St. Ignatius College Preparatory
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Francisco County, closest in size
Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep → Archbishop Riordan High School → Lick Wilmerding High School → San Francisco University High School → Urban School of San Francisco → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. St. Ignatius College Preparatory publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2019): 112 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Bowdoin College, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 186 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 363 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 10% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 49 of this class's 1,088 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
St. Ignatius College Preparatory publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2019): 112 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 14 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT 25-75: 1190–1420
- ACT 25-75: 26–32
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is St. Ignatius College Preparatory a good school for college admissions?
St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 363 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into St. Ignatius College Preparatory?
St. Ignatius College Preparatory does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Nov 16, 2026, and tuition is $35,700 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is St. Ignatius College Preparatory worth the tuition?
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2019 enrolled
St. Ignatius College Preparatory publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 112 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 9
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard College · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Stanford University · Yale University
University of California · 10
Dominican University of California · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 10
California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Maritime Academy · California State University, Chico · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pomona College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Skyline College · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California · and 2 more below
Out of state · 60
Amherst College · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Baylor University · Berklee College of Music · Boston College · Bowdoin College · Bucknell University · Colby College · Colgate University · Colorado State University · Creighton University · Denison University · Elon University · and 46 more below
Not matched to a college page · 7
California College of the Arts, San Francisco · City College of San Francisco · College of San Mateo · Cuesta College · Manhattan School of Music · St. John's University · University of St. Andrews
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 112 colleges, as the document prints them
and 82 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by St. Ignatius College Preparatory — School Profile: 2019-2020 ↗. Found at: Page 2, under the heading "OF THE 350 GRADUATES OF THE CLASS OF 2019, 97% ATTEND A 4-YEAR COLLEGE. STUDENTS OF THE CLASS OF 2019 ARE ATTENDING THE FOLLOWING COL.
From the school
St. Ignatius College Preparatory reports that 95% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attend a four-year college (St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
St. Ignatius College Preparatory reports that 95% of the Class of 2024, the seniors who graduated in June 2024, attend a four-year college (St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2024-2025 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
What does St. Ignatius College Preparatory publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1190–1420 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 26–32 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP courses offered: 14 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at St. Ignatius College Preparatory? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How St. Ignatius College Preparatory compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 51 — 32 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 90% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Sacred Heart Cathedral Prep, Archbishop Riordan High School, Lick Wilmerding High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when St. Ignatius College Preparatory's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for St. Ignatius College Preparatory's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,558 | +3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,565 | +10 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,571 | +16 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.
St. Ignatius College Preparatory sent 1,088 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 51 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 32 points above the California median of 19, higher than 90% of California high schools. The school produces 13.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
51
Higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach Score of 51 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 44 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach is higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.03 | 4.21 | +0.17 | 20.5% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.03 | 4.24 | +0.21 | 6.9% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.00 | 4.25 | +0.25 | 18.6% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.01 | 4.25 | +0.24 | 23.2% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.00 | 4.12 | +0.13 | 15.2% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.99 | 4.22 | +0.23 | 34.4% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where St. Ignatius College Preparatory sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.3% actual vs. 21.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 199 | 32 | 21 | 16.1% | 9 | 65.6% | 4.03 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 205 | 17 | 7 | 8.3% | 5 | 41.2% | 4.03 | 4.24 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 188 | 27 | 6 | 14.4% | 7 | 22.2% | 4.00 | 4.25 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 195 | 40 | 9 | 20.5% | 11 | 22.5% | 4.01 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 142 | 25 | 5 | 17.6% | 7 | 20.0% | 4.00 | 4.12 |
| UC Davis → | 159 | 45 | —† | 28.3% | 12 | — | 3.99 | 4.22 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSt. Ignatius College Preparatory is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 363 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 363, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 1,088 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.1% (counted at each campus); 48 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (21 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 49.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 93% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,555 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
St. Ignatius College Preparatory publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2019: 112 colleges. Source: School Profile: 2019-2020.
St. Ignatius College Preparatory reports that 95% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attend a four-year college (St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2025-2026 school profile).
St. Ignatius College Preparatory reports that 95% of the Class of 2024, the seniors who graduated in June 2024, attend a four-year college (St. Ignatius College Preparatory 2024-2025 school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach Score? St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California): 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 363, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
How many students from St. Ignatius College Preparatory got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,088 UC applications and received 186 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.1% (counted at each campus); 48 enrolled.
Which UC campus do St. Ignatius College Preparatory graduates attend most? More of St. Ignatius College Preparatory's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (21 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 49.
Where do St. Ignatius College Preparatory graduates go to college? St. Ignatius College Preparatory publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2019: 112 colleges. Source: School Profile: 2019-2020.
How many students attend St. Ignatius College Preparatory? Enrollment was 1,555 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at St. Ignatius College Preparatory? At St. Ignatius College Preparatory, tuition is $35,700 for 2026-27.
Does St. Ignatius College Preparatory require an entrance exam? At St. Ignatius College Preparatory, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for St. Ignatius College Preparatory? At St. Ignatius College Preparatory, applications are due Nov 16, 2026.
Is St. Ignatius College Preparatory a good school for college admissions? St. Ignatius College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 51 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 186 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 363 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about St. Ignatius College Preparatory?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about St. Ignatius College Preparatory, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about St. Ignatius College Preparatory and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
San Francisco · League table · September 15, 2026
AP courses · October 2026