Academy Our Lady of Peace
San Diego · San Diego County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint Augustine High School → The Bishop's School → San Diego Jewish Academy → Maranatha Christian Schools → Mater Dei Catholic High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Academy Our Lady of Peace publishes where its graduates go (2026): 81 colleges, including Johns Hopkins University, Boston College, University of California, Berkeley, University of Washington.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 60 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 181 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 24% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 12 of this class's 324 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Academy Our Lady of Peace publishes where its graduates enrolled (2026): 81 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 80%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Academy Our Lady of Peace a good school for college admissions?
Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 60 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 181 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Academy Our Lady of Peace?
Academy Our Lady of Peace does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $26,250 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County · Is Academy Our Lady of Peace worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Academy Our Lady of Peace
Five private high schools within 13 miles of Academy Our Lady of Peace, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Augustine High School | San Diego | 2.2 | 9–12 | HSPT | 14 | |
| Cristo Rey San Diego High School | San Diego | 5.1 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 6 | |
| La Jolla Country Day School | La Jolla | 9.1 | $48,900 | ISEE or SSAT | 49 | |
| The Bishop's School | La Jolla | 9.8 | 6–12 | $52,500 | ISEE or SSAT | 69 |
| San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 12.9 | 9–12 | $39,550 | ISEE required for grades 7-11 entry (ERB code… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Academy Our Lady of Peace publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 81 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
2026
University of California · 7
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Riverside · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
San Diego State University · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · California State University, San Marcos · San Francisco State University · California State University, Fullerton · Cal Poly Pomona
Other California · 11
University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · Santa Clara University · San Diego Mesa College · University of Southern California · Loyola Marymount University · Chapman University · University of the Pacific · Saint Mary's College of California · Pepperdine University · Whittier College
Out of state · 49
George Washington University · Johns Hopkins University · University of Mississippi · Boston College · Southern Methodist University · Florida Atlantic University · Syracuse University · University of Hartford · Macalester College · Tulane University · Emerson College · University of Washington · Marquette University · Rollins College · and 35 more below
Not matched to a college page · 8
Anáhuac University · Universidad Iberoamericana · University of Loyola, Chicago · Regents University London · Study Abroad, University of San Diego · Universidad de Monterrey · Mount Saint Mary's University, Los Angeles · Boston Architectural College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: San Diego Jewish Academy
| College | Academy Our Lady of Peace | San Diego Jewish Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 81 colleges, as the document prints them
and 51 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Academy Our Lady of Peace — 2026 OLP Senior College Decision (school's own issuu publication, posted May 18, 2026) ↗. Found at: all 9 pages; a per-student roster — one destination college per graduating senior ('2026 Senior College Decision'). Students marked with * were accepted into th.
What does Academy Our Lady of Peace publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 80% (as of 2024) Source: issuu.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Academy Our Lady of Peace? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Academy Our Lady of Peace compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 33 — 14 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 76% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 31) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Academy Our Lady of Peace's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Academy Our Lady of Peace's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.9%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~715 | -7 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~702 | -20 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~690 | -32 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Academy Our Lady of Peace really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint Augustine High School · Bishops School · San Diego Jewish Academy · Maranatha Christian Schools · Mater Dei Catholic High School · LA Jolla Country Day School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of San Diego
DioceseDiocese of San Diego is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Academy Our Lady of Peace sent 324 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 18.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 33 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 14 points above the California median of 19, higher than 76% of California high schools. The school produces 6.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
31
53
33
Higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach Score of 33 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 62 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach is higher than 76% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.97 | 4.24 | +0.28 | 12.1% | Peers +0.24 · steeper |
| UCLA | 3.96 | 4.25 | +0.28 | 11.0% | Peers +0.28 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.90 | 4.22 | +0.32 | 21.1% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.89 | 4.20 | +0.32 | 21.7% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.84 | 4.14 | +0.31 | 15.4% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.95 | 4.21 | +0.26 | 32.7% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Academy Our Lady of Peace sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.5% actual vs. 20.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 44 | 6 | —† | 13.6% | 3 | — | 3.97 | 4.24 |
| UCLA → Elite | 63 | 6 | 4 | 9.5% | 3 | 66.7% | 3.96 | 4.25 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 63 | 9 | 3 | 14.3% | 5 | 33.3% | 3.90 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 63 | 15 | —† | 23.8% | 8 | — | 3.89 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 48 | 6 | —† | 12.5% | 3 | — | 3.84 | 4.14 |
| UC Davis → | 43 | 18 | —† | 41.9% | 10 | — | 3.95 | 4.21 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantAcademy Our Lady of Peace is a private high school in San Diego, San Diego County, California with 181 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 60 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 181, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 324 UC applications and received 60 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.5% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Enrollment was 722 students in 2025, down 4% since 2020.
Academy Our Lady of Peace publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2026: 81 colleges. Source: 2026 OLP Senior College Decision (school's own issuu publication, posted May 18, 2026).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach Score? Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California): 60 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 181, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 76% of California high schools.
How many students from Academy Our Lady of Peace got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 324 UC applications and received 60 offers, a UC admit rate of 18.5% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Academy Our Lady of Peace graduates attend most? More of Academy Our Lady of Peace's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Where do Academy Our Lady of Peace graduates go to college? Academy Our Lady of Peace publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2026: 81 colleges. Source: 2026 OLP Senior College Decision (school's own issuu publication, posted May 18, 2026).
How many students attend Academy Our Lady of Peace? Enrollment was 722 students in 2025, down 4% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Academy Our Lady of Peace? At Academy Our Lady of Peace, tuition is $26,250 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Academy Our Lady of Peace? At Academy Our Lady of Peace, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Academy Our Lady of Peace a good school for college admissions? Academy Our Lady of Peace's UC Reach Score is 33 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 76% of California high schools), from 60 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 181 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Academy Our Lady of Peace?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Academy Our Lady of Peace, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Academy Our Lady of Peace and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026