Dunn School

Los Olivos · Santa Barbara County · Private independent

Private Santa Barbara County ~31 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Dunn School's own list (2021-2025), enrolled: California Poly San Luis Obispo (9), Loyola Marymount University (7), Northeastern (5), UCLA (5), UC Riverside (5).
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Dunn School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2021-2025): 108 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at California Poly San Luis Obispo (9), Loyola Marymount University (7), Northeastern University (5). See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Dunn School a good school for college admissions?

Dunn School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 58% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 31 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Dunn School?

Dunn School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Feb 1, 2027.

Grades served
6–12
school site
Enrollment
219
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
5.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 249 students
Entrance exam
Test-optional: SSAT optional for grades 9-10, PSAT/SAT optional for grades 11-12; TOEFL…
school site
Application deadline
Feb 1, 2027
Regular Decision application deadline (grades 9-12)
Decisions
Mar 10, 2027
Regular Decision notification
Next open house or tour
Jan 23, 2027
Dunn Middle School Open House
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties · Entrance exams in Ventura and Santa Barbara counties

Private high schools near Dunn School

Five private high schools within 49 miles of Dunn School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Midland School Los Olivos 5.2 9–12 $83,900 Test-optional (applies via SSAT Standard…
Bishop Garcia Diego High School Santa Barbara 24.5 9–12 Own Entrance Placement Test (9th-grade applicants… 40
Laguna Blanca School Santa Barbara 25.3 9–12 $45,060 No entrance exam posted 63
Cate School Carpinteria 39.6 9–12 ISEE or SSAT 51
Oak Grove School Ojai 49.0 Preschool–12 No entrance exam posted

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled

Dunn School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 108 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.

Years, as the document states them
2021-2025

The ten largest counts, enrolled

California Poly San Luis Obispo 9

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 2 — New York University ✓ University of Southern California · 3 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 5 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 1 ✓ University of Michigan · 1 — Cornell University ✓ Boston University · 1 ✓ Northeastern University · 5 ✓ University of Texas at Austin · 1 — Georgetown University ✓ Duke University · 1

The school down the road: Thacher School the

CollegeDunn SchoolThacher School the
Loyola Marymount University70

Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2021-2025 vs matriculation, Class of 2026 Matriculation); spans may differ.

All 108 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

California Poly San Luis Obispo 9
California Poly University, Humboldt 2
Columbia University, New York 2
and 78 more
EU Business School 1
FIDM Design Institute, Los Angeles 1
Hult International Business School 1
JCA | London Fashion Academy (UK) 1
Les Roches International School (Spain) 1
Pratt College of Art and Design 1
Sciences Po (France) 1
Soka University 1
University of St Andrews (Scotland) 1
University of Toronto (Canada) 1

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Dunn School — Dunn School Profile 2025-2026 (file COLLEGECOUNSELINGSCHOOLPROFILE2024-2025FINAL.pdf), page 4 'Five-Year College Matricu ↗. Found at: page 4, 'College Matriculation 2021-2025' list, linked from Upper School > College Counseling.

Keep this page current

Work at Dunn School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
23
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSD
4 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCD
3 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Dunn School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Dunn School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 23 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 23 vs a 41 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Dunn School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Dunn School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
265 (2020) → 219 (2025)
-17.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
42 (2020) → 31 (2025)
-26.2%

If this trend holds (-4.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~210 -9 $0
3 yr (2028) ~194 -25 $0
5 yr (2030) ~178 -41 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Dunn School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #8 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Westmark School · Oak Grove School · Highland Hall Waldorf School · Thacher School the · Midland School · Bishop Garcia Diego High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023

From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.

Total revenue
$15.7M
FY2023
Net assets (endowment + property)
$15.7M
+101.4% since FY2012
Tuition revenue (program)
$11.5M
≈ $52381/student avg
Gifts & grants
$2.8M
fundraising
Total revenue by year ($M)
Net assets by year ($M)

Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951909237). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Dunn School sent 31 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 23 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 4 points above the California median of 19, higher than 58% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 23 ⓘ 7 admits (counted at each UC) / 31 seniors -18 pts vs. peer median (41) · #8 of 8 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
41
Top 10%
53
This school
23
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 23

Higher than 58% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Dunn School's UC Reach Score of 23 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

Against similar schools, Dunn School trails the peer-group median (41) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 72 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Dunn School's UC Reach is higher than 58% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
100
31 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · higher than 60% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
22.6%
7 / 31 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 30% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 7 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 31 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
12.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 39% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
31
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
219
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.82

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Dunn School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2020) 3.94 4.12 +0.18 50.0% Peers +0.27 · wider
UC Santa Barbara (2020) 3.96 4.12 +0.16 45.5% Peers +0.25 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 7 —† —† —† —† — 3.97 —†
UCLA → Elite 8 —† —† —† —† — 3.93 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 5 4 —† 80.0% 13 — 3.69 —†
UC Irvine → Selective 6 —† —† —† —† — 3.85 —†
UC Davis → 5 3 —† 60.0% 10 — — —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Barbara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Dunn School is a private high school in Los Olivos, Santa Barbara County, California with 31 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 31, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 58% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 31 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 219 students in 2025, down 17% since 2020.

Dunn School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2025: 108 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California Poly San Luis Obispo (9), Loyola Marymount University (7), Northeastern University (5), University of California-Los Angeles (5), University of California-Riverside (5). Source: Dunn School Profile 2025-2026 (file COLLEGECOUNSELINGSCHOOLPROFILE2024-2025FINAL.pdf), page 4 'Five-Year College Matricu.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Dunn School's UC Reach Score? Dunn School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 31, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 58% of California high schools.

How many students from Dunn School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 31 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.6% (counted at each campus).

Where do Dunn School graduates go to college? Dunn School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2025: 108 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are California Poly San Luis Obispo (9), Loyola Marymount University (7), Northeastern University (5), University of California-Los Angeles (5), University of California-Riverside (5). Source: Dunn School Profile 2025-2026 (file COLLEGECOUNSELINGSCHOOLPROFILE2024-2025FINAL.pdf), page 4 'Five-Year College Matricu.

How many students attend Dunn School? Enrollment was 219 students in 2025, down 17% since 2020.

When is the application deadline for Dunn School? At Dunn School, applications are due Feb 1, 2027.

Is Dunn School a good school for college admissions? Dunn School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 58% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 31 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Dunn School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Dunn School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Dunn School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Dunn School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next