Westridge School for Girls
Pasadena · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Sequoyah School → Marlborough School → Maranatha High School → Polytechnic School → Waverly School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Westridge School for Girls's own list (2021-2023), enrolled: UC Berkeley (14), UChicago (10), USC (9), Cornell (7), Northeastern (6).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 78 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 75 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.8 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 19 of this class's 285 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Westridge School for Girls publishes where its graduates enrolled (2021-2023): 94 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of California - Berkeley (14), University of Chicago (10), University of Southern California (9). See the full list ↓
At a glance
- ACT 25-75: 32–33
Worth knowing: From the school's Class of 2023 profile — the most recent one it publishes.
Composed from the school's own published profile (2023), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Westridge School for Girls a good school for college admissions?
Westridge School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 104 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 78 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 75 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Westridge School for Girls?
Admissions at Westridge School for Girls: applications are due Jan 6, 2027 and decisions come out Mar 12, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge · Entrance exams in Pasadena and La Cañada Flintridge
Private high schools near Westridge School for Girls
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Westridge School for Girls, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayfield Senior School | Pasadena | 0.3 | 9–12 | $39,300 | No entrance exam posted | 61 |
| Sequoyah School | Pasadena | 0.6 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 48 | |
| Maranatha High School | Pasadena | 1.0 | 9–12 | $29,200 | ISEE — required only for merit-scholarship… | 56 |
| Polytechnic School | Pasadena | 1.7 | K–12 | $51,700 | School's own assessment | 76 |
| San Gabriel Mission High School | San Gabriel | 3.5 | 9–12 | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Westridge School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 94 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2021-2023
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Marlborough School
| College | Westridge School | Marlborough School |
|---|---|---|
| University of California - Berkeley | 14 | 2 |
| University of Southern California | 9 | 4 |
| Cornell University | 7 | 4 |
| Boston University | 5 | 5 |
| Northeastern University | 6 | 1 |
| Tulane University of Louisiana | 6 | 1 |
| New York University | 5 | 2 |
| Stanford University | 5 | 2 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2021-2023 vs matriculation, Class of 2026); spans may differ.
All 94 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 64 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Westridge School — 2023-2024 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.4, 'College Matriculation 2021-2023'.
What does Westridge School for Girls publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2023); each links to that document.
- ACT: middle 50% 32–33 (as of 2023) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
From the school's Class of 2023 profile — the most recent one it publishes.
Keep this page current
Work at Westridge School for Girls? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Westridge School for Girls has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Westridge School for Girls compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 104 — 85 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 100% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 1% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 104 vs a 54 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Westridge School for Girls's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Westridge School for Girls's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~554 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~563 | +13 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~572 | +22 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Westridge School for Girls really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Sequoyah School · Marlborough School · Maranatha High School · Polytechnic School · Waverly School · Geffen Academy at UCLA · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951644047). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Westridge School for Girls sent 285 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 27.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 104 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 85 points above the California median of 19, higher than 100% of California high schools. The school produces 25.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
54
53
104
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
104 is exceptional and very rare. For every 100 seniors at Westridge School for Girls, the school is generating roughly 104 admissions to California's six most selective UCs (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI, UCD). The typical strong senior here is winning admission at multiple top campuses — a result fewer than 1% of California high schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Westridge School for Girls stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 54.
This places Westridge School for Girls in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, Westridge School for Girls's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.04 | 4.21 | +0.18 | 13.7% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.06 | 4.29 | +0.23 | 13.5% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.00 | 4.25 | +0.25 | 16.7% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.96 | 4.14 | +0.17 | 25.0% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Westridge School for Girls sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 6.7 points below what their GPAs predict (14.1% actual vs. 20.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2024–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 53 | 11 | 3 | 20.8% | 15 | 27.3% | 4.04 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 57 | 8 | —† | 14.0% | 11 | — | 4.05 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 46 | 14 | —† | 30.4% | 19 | — | 4.06 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 54 | 19 | —† | 35.2% | 25 | — | 4.00 | 4.25 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 37 | 7 | —† | 18.9% | 9 | — | 4.02 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 38 | 19 | —† | 50.0% | 25 | — | 3.96 | 4.14 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantWestridge School for Girls is a private high school in Pasadena, Los Angeles County, California with 75 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 104 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 78 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 285 UC applications and received 78 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.
Enrollment was 550 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.
Westridge School for Girls publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2023: 94 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California - Berkeley (14), University of Chicago (10), University of Southern California (9), Cornell University (7), Northeastern University (6). Source: 2023-2024 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Westridge School for Girls's UC Reach Score? Westridge School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 104 (Incredible, top 1% in California): 78 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 75, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from Westridge School for Girls got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 285 UC applications and received 78 offers, a UC admit rate of 27.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Westridge School for Girls graduates attend most? More of Westridge School for Girls's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 19.
Where do Westridge School for Girls graduates go to college? Westridge School for Girls publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2023: 94 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California - Berkeley (14), University of Chicago (10), University of Southern California (9), Cornell University (7), Northeastern University (6). Source: 2023-2024 School Profile.
How many students attend Westridge School for Girls? Enrollment was 550 students in 2025, up 4% since 2020.
When is the application deadline for Westridge School for Girls? At Westridge School for Girls, applications are due Jan 6, 2027.
Is Westridge School for Girls a good school for college admissions? Westridge School for Girls's UC Reach Score is 104 (Incredible, top 1% in California; higher than 99% of California high schools), from 78 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 75 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Westridge School for Girls?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Westridge School for Girls, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Westridge School for Girls and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026