Windward School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Geffen Academy at UCLA → Wildwood School → New Roads School → Marlborough School → Archer School for Girls → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Windward School publishes where its graduates go (past five years): 112 colleges, including Boston College*, Boston University*, Bowdoin College, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 82 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 106 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- Students who test here average 1366 on the SAT. That's far above the national average of about 1030 — as published in the school's own profile.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Windward School publishes where its graduates enrolled (past five years): 112 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 17 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1366
- ACT avg 31
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 94%
Worth knowing: Measured at the end of junior year for the Class of 2026; 59 of the 112 students had a score at the time.
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Windward School a good school for college admissions?
Windward School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 82 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 106 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Windward School?
Windward School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 15, 2026 and tuition is $58,101 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Windward School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Windward School
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Windward School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 0.9 | 9–12 | $41,050 | ISEE or SSAT may be required for International… | 41 |
| Wildwood School | Los Angeles | 1.2 | K–12 | $56,055 | ISEE (code 054122) or SSAT (code 8207) accepted… | 38 |
| Notre Dame Academy | Los Angeles | 1.2 | TK–12 | $29,950 | HSPT or ISEE (9th grade applicants) | 23 |
| New Roads School | Santa Monica | 2.2 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 65 | |
| Fusion Academy - Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2.4 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 23 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Windward School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 112 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
past five years
Ivy+ and most selective · 11
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University* · Dartmouth College · Duke University* · Harvard University · Princeton University* · Stanford University* · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania* · Yale University*
University of California · 6
UC Berkeley* · UC Irvine · UC Los Angeles* · UC Riverside · UC Santa Barbara* · UC Santa Cruz
Cal State · 5
Cal Poly SLO* · Cal State Dominguez Hills · Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Northridge · San Jose State University
Other California · 10
Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University* · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Pomona College* · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of Southern California*
Out of state · 68
American University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Babson College · Bard College* · Barnard College* · Bates College* · Berklee College of Music · Boston College* · Boston University* · Bowdoin College · Brandeis University · Colby College · Colgate University · and 54 more below
Not matched to a college page · 12
Carnegie Mellon* · Case Western University · Ecole Nationale de Cirque · IE University Madrid* · Manhattan School of Music* · Mass. Institute of Technology · Queen's University · Richmond University, London · The Julliard School* · University of British Columbia* · Union College · University of St. Andrews*
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Geffen Academy at UCLA
| College | Windward School | Geffen Academy at UCLA |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College* | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Emory University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University* | ✓ named | — |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 112 colleges, as the document prints them
and 82 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Windward School — 2025-26 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, 'College Matriculation' (Graduates of the past five years).
From the school
Windward School reports that the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, had 7 National Merit Commended students and 2 National Merit Finalists (Windward School school profile). Source ↗ (page 1)
What does Windward School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1366 (as of 2026) Source: windwardschool.myschoolapp.com ↗
- ACT: mean 31.0 (as of 2026) Source: windwardschool.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 17 (as of 2026) Source: windwardschool.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 94% (as of 2026) Source: windwardschool.myschoolapp.com ↗
Measured at the end of junior year for the Class of 2026; 59 of the 112 students had a score at the time.
Keep this page current
Work at Windward School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Windward School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Windward School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 77 — 58 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 77 vs a 46 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Windward School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Windward School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~637 | +12 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~660 | +35 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~685 | +60 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Windward School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Geffen Academy at UCLA · Wildwood School · New Roads School · Marlborough School · Archer School for Girls · Buckley School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952701337). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Windward School sent 312 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 77 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 58 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools. The school produces 22.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Windward School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (77 UC Reach Score), yet only about 29% of its Berkeley and UCLA admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. We measure Berkeley and UCLA together and against the statewide rate, so it isn't just a student picking a different UC (which would lower one campus's yield without leaving the system). Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
46
53
77
Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Windward School's UC Reach Score of 77 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 77 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
Against similar schools, Windward School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 46.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 18 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Windward School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.09 | 4.18 | +0.10 | 22.2% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.07 | 4.17 | +0.10 | 12.2% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.05 | 4.24 | +0.19 | 15.2% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.07 | 4.26 | +0.19 | 21.4% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.03 | 4.24 | +0.21 | 29.6% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Windward School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.4% actual vs. 21.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 62 | 13 | 4 | 21.0% | 12 | 30.8% | 4.09 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 61 | 11 | 3 | 18.0% | 10 | 27.3% | 4.07 | 4.17 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 48 | 12 | —† | 25.0% | 11 | — | 4.05 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 67 | 24 | 4 | 35.8% | 23 | 16.7% | 4.07 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 38 | 5 | —† | 13.2% | 5 | — | 3.95 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 36 | 17 | —† | 47.2% | 16 | — | 4.03 | 4.24 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantWindward School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 106 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 82 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 106, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 312 UC applications and received 82 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.3% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 24.
Enrollment was 625 students in 2025, up 14% since 2020.
Windward School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the past five years: 112 colleges. Source: 2025-26 School Profile.
Windward School reports that the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, had 7 National Merit Commended students and 2 National Merit Finalists (Windward School school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Windward School's UC Reach Score? Windward School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 82 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 106, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
How many students from Windward School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 312 UC applications and received 82 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.3% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Windward School graduates attend most? More of Windward School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 24.
Where do Windward School graduates go to college? Windward School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the past five years: 112 colleges. Source: 2025-26 School Profile.
How many students attend Windward School? Enrollment was 625 students in 2025, up 14% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Windward School? At Windward School, tuition is $58,101 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Windward School? At Windward School, applications are due Dec 15, 2026.
Is Windward School a good school for college admissions? Windward School's UC Reach Score is 77 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 82 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 106 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Windward School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Windward School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Windward School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026