Notre Dame High School
Belmont · San Mateo County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Mercy High School → Crystal Springs Uplands School → Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School → Woodside Priory School → Fremont Christian High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Notre Dame High School publishes where its graduates go: 75 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Cornell University, Dartmouth College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 25 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 79 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 26% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 3 of this class's 187 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Notre Dame High School publishes its college acceptances: 75 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 19 AP courses offered (school profile)
- 1 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2025)
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 71%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Notre Dame High School a good school for college admissions?
Notre Dame High School's UC Reach Score is 32 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 74% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 79 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Notre Dame High School?
Admissions at Notre Dame High School: applications are due Dec 11, 2026 and tuition is $33,730 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Notre Dame High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Notre Dame High School
Five private high schools within 10 miles of Notre Dame High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nueva School | San Mateo | 2.1 | PreK–12 | $65,065 | No entrance exam | 65 |
| Crystal Springs Uplands School | Hillsborough | 4.1 | 6–12 | $68,600 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| Menlo School | Atherton | 6.6 | 6–12 | $67,792 | School's own assessment | 62 |
| Mercy High School | Burlingame | 7.0 | 9–12 | $30,328 | HSPT (required of all applicants; hosted at Mercy… | 25 |
| Castilleja School | Palo Alto | 9.1 | 6–12 | No entrance exam | 114 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Notre Dame High School (Belmont) publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 75 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
not printed (list is titled only "Recent University Acceptances", no class/year stated)
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Stanford University · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 8
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 2
Other California · 10
Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Pomona College · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 48
American University · Auburn University · Bates College · Baylor University · Boston College · Boston University · Bucknell University · Clemson University · Colgate University · College of the Holy Cross · Denison University · Emerson College · Fairfield University · Fordham University · and 34 more below
Not matched to a college page · 3
Kenyan College · Macalaster College · Worchester Poly Tech
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Crystal Springs Uplands School
| College | Notre Dame High School (Belmont) | Crystal Springs Uplands School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard College | — | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 75 colleges, as the document prints them
and 45 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Notre Dame High School (Belmont) — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, list headed 'Recent University Acceptances'.
From the school
Notre Dame High School, Belmont had 1 National Merit Semifinalist and 1 Commended Student in the Class of 2026, the seniors who graduated in June 2026 (Notre Dame High School 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 3)
Notre Dame High School (Belmont) reported that for the 2024-25 exam year, 71% of AP examinations earned a score of 3 or higher (Notre Dame High School (Belmont) school profile), the seniors who graduated in June 2025. Source ↗ (page 3)
What does Notre Dame High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 19 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 71% (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 1 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Notre Dame High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Notre Dame High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 32 — 13 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 74% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 32 vs a 66 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Notre Dame High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Notre Dame High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-5.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~335 | -21 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~298 | -58 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~264 | -92 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Notre Dame High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Mercy High School · Crystal Springs Uplands School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Woodside Priory School · Fremont Christian High School · Castilleja School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of San Francisco
ArchdioceseArchdiocese of San Francisco is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Notre Dame High School sent 187 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 32 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 13 points above the California median of 19, higher than 74% of California high schools. The school produces 3.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
66
53
32
Higher than 74% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Notre Dame High School's UC Reach Score of 32 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in San Mateo County, where the local median is 33 and the top-10% bar is 66, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Notre Dame High School trails the peer-group median (66) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 63 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Notre Dame High School's UC Reach is higher than 74% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.85 | 4.18 | +0.34 | 26.2% | Peers +0.32 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.85 | 4.20 | +0.35 | 8.3% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.84 | 4.12 | +0.29 | 22.0% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.82 | 4.18 | +0.36 | 28.1% | Peers +0.34 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.81 | 4.07 | +0.26 | 23.1% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.75 | 4.01 | +0.26 | 36.0% | Peers +0.32 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Notre Dame High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.1% actual vs. 21.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 26 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.85 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 33 | 3 | —† | 9.1% | 4 | — | 3.85 | 4.20 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 29 | 3 | —† | 10.3% | 4 | — | 3.84 | 4.12 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 34 | 4 | —† | 11.8% | 5 | — | 3.82 | 4.18 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 28 | 4 | 3 | 14.3% | 5 | 75.0% | 3.81 | 4.07 |
| UC Davis → | 37 | 11 | 3 | 29.7% | 14 | 27.3% | 3.75 | 4.01 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantNotre Dame High School is a private high school in Belmont, San Mateo County, California with 79 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 32 (Above average, top 25% in California): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 79, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 74% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 187 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.4% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2016).
Enrollment was 356 students in 2025, down 25% since 2020.
Notre Dame High School publishes a college acceptances list: 75 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
Notre Dame High School, Belmont had 1 National Merit Semifinalist and 1 Commended Student in the Class of 2026, the seniors who graduated in June 2026 (Notre Dame High School 2025-2026 school profile).
Notre Dame High School (Belmont) reported that for the 2024-25 exam year, 71% of AP examinations earned a score of 3 or higher (Notre Dame High School (Belmont) school profile), the seniors who graduated in June 2025.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Notre Dame High School's UC Reach Score? Notre Dame High School's UC Reach Score is 32 (Above average, top 25% in California): 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 79, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 74% of California high schools.
How many students from Notre Dame High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 187 UC applications and received 25 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.4% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Notre Dame High School graduates attend most? More of Notre Dame High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Notre Dame High School graduates go to college? Notre Dame High School publishes a college acceptances list: 75 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Notre Dame High School? Enrollment was 356 students in 2025, down 25% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Notre Dame High School? At Notre Dame High School, tuition is $33,730 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Notre Dame High School? At Notre Dame High School, applications are due Dec 11, 2026.
Is Notre Dame High School a good school for college admissions? Notre Dame High School's UC Reach Score is 32 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 74% of California high schools), from 25 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 79 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Notre Dame High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Notre Dame High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Notre Dame High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026