$14,367/yr all-in (out-of-state runs higher)
Aid recipients pay (4 yrs)
$16,780
$4,195/yr average
10-yr earnings total
$627,630
$62,763/yr median, 10 yrs out
Years to recoup the cost
0.9 yrs
at full price (0.3 with aid), at the median earnings rate

Source: College Scorecard (average net price among Title IV first-time, full-time undergraduates who received aid) and each college's published cost of attendance. We don't show the federal net-price-by-income brackets: their categories were fixed in 2008 and never adjusted, and none of the averages is your family's own number — the full story. Payoff = (10-yr median earnings × 10) − (4 years of cost), in dollars — how far ahead a typical graduate runs by year ten; medians travel with the students a college admits and the majors they choose as much as with the college itself. Full price is the published cost of attendance, largely in-state for publics; earnings are 10 years after enrollment, all majors combined.

What students study here

Most popular majors at Queens College (CUNY)

Top 5 fields of study by bachelor's degrees awarded (most recent IPEDS Completions). Use this to see what Queens College (CUNY) actually graduates — not just what it markets.

1. Psychology
566 degrees · 28.4%
Most undergrad psych grads go into non-clinical roles. Clinical/counseling psych requires a master's or doctoral.
2. Social Sciences
489 degrees · 24.5%
Economics + poli sci sub-disciplines pay much more than sociology + anthropology.
3. Business, Management, & Marketing
363 degrees · 18.2%
Broad set of corporate roles. Finance + consulting pay top, accounting + HR pay middle, sales spread is wide.
4. Computer & Information Sciences
289 degrees · 14.5%
High-paying tech roles dominate. Median software roles cluster in the $90k-$130k range.
5. Education
285 degrees · 14.3%
Teaching is the largest path. Salary depends heavily on district + state.

What those majors earn here

Median earnings 4 years after entry, by major — Queens College (CUNY)'s own graduates, not national averages.

Major (CIP) Credential Cohort 1-yr earnings 4-yr earnings
Computer Science. Bachelor's Degree 311 $63,632 $112,903
Finance and Financial Management Services. Bachelor's Degree 78 $45,168 $94,526
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language. Bachelor's Degree 25 $48,923 $79,175
Communication Disorders Sciences and Services. Bachelor's Degree 104 $23,108 $78,281
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas. Bachelor's Degree 139 $58,894 $76,925
Urban Studies/Affairs. Bachelor's Degree 34 $42,995 $74,979
Mathematics. Bachelor's Degree 65 $31,747 $74,659
Accounting and Related Services. Bachelor's Degree 337 $45,158 $69,956
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods. Bachelor's Degree 140 $37,414 $67,221
Natural Resources Conservation and Research. Bachelor's Degree 44 $27,677 $65,863

Sources: IPEDS Completions (C2023_a; bachelor's-level first majors, 2-digit CIP family — share is of the top 5 only) · College Scorecard program-level outcomes (PP-FOS). Full college-vs-major comparison: /college-outcomes →

Student body & economic mobility

Who attends here — and what the campus adds.

Opportunity Insights data. It measures two things at once: how many lower-income students a college enrols, and how many of them reach the top earnings quintile later. A high rate says the college does both — it does not establish that the campus caused the earnings, because the students it admits differ from the students it doesn't. Read it as a signal about access and destination, not as proof of value added.

Top-1% access
1.3%
from top-1% households
Mobility rateThe share of ALL students who arrived from the bottom 20% of family incomes AND reached the top 20% themselves by their early 30s — access and lift in one number, and a sign the campus itself adds earnings power.
7.1%
bottom 20% → top 20% by age 32
Upward rate
35.4%
of lower-income students who reach the top 20%
Pell recipientsStudents receiving federal Pell grants, which go to lower- and middle-income families — the standard shorthand for a college's economic mix.
47%
on federal need grants — context for these numbers

Full leaderboards: /college-mobility →

AI program signal

AI + computing education at Queens College (CUNY)

CS degrees (annual)
305
CIP 11.0701 + 11.0101

Full multi-lens comparison: /ai-colleges →

Alternatives to Queens College (CUNY)

Matched not just by selectivity, but by strategic goal — what a family actually decides on.

Better merit-aid options
These similar-selectivity schools publish merit scholarships your family can plan around — your kid’s stats could unlock real scholarship dollars.
University of Alabama in Huntsville
AL · Public
39 stats-based merit scholarships
Texas Tech University
TX · Public
30 stats-based + 1 competitive scholarships
The University of Alabama
AL · Public
21 stats-based + 2 competitive scholarships
Lower full price
Similar selectivity, but a meaningfully lower full sticker price — the comparison that matters most for families who won't qualify for much need-based aid.
United States Merchant Marine Academy
NY · Public
$9,168/yr full price (in-state) · $5,199 less before aid for NY residents
Safer in-state options
Same state and similar selectivity, but with a more forgiving admit rate — useful safety / match anchors.
SUNY at Fredonia
NY · Public
79% admit rate (vs 68% here)
State University of New York at Oswego
NY · Public
80% admit rate (vs 68% here)
CUNY New York City College of Technology
NY · Public
81% admit rate (vs 68% here)
More students move up here
Per Opportunity Insights, a larger share of these campuses' lower-income students reach the top earnings quintile than at Queens College (CUNY). That reflects who they admit as well as what they do, so read it as a destination signal rather than proof of value added.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
NY · Public
12.9% mobility rate (vs 7.1% here)
CUNY City College
NY · Public
11.7% mobility rate (vs 7.1% here)
CUNY Lehman College
NY · Public
10.2% mobility rate (vs 7.1% here)

Or compare any college side-by-side

Deciding on Queens College (CUNY)?

