Milken Community School

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated

Private Los Angeles County ~134 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California 24 AP courses

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Milken Community School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2022): 42 colleges, including Boston University, New York University, Northeastern University, Pomona College.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 89 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 134 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 19 of this class's 349 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Milken Community School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2022): 42 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 24 AP courses offered (school profile)

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Milken Community School a good school for college admissions?

Milken Community School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 89 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 134 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Milken Community School?

Milken Community School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $57,450 for 2026-27.

Grades served
6–12
school site
Enrollment
778
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
6.9 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 718 students
Tuition
$57,450
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$150
school site
Entrance exam
standardized test scores required - recent results from ERB, CTP4, ISEE, CAASPP or MAP…
school site
Decisions
Feb 4, 2027
Sibling applicant decisions released
Next open house or tour
Nov 8, 2026
Student & Parent Open House (grades 6-12), 9:30am-12:30pm
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Milken Community School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Milken Community School

Five private high schools within 5 miles of Milken Community School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Buckley School Sherman Oaks 2.2 K–12 $58,788 No entrance exam posted 53
Crespi Carmelite High School Encino 3.6 9–12 $25,271 HSPT 61
Westmark School Encino 3.6 2–12 $69,928 No entrance exam; a neuropsychological evaluation…
Brentwood School Los Angeles 4.1 K–12 $58,207 Optional 38
Archer School for Girls Los Angeles 4.2 6–12 No entrance exam posted 45

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2022 enrolled

Milken Community School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 42 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 2

Princeton University · University of Chicago

University of California · 5

University of California (Berkeley) · University of California (Davis) · University of California (Irvine) · University of California (Los Angeles) · University of California (Santa Barbara)

Cal State · 2

California State University (Northridge) · San Diego State University

Other California · 6

Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Pomona College · Santa Monica College · Scripps College · University of Southern California

Out of state · 21

American University · Arizona State University · Boston University · Brandeis University · George Washington University · Michigan State University · New York University · Northeastern University · Parsons School of Design at The New School · Purdue University · Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute · Skidmore College · Syracuse University · The University of Texas at Austin · and 7 more below

Not matched to a college page · 6

Jewish Theological Seminary of America/Columbia University · John Cabot University · Los Angeles Pierce College · Reichman University (IDC Herzliya) · Tel Aviv University/Columbia University · The American University of Paris

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan — Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School

CollegeMilken Community SchoolAGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School
Boston University✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University✓ named—
Princeton University✓ named—
Purdue University✓ named—
Stanford University—✓ named
The University of Texas at Austin✓ named—
University of California (Berkeley)✓ named✓ named
University of California (Los Angeles)✓ named✓ named
University of Chicago✓ named✓ named
University of Michigan✓ named—
University of Southern California✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 42 colleges, as the document prints them
American University Arizona State University Boston University Brandeis University California State University (Northridge) Chapman University George Washington University Jewish Theological Seminary of America/Columbia University John Cabot University Los Angeles Pierce College Loyola Marymount University Michigan State University New York University Northeastern University Parsons School of Design at The New School Pomona College Princeton University Purdue University Reichman University (IDC Herzliya) Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute San Diego State University Santa Monica College Scripps College Skidmore College Syracuse University Tel Aviv University/Columbia University The American University of Paris The University of Texas at Austin Tulane University University of Arizona
and 12 more

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Milken Community School — Class of 2022 College Acceptances ↗. Found at: The bolded entries within the college list under the heading "Congratulations Class of 2022!" (42 bolded of 108 listed).

What does Milken Community School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Milken Community School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Milken Community School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
66
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
11 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
8 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
23 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
28 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
3 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
16 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Milken Community School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Milken Community School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 66 — 47 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 66 vs a 23 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Milken Community School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Milken Community School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
718 (2020) → 778 (2025)
+8.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
127 (2020) → 134 (2025)
+5.5%

If this trend holds (+2.1%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~795 +17 $0
3 yr (2028) ~829 +51 $0
5 yr (2030) ~865 +87 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Milken Community School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

AGBU Manoogian-Demirdjian School · Heritage Christian School · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Bishop Alemany High School · Buckley School · Campbell Hall · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 11 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$48.4M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$52.2M
+30.9% since FY2013
Tuition revenue (program)
$41.8M
≈ $53693/student avg
Gifts & grants
$6.1M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954381008). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Milken Community School sent 349 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 66 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 47 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 14.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 66 ⓘ 89 admits (counted at each UC) / 134 seniors +43 pts above peer median (23) · #1 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
23
Top 10%
53
This school
66
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 66

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Milken Community School's UC Reach Score of 66 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 66 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 29 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Milken Community School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
260
349 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
25.5%
89 / 349 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 47% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
10.1%
9 enrolled of 89 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
7
9 enrollees / 134 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
54.5
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
14.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
134
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
778
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.04
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.16

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Milken Community School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.07 4.13 +0.07 20.8% Peers +0.19 · wider
UCLA 4.05 4.19 +0.14 20.8% Peers +0.24 · wider
UC San Diego 4.06 4.16 +0.10 34.9% Peers +0.23 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.01 4.20 +0.18 30.4% Peers +0.25 · wider
UC Irvine 4.05 4.08 +0.03 23.5% Peers +0.18 · wider
UC Davis 4.01 4.17 +0.15 42.3% Peers +0.20 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Milken Community School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.0 points above what their GPAs predict (27.8% actual vs. 20.7% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 70 11 5 15.7% 8 45.5% 4.07 4.13
UCLA → Elite 73 8 —† 11.0% 6 — 4.05 4.19
UC San Diego → Selective 72 23 —† 31.9% 17 — 4.06 4.16
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 81 28 4 34.6% 21 14.3% 4.01 4.20
UC Irvine → Selective 24 3 —† 12.5% 2 — 4.05 4.08
UC Davis → 29 16 —† 55.2% 12 — 4.01 4.17
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 66% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Milken Community School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 134 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 89 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 134, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 349 UC applications and received 89 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.5% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.

Enrollment was 778 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

Milken Community School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2022: 42 colleges. Source: Class of 2022 College Acceptances.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Milken Community School's UC Reach Score? Milken Community School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 89 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 134, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from Milken Community School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 349 UC applications and received 89 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.5% (counted at each campus); 9 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Milken Community School graduates attend most? More of Milken Community School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.

Where do Milken Community School graduates go to college? Milken Community School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2022: 42 colleges. Source: Class of 2022 College Acceptances.

How many students attend Milken Community School? Enrollment was 778 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.

What is the tuition at Milken Community School? At Milken Community School, tuition is $57,450 for 2026-27.

Is Milken Community School a good school for college admissions? Milken Community School's UC Reach Score is 66 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 89 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 134 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Milken Community School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Milken Community School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Milken Community School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Milken Community School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next