Christian High School
El Cajon · San Diego County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in San Diego County, closest in size
Tri City Christian School → The Bishop's School → Academy Our Lady of Peace → Saint Augustine High School → Maranatha Christian Schools → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (Representative, 2014-2018): 99 colleges, including Boston University, Dartmouth College, Duke University, Georgia Institute of Technology.
- Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.4 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
- Worth asking about: the recent trend. UC admissions per senior have slipped for three straight years. Ask the school what changed — counseling, course access, or just class-size shifts.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Christian High School publishes its college acceptances (Representative, 2014-2018): 99 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 2 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 0% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 122 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Christian High School?
Admissions at Christian High School: the school serves grades 9–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Christian High School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 99 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
Representative, 2014-2018
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
University of California · 1
University of California: Berkeley, Davis, Irvine, LA, Merced, Riverside, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 2
California State Polytechnic University: Pomona and San Luis Obispo · California State University: Chico, Fullerton, Humboldt, Long Beach, Monterey Bay, Northridge, San Diego, Sacramento, Sa
Other California · 19
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · San Diego Christian College · Santa Clara University · The Master's University · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · and 5 more below
Out of state · 67
Abilene Christian University · Arizona State University · Baylor University · Boise State University · Boston University · Brandeis University · Calvin College · Cedarville University · Colorado Christian University · Colorado School of Mines · Colorado State University · Culinary Institute of America · Dallas Baptist University · Denison University · and 53 more below
Not matched to a college page · 7
California College of the Arts · Concordia University - Irvine/Portland · Dordt College · Embry-Riddle · Point Loma Nazarene Univ.. · University of Northern Co. · Wheaton College
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 99 colleges, as the document prints them
and 69 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Christian High School — Christian High School Profile 2019-2020, page 2 ↗. Found at: Page 2, right-hand column headed "CHS Acceptances (Representative, 2014-2018)".
Keep this page current
Work at Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Christian High School compares for families
Real college outcomes data available below.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 2 — 17 points below the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Tri City Christian School, Bishops School, Academy Our Lady of Peace and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+9.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~846 | +74 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,015 | +243 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,219 | +447 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952406918). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Christian High School sent 48 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 6.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 2 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 17 points below the California median of 19, higher than 0% of California high schools..
19
53
2
Higher than 0% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 2 is below the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
Overall, Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 0% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2020) | 4.16 | 4.18 | +0.02 | 45.5% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.08 | 4.32 | +0.24 | 28.6% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 3.88 | 4.16 | +0.27 | 37.5% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
| UC Davis (2021) | 3.80 | 3.85 | +0.05 | 85.7% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA → Elite | 11 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.10 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 14 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.87 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | 3 | —† | 30.0% | 2 | — | 3.87 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.91 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 5 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.92 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantChristian High School is a private high school in El Cajon, San Diego County, California with 122 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 2 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 0% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.2% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 772 students in 2025, up 45% since 2020.
Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Representative, 2014-2018: 99 colleges. Source: Christian High School Profile 2019-2020, page 2.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 2 (Below the CA median, below the state median): 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 0% of California high schools.
How many students from Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 3 offers, a UC admit rate of 6.2% (counted at each campus).
Where do Christian High School graduates go to college? Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the Representative, 2014-2018: 99 colleges. Source: Christian High School Profile 2019-2020, page 2.
How many students attend Christian High School? Enrollment was 772 students in 2025, up 45% since 2020.
Is Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 2 (Below the CA median, below the state median; higher than 0% of California high schools), from 3 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 122 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026