Get the full picture in one free report — your child's Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely odds and your real net price, for Queens College (CUNY) and every other college on your list.

Get your child's odds at Queens College (CUNY) →

Score-odds calculator · Improve the score first · Find merit aid

For Parents

Get alerts when Queens College (CUNY)'s numbers change

New admit rates, costs, and outcomes — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Queens College (CUNY) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 68% of applicants (20,800 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1100–1320. 5% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score — this range describes students who submitted, not the whole class.

Cost: about $4,195 a year on average with aid, $14,367 a year at full price for in-state students.

Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,763 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $610,850 ahead with aid, $570,162 ahead at full price.

Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,903); Finance and Financial Management Services ($94,526); Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language ($79,175).

Economic mobility (Opportunity Insights): 20% of students came from families in the bottom fifth of income, and 35% of those reached the top fifth as adults.

High schools that publish a numbered matriculation list and name Queens College (CUNY): 3, 110 enrolled students between them — ranked by graduates per class year, most often Great Neck North High School (21.2 per class year, 106 over 5 class years, Classes of 2021–2025); Jericho Senior High School (3.0 per class year, 3 over 1 class year, Class of 2026); Syosset Senior High School (1.0 per class year, 1 over 1 class year, Class of 2025). Each figure is the number that school printed divided by the class years its own list covers; the totals and years are shown. These are the schools that publish such a list, not every school that sends students; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/cuny-queens-college.

High schools that publish a numbered list of college acceptances naming Queens College (CUNY): 1, 52 admissions between them — ranked by admissions per class year, most often Bronx High School of Science (The) (52.0 per class year, 52 over 1 class year, 2025). Admits are counted at each college, so this counts admissions, not students. These are a different set of documents from the matriculation lists above and the two are never added together; full list: https://highschoolreach.com/leaderboards/feeder-schools/cuny-queens-college.

Machine-readable version of this page: https://highschoolreach.com/colleges/cuny-queens-college.json

Questions families ask

What is Queens College (CUNY)'s acceptance rate? Queens College (CUNY) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 68% of applicants (20,800 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

Does Queens College (CUNY) require the SAT or ACT? Queens College (CUNY) is a public four-year college in NY. It admitted 68% of applicants (20,800 applied, 2023). Test policy: Test-optional.

What SAT or ACT scores do Queens College (CUNY) students have? Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted that test: SAT 1100–1320. 5% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT score — this range describes students who submitted, not the whole class.

How much does Queens College (CUNY) cost? Cost: about $4,195 a year on average with aid, $14,367 a year at full price for in-state students.

What do Queens College (CUNY) graduates earn? Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,763 a year. Payoff, meaning ten years of that pay minus four years of cost: $610,850 ahead with aid, $570,162 ahead at full price.

Which majors at Queens College (CUNY) pay the most? Highest median earnings four years after the degree, by program: Computer Science ($112,903); Finance and Financial Management Services ($94,526); Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign Language ($79,175).

Which high schools send the most graduates to Queens College (CUNY)? The high schools sending the most graduates per class year to Queens College (CUNY), from each school's own published list: Great Neck North High School (21.2), Jericho Senior High School (3), Syosset Senior High School (1). 3 high schools' lists name Queens College (CUNY).

By major: AccountingAnthropologyArt (Studio)Art HistoryBiologyBusiness AdministrationChemistryCommunicationCommunication Sciences and DisordersComputer ScienceDesign (graphic, interior, industrial)EconomicsEnglishEnvironmental ScienceFilm and TelevisionFinanceGeology and Earth ScienceHistoryKinesiologyLiberal Studies (teacher preparation)LinguisticsMathematicsMusicNeuroscience
+28 more programs
Nutrition and DieteticsPhilosophyPhysicsPolitical SciencePsychologySociologySpanishTheatreArt Teacher EducationBiology Teacher EducationChinese Language and LiteratureClassicsComparative LiteratureEast Asian StudiesEnglish/Language Arts Teacher EducationFamily and Consumer SciencesFrench Language and LiteratureItalian Language and LiteratureMathematics Teacher EducationMusic Teacher EducationPhotographyPhysical Education Teaching and CoachingRussian Language and LiteratureSocial Studies Teacher EducationSpanish Language Teacher EducationTeaching English as a Second LanguageUrban StudiesWomen's Studies

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

Get your child's odds →

What families ask next