Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School
Montebello · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Don Bosco Technical Institute → Saint Paul High School → Sacred Heart High School → Ramona Convent Secondary School → Mayfield Senior School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 111 colleges, including Boston College, MA, Boston University, Columbia College, Chicago, Dartmouth University.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.1 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 111 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School a good school for college admissions?
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach Score is 15 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 39% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 87 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School?
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Nov 6, 2026 and tuition is $10,866.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armenian Mesrobian High School | Pico Rivera | 2.3 | $8,750 | No standardized entrance test named; in-person… | ||
| Don Bosco Technical Institute | Rosemead | 2.9 | 9–12 | $16,950 | HSPT (required of all freshman applicants… | 34 |
| Ramona Convent Secondary School | Alhambra | 4.0 | 9–12 | $18,730 | School's own placement exams, taken at required… | 42 |
| San Gabriel Academy | San Gabriel | 5.4 | TK–12 | 29 | ||
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 5.8 | 9–12 | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 111 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 8
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 19
Cal Poly, Pomona · Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Chico · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Pomona · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Bernardino · California State University, San Diego · California State University, San Francisco · and 5 more below
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art & Design · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Clara University · St. Mary’s College of California · University of La Verne · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · and 2 more below
Out of state · 45
Alaska Pacific University · Arizona State University · Baylor University · Butler University · Boston University · Catholic University of America · Colorado State University · College of Idaho · Columbia College, Chicago · Creighton University · Drexel University · Fairfield University · Florida Institute of Technology · Fordham University · and 31 more below
Not matched to a college page · 21
American University, Rome · Boston College, MA · California College of the Arts · Cane Western Reserve University · Chaminade University, Honolulu · College of Mount Saint Vincent · Columbus College of Art and Design · Marymount College · Mills College · Mount Saint Mary's College · San Francisco Art Institute · St. Catherine’s University · St. John’s University · St. Mary’s College of Notre Dame · and 7 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Don Bosco Technical Institute
| College | Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School | Don Bosco Technical Institute |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Michigan | ✓ named | — |
| University of Pennsylvania | ✓ named | — |
| University of Southern California | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Washington | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 111 colleges, as the document prints them
and 81 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School — Academic Overview - COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES ↗. Found at: Academics > Academic Overview, 'COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES' section at the foot of the page.
Keep this page current
Work at Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 15 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 15 vs a 35 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~376 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~373 | -5 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~370 | -8 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Don Bosco Technical Institute · Saint Paul High School · Sacred Heart High School · Ramona Convent Secondary School · Mayfield Senior School · Junipero Serra High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School sent 92 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 15 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 4 points below the California median of 19, higher than 39% of California high schools..
19
35
53
15
Higher than 39% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach Score of 15 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School trails the peer-group median (35) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
Overall, Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach is higher than 39% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | 3.89 | 4.22 | +0.33 | 33.3% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.96 | 4.28 | +0.33 | 36.4% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 4.02 | 4.29 | +0.27 | 27.8% | Peers +0.20 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.85 | 4.18 | +0.33 | 50.0% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.0 points above what their GPAs predict (34.1% actual vs. 25.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.93 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 23 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.08 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 18 | 4 | —† | 22.2% | 5 | — | 3.89 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | 3 | —† | 30.0% | 3 | — | 3.96 | 4.28 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 23 | 6 | —† | 26.1% | 7 | — | 4.02 | 4.29 |
| UC Davis → | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.85 | 4.18 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantCantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School is a private high school in Montebello, Los Angeles County, California with 87 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 15 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 87, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 39% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 92 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.1% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 378 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 111 colleges. Source: Academic Overview - COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach Score? Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach Score is 15 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 87, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 39% of California high schools.
How many students from Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 92 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.1% (counted at each campus).
Where do Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School graduates go to college? Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 111 colleges. Source: Academic Overview - COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES.
How many students attend Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School? Enrollment was 378 students in 2025, down 3% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School? At Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School, tuition is $10,866.
When is the application deadline for Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School? At Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School, applications are due Nov 6, 2026.
Is Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School a good school for college admissions? Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School's UC Reach Score is 15 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 39% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 87 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026