Holy Names High School
Oakland · Alameda County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Maybeck High School → Tilden Preparatory School → Jewish Community High School of the Bay → Stuart Hall High School → Convent of the Sacred Heart High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Holy Names High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 103 colleges, including Emory & Henry University, Northeastern University, UC Berkeley, UCLA.
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Holy Names High School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2026): 103 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Holy Names High School a good school for college admissions?
Holy Names High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 17% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Holy Names High School?
Holy Names High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 5, 2027 and tuition is $26,015 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Holy Names High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Holy Names High School
Five private high schools within 5 miles of Holy Names High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Preparatory School | Oakland | 0.8 | 9–12 | $62,760 | ISEE or SSAT | 77 |
| Maybeck High School | Berkeley | 1.9 | 9–12 | $51,150 | No entrance exam posted | 30 |
| The Head-Royce School | Oakland | 2.6 | K–12 | $62,900 | ISEE | 60 |
| Saint Mary's College High School | Berkeley | 4.1 | 9–12 | $25,950 | HSPT (required for 9th-grade applicants; offered… | 46 |
| Tilden Preparatory School | Albany | 5.0 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | 12 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2026
Holy Names High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 103 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
Dominican University of California · UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz · UCLA
Cal State · 9
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Cal State East Bay · Chico State (CSU) · Sacramento State (CSU) · San Diego State (CSU) · San Jose State (CSU) · Sonoma State (CSU)
Other California · 17
California Lutheran University · Chapman University · CSU Dominguez Hills · CSU East Bay · CSU Fullerton · CSU Long Beach · CSU Monterey Bay · CSU Northridge · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · Scripps College · University of San Diego · and 3 more below
Out of state · 51
Albion College · Allegheny College · American Musical and Dramatic Academy · Arizona State University · Barnard College · Beloit College · Bryn Mawr College · Carleton College · Colgate University · College of Charleston · College of Holy Cross · Colorado State University · Coppin State University · Davidson College · and 37 more below
Not matched to a college page · 17
Clark Atlanta · CSU Las Angeles · De Paul University · Hawaii Pacific · King's College London · LeMoyne-Owen College · Menlo College · North Carolina A&T · School of the Arts Institute of Chicago · Simmons College · Southern University (Louisiana) · Trinity College (Connecticut) · Trinity College Dublin, Ireland · Trinity University (Texas) · and 3 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Maybeck High School
| College | Holy Names High School | Maybeck High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University* | — | ✓ named |
| New York University* | — | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | — | ✓ named |
| Tufts University* | — | ✓ named |
| UC Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| UCLA | ✓ named | — |
| University of Chicago* | — | ✓ named |
| University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign | — | ✓ named |
| University of Pennsylvania* | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 103 colleges, as the document prints them
and 73 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Holy Names High School — Class of 2026 college admissions list (PDF linked from the HNHS news item “2026 Senior Class has Exciting News …”) ↗. Found at: Single-page PDF, three columns, under the heading “Congratulations to the HNHS Class of 2026! Below is a list of the 105 colleges seniors from the class of 2026.
Keep this page current
Work at Holy Names High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Holy Names High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 10 — 9 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 10 vs a 36 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Holy Names High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Holy Names High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-4.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~123 | -6 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~113 | -16 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~103 | -26 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Holy Names High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Maybeck High School · Tilden Preparatory School · Jewish Community High School of the Bay · Stuart Hall High School · Convent of the Sacred Heart High School · Immaculate Conception Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941358307). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Diocese of Oakland
DioceseDiocese of Oakland is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Holy Names High School sent 46 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 6.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 10 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points below the California median of 19, higher than 17% of California high schools..
19
36
53
10
Higher than 17% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Holy Names High School's UC Reach Score of 10 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Alameda County, where the local median is 36 and the top-10% bar is 68, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Holy Names High School trails the peer-group median (36) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
Overall, Holy Names High School's UC Reach is higher than 17% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2021) | 4.07 | 4.32 | +0.25 | 45.5% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.82 | 4.05 | +0.24 | 50.0% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.77 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.85 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.75 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.80 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 8 | 3 | —† | 37.5% | 10 | — | 3.82 | 4.05 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantHoly Names High School is a private high school in Oakland, Alameda County, California with 30 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 17% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 46 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.5% (counted at each campus).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 68% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2001).
Enrollment was 129 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
Holy Names High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 103 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 college admissions list (PDF linked from the HNHS news item “2026 Senior Class has Exciting News …”).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Holy Names High School's UC Reach Score? Holy Names High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 17% of California high schools.
How many students from Holy Names High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 46 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.5% (counted at each campus).
Where do Holy Names High School graduates go to college? Holy Names High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2026: 103 colleges. Source: Class of 2026 college admissions list (PDF linked from the HNHS news item “2026 Senior Class has Exciting News …”).
How many students attend Holy Names High School? Enrollment was 129 students in 2025, down 15% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Holy Names High School? At Holy Names High School, tuition is $26,015 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Holy Names High School? At Holy Names High School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is Holy Names High School a good school for college admissions? Holy Names High School's UC Reach Score is 10 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 17% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Holy Names High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Holy Names High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Holy Names High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026