Marin Academy
San Rafael · Marin County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Branson School → San Domenico School → San Francisco University High School → Bay School of San Francisco → Urban School of San Francisco → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: the #1 feeder school to Colorado College. Marin Academy's own list (CLASSES OF 2023–2025), enrolled: Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo (18), USC (16), Miami (12), Boston College (11), UC Santa Barbara (10). Feeder standing: #1 Colorado College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 48 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 113 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 16% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 11 of this class's 302 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Marin Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled (CLASSES OF 2023–2025): 99 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo (18), University of Southern California (16), University of Miami (12). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #1 feeder to Colorado College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Marin Academy a good school for college admissions?
Marin Academy's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 113 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Marin Academy?
Admissions at Marin Academy: no entrance exam is required and tuition is $67,500 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Marin County · Entrance exams in Marin County · Is Marin Academy worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Marin Academy
Five private high schools within 13 miles of Marin Academy, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Catholic High School | Kentfield | 1.8 | 9–12 | $29,400 | No entrance exam posted | 30 |
| Branson School | Ross | 1.8 | 9–12 | $68,475 | No entrance exam | 51 |
| San Domenico School | San Anselmo | 4.1 | K–12 | $69,650 | no ISEE/SSAT listed — essays and interview for… | 64 |
| Salesian College Preparatory | Richmond | 10.7 | 9–12 | $24,550 | HSPT | 45 |
| Bay School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 12.9 | 9–12 | $69,899 | No entrance exam | 53 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Marin Academy publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 99 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
CLASSES OF 2023–2025
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Branson School
| College | Marin Academy | Branson School |
|---|---|---|
| University of Southern California | 16 | 7 |
| Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo | 18 | 4 |
| University of California - Santa Barbara | 10 | 7 |
| Tulane University | 9 | 8 |
| Vanderbilt University | 8 | 9 |
| Boston College | 11 | 4 |
| Washington University in St. Louis | 10 | 4 |
| University of California - Los Angeles | 7 | 7 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, CLASSES OF 2023–2025 vs matriculation, Branson Classes of 2024-2026); spans may differ.
All 99 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 69 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Marin Academy — 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.3, "COLLEGE MATRICULATION CLASSES OF 2023–2025".
What does Marin Academy publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: none (the school teaches no AP-designated courses) (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Marin Academy? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Marin Academy has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Marin Academy compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 42 — 23 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 84% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 42 vs a 52 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Marin Academy's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Marin Academy's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~457 | +3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~464 | +10 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~471 | +17 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2024) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Marin Academy really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Branson School · San Domenico School · San Francisco University High School · Bay School of San Francisco · Urban School of San Francisco · College Preparatory School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2024
From 14 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941186189). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Marin Academy sent 302 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 42 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 23 points above the California median of 19, higher than 84% of California high schools. The school produces 9.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
52
53
42
Higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Marin Academy's UC Reach Score of 42 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 53 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Marin Academy's UC Reach is higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.17 | 4.25 | +0.07 | 20.0% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.18 | 4.23 | +0.06 | 9.1% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.18 | 4.28 | +0.09 | 12.3% | Peers +0.14 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.15 | 4.27 | +0.12 | 30.8% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.16 | 4.18 | +0.02 | 12.8% | Peers +0.09 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.14 | 4.16 | +0.02 | 25.0% | Peers +0.13 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Marin Academy sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.2% actual vs. 23.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 55 | 6 | —† | 10.9% | 5 | — | 4.17 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 64 | 5 | —† | 7.8% | 4 | — | 4.18 | 4.23 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 51 | 5 | —† | 9.8% | 4 | — | 4.18 | 4.28 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 65 | 19 | 4 | 29.2% | 17 | 21.1% | 4.15 | 4.27 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 3 | — | 4.16 | 4.18 |
| UC Davis → | 40 | 10 | —† | 25.0% | 9 | — | 4.14 | 4.16 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMarin Academy is a private high school in San Rafael, Marin County, California with 113 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 113, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 302 UC applications and received 48 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 77% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2003).
Enrollment was 454 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
Marin Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2023–2025: 99 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo (18), University of Southern California (16), University of Miami (12), Boston College (11), University of California - Santa Barbara (10). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Marin Academy's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Colorado College.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Marin Academy's UC Reach Score? Marin Academy's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 113, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
How many students from Marin Academy got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 302 UC applications and received 48 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Marin Academy graduates attend most? More of Marin Academy's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 11.
Where do Marin Academy graduates go to college? Marin Academy publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES OF 2023–2025: 99 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo (18), University of Southern California (16), University of Miami (12), Boston College (11), University of California - Santa Barbara (10). Source: 2025-2026 School Profile.
Which colleges is Marin Academy a top feeder school to? Marin Academy's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #1 Colorado College.
How many students attend Marin Academy? Enrollment was 454 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Marin Academy? At Marin Academy, tuition is $67,500 for 2026-27.
Does Marin Academy require an entrance exam? At Marin Academy, no entrance exam is required.
Is Marin Academy a good school for college admissions? Marin Academy's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 48 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 113 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Marin Academy?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Marin Academy, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Marin Academy and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026