Monta Vista High School
Cupertino · Santa Clara County · Fremont Union High · Public
Shareable scorecard →Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Lynbrook High School → Cupertino High School → Prospect High School → Westmont High School → Henry M. Gunn High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Monta Vista High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 77 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, California Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 388 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 454 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Where grads land in the UC system: UC Irvine. More graduates enroll at UC Irvine than any other UC. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 61 of this class's 2,003 UC applications — elite admits are rare everywhere, and the strong middle campuses are where most real outcomes happen.
- Worth asking about on a tour: counselor load. One counselor served about 397 students here in the 2020 federal count — above the 250-to-1 level counseling experts recommend. Ask what the ratio is today and how junior-year college advising actually gets covered.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Monta Vista High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 77 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 19 AP courses offered — Elite
- Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
- 11 calculus classes · 13 physics · 18 chemistry
- AP rigor: 73rd percentile nationally
- 4-yr grad rate: 97% in 2019 (90th percentile nationally)
Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Monta Vista High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 77 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 5
Columbia University · Cornell University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania
Other California · 12
Art Center College of Design · California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Foothill College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pitzer College · Santa Clara University · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · University of the Pacific
Out of state · 51
Boise State University · Boston College · Boston University · Brandeis University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Colorado State University · Drake University · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University · Emory University · Georgia Institute of Technology · Indiana University at Bloomington · Lehigh University · Mount Holyoke College · and 37 more below
Not matched to a college page · 9
De Anza College · McGill University · Mission College · Oxford Brookes University · Phoenix East Aviation · Purdue Polytechnic Institute Indianapolis · Royal Veterinary College · San Jose City College · West Valley College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Lynbrook High School
| College | Monta Vista High School | Lynbrook High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard | — | ✓ named |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 77 colleges, as the document prints them
and 47 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Monta Vista High School — 2026-2027 School Profile ↗. Found at: Page 2, 'Class of 2026 Post-Secondary Destinations (based on survey data and final transcript requests of 400 students)' panel; the list sits under the bold lea.
Keep this page current
Work at Monta Vista High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Monta Vista High School has 7 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
90.9% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 91.7% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 442 students.
About the same as the 2021-22 class (91.8%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 272 students (56.4%)
Out of state — 166 students (34.4%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How Monta Vista High School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 85 — 66 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🧮 Top 1% in California on Math proficiency — plus 6 more top-ranks.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 85 vs a 44 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Monta Vista High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Academic rigor
AP + advanced-course offerings
Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth
73rd percentile nationally
Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).
SAT / ACT participation
CRDC federal data · 2020-21Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.
4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts
What % of students graduate on time?
90th percentile nationally
Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.
Federal Title I context
Lower-need school
Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)
<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-5.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,502 | -86 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,344 | -244 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,203 | -385 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Monta Vista High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Lynbrook High School · Cupertino High School · Prospect High School · Westmont High School · Henry M. Gunn High School · Abraham Lincoln High · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Santa Clara County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Monta Vista High School's enrollment is shrinking 9.9× the county rate (school -30.6% vs. county -3.1%). Stability of 97.2% means every family you keep is one fewer; the leverage is at recruitment, not retention. This is the case the high stability number alone would hide.
47 of 1,655 students who enrolled at Monta Vista High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (2.8% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Fremont Union High (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 85.2%
Federal: 3.2%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Fremont Union High as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
Monta Vista High School sent 2,003 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 86 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 67 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 13.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
44
53
86
Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Monta Vista High School's UC Reach Score of 86 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 85 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Santa Clara County — a competitive market where the median is already 33 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (84).
Against similar schools, Monta Vista High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 44.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 10 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Monta Vista High School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
| Campus | Entered | Finished in 4 yrs | Finished in 6 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 40 | 92% | 98% |
| UC San Diego | 22 | 86% | 91% |
| UCLA | 20 | 95% | 95% |
| UC Riverside | 20 | 75% | 90% |
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.03 | 4.19 | +0.16 | 10.3% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.03 | 4.26 | +0.22 | 8.6% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.01 | 4.24 | +0.23 | 12.9% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.01 | 4.23 | +0.22 | 38.0% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.01 | 4.19 | +0.18 | 26.0% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.01 | 4.19 | +0.18 | 20.4% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Monta Vista High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.4% actual vs. 22.6% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 321 | 33 | 25 | 10.3% | 7 | 75.8% | 4.03 | 4.19 |
| UCLA → Elite | 327 | 28 | 16 | 8.6% | 6 | 57.1% | 4.03 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 350 | 45 | 12 | 12.9% | 10 | 26.7% | 4.01 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 329 | 125 | 13 | 38.0% | 28 | 10.4% | 4.01 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 342 | 89 | 29 | 26.0% | 20 | 32.6% | 4.01 | 4.19 |
| UC Davis → | 334 | 68 | 10 | 20.4% | 15 | 14.7% | 4.01 | 4.19 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Monta Vista High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (85) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -5.4%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMonta Vista High School is a public high school in Cupertino, Santa Clara County, California with 454 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 85 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 388 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 454, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 2,003 UC applications and received 388 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 105 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (29 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 61.
92% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
91% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 93% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
It has about 397 students per school counselor.
Enrollment was 1,588 students in 2026, down 33% since 2018.
Monta Vista High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 77 colleges. Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Monta Vista High School's UC Reach Score? Monta Vista High School's UC Reach Score is 85 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 388 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 454, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
How many students from Monta Vista High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 2,003 UC applications and received 388 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 105 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Monta Vista High School graduates attend most? More of Monta Vista High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (29 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 61.
What percentage of Monta Vista High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 92% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of Monta Vista High School graduates go to college? 91% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do Monta Vista High School graduates go to college? Monta Vista High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 77 colleges. Source: 2026-2027 School Profile.
How many students attend Monta Vista High School? Enrollment was 1,588 students in 2026, down 33% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Monta Vista High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Monta Vista High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Monta Vista High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026