Junipero Serra High School
Gardena · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Verbum Dei High School → Mary Star of the Sea High School → Saint Monica Catholic High School → Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School → Saint Anthony High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Junipero Serra High School publishes where its graduates go (2024-2025 School Year): 141 colleges, including University of Michigan, Dearborn, Alabama A&M University, Alabama State University, Alcorn State University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 25 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 72 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 23% of California high schools.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Junipero Serra High School publishes its college acceptances (2024-2025 School Year): 141 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 2 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Junipero Serra High School a good school for college admissions?
Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 72 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Junipero Serra High School?
Admissions at Junipero Serra High School: the school serves grades 9–12 and the student–teacher ratio is 15.7 : 1.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near Junipero Serra High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Junipero Serra High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistamar School | El Segundo | 3.7 | 9–12 | $52,950 | Test-preferred (not required): ISEE, SSAT or HSPT… | 35 |
| Verbum Dei High School | Los Angeles | 4.5 | 9–12 | HSPT required for all freshman applicants… | 21 | |
| Ambassador High School | Torrance | 4.9 | 6–12 | $17,270 | No entrance exam posted | 38 |
| Bishop Montgomery High School | Torrance | 5.2 | 9–12 | $15,300 | HSPT (taken at BMHS or scores transferred from… | 54 |
| Saint Marys Academy | Inglewood | 5.3 | 9–12 | $12,668 | HSPT — administered on campus Saturday, January… | 86 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, 2024-2025 School Year
Junipero Serra High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 141 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
UC, Berkeley · UC, Davis · UC, Irvine · UC, Los Angeles · UC, Merced · UC, Riverside · UC, San Diego · UC, Santa Barbara · UC, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 2
California Polytechnic, Humboldt · California Polytechnic, Pomona
Other California · 27
California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · CSU, Chico · CSU, Dominguez Hills · CSU, Fresno · CSU, Fullerton · CSU, Long Beach · CSU, Los Angeles · CSU, Northridge · CSU, Sacramento · CSU, San Diego · CSU, San Francisco · and 13 more below
Out of state · 87
Alabama A&M University · Alabama State University · Alcorn State University · Arizona Christian University · Arizona State University · Bethune-Cookman University · Brigham Young University, Idaho · Central State University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Charleston Southern University · Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · Clark Atlanta University · Colorado Mesa University · Coppin State University · and 73 more below
Not matched to a college page · 16
American Baptist University · Bethel College · Charles R. Drew University of Medicine & Science · CSU, San Jose · El Camino College · Eugene Lang of Liberal Arts at the New School · Golden West College · Institute of Culinary Education, NY · LeMoyne-Owens College · Lincoln University, Pennsylvania · Lincoln University of Missouri · Menlo College · Mount San Antonio College · San Francisco Bay University · and 2 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Verbum Dei High School
| College | Junipero Serra High School | Verbum Dei High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | — | ✓ named |
| UC, Berkeley | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| UC, Los Angeles | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Notre Dame | — | ✓ named |
| University of Southern California | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 141 colleges, as the document prints them
and 111 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Junipero Serra High School — Junipero Serra High School 2025-2026 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, 'College Acceptances for 2024-2025 School Year'.
What does Junipero Serra High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 2 (as of 2026) Source: 4.files.edl.io ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Junipero Serra High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Junipero Serra High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 35 — 16 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 77% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 35) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Junipero Serra High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Junipero Serra High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~372 | +5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~382 | +15 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~392 | +25 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Junipero Serra High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Verbum Dei High School · Mary Star of the Sea High School · Saint Monica Catholic High School · Cantwell/Sacred Heart Mary High School · Saint Anthony High School · Sacred Heart High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Junipero Serra High School sent 130 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 35 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 16 points above the California median of 19, higher than 77% of California high schools. The school produces 12.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
35
53
35
Higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach Score of 35 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 60 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach is higher than 77% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | 4.05 | 4.28 | +0.23 | 13.6% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.01 | 4.17 | +0.17 | 27.3% | Peers +0.25 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.93 | 4.20 | +0.27 | 33.3% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.86 | 4.15 | +0.29 | 62.5% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Junipero Serra High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 9.0 points above what their GPAs predict (28.3% actual vs. 19.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 22 | 4 | —† | 18.2% | 6 | — | 4.04 | 4.20 |
| UCLA → Elite | 28 | 5 | 5 | 17.9% | 7 | 100.0% | 4.05 | 4.28 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 24 | 3 | —† | 12.5% | 4 | — | 4.01 | 4.17 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 12 | 4 | —† | 33.3% | 6 | — | 3.93 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 27 | 4 | —† | 14.8% | 6 | — | 3.93 | 4.03 |
| UC Davis → | 17 | 5 | —† | 29.4% | 7 | — | 3.86 | 4.15 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantJunipero Serra High School is a private high school in Gardena, Los Angeles County, California with 72 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 72, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.2% (counted at each campus); 5 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Enrollment was 367 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.
Junipero Serra High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2024-2025 School Year: 141 colleges. Source: Junipero Serra High School 2025-2026 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach Score? Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 72, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 77% of California high schools.
How many students from Junipero Serra High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.2% (counted at each campus); 5 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Junipero Serra High School graduates attend most? More of Junipero Serra High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 9.
Where do Junipero Serra High School graduates go to college? Junipero Serra High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2024-2025 School Year: 141 colleges. Source: Junipero Serra High School 2025-2026 School Profile.
How many students attend Junipero Serra High School? Enrollment was 367 students in 2025, up 8% since 2020.
Is Junipero Serra High School a good school for college admissions? Junipero Serra High School's UC Reach Score is 35 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 77% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 72 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Junipero Serra High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Junipero Serra High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Junipero Serra High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026