Huntington Beach High School

Huntington Beach · Orange County · Huntington Beach Union High · Public

Public Orange County Huntington Beach Union High → ~698 seniors CDS 3066548…
Shareable scorecard →

27 UC Reach Score · Around the CA median Top 10% Math · SBAC (CA) AP rigor: 90th percentile nationally 25 AP courses 98% 4-yr grad rate

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Huntington Beach High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 124 colleges, including UC Berkeley, UCLA, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, Columbia College Chicago.
  • Where grads land in the UC system: UC Irvine. More graduates enroll at UC Irvine than any other UC. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 37 of this class's 834 UC applications — elite admits are rare everywhere, and the strong middle campuses are where most real outcomes happen.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~1.2 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Who actually gets in: the top half of applicants. UC admits from this school average about a 4.2 weighted GPA — noticeably above the average applicant. Being near the top of THIS school's class is what converts to admits; UC reads applications in each school's own context.
  • Worth asking about on a tour: counselor load. One counselor served about 2510 students here in the 2020 federal count — above the 250-to-1 level counseling experts recommend. Ask what the ratio is today and how junior-year college advising actually gets covered.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Huntington Beach High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 124 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 25 AP courses offered — Elite
  • Dual-enrollment program (college credit while in HS)
  • 10 calculus classes · 10 physics · 34 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 90th percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: 58th percentile by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 98% in 2019 (Top 2.3% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2025 enrolled

Huntington Beach High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 124 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 4

Cornell University · Harvard College · Princeton University · Stanford University

University of California · 9

UC Berkeley · UC Davis · UC Irvine · UCLA · UC Merced · UC Riverside · UC San Diego · UC Santa Barbara · UC Santa Cruz

Cal State · 10

Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Cal State Fullerton · Cal State Los Angeles · Cal State Long Beach · Cal State Sacramento · Cal State San Marcos · Chico State University · San Diego State University · San Jose State University

Other California · 10

Santa Ana College · Santa Monica College · Biola University · Chapman University · Concordia University Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Point Loma Nazarene University · Santa Clara University · University of San Diego · USC

Out of state · 54

Miami Dade College · Arizona State University · Boise State University · Colorado School of Mines · Colorado State University · Jacksonville State University · John Jay College of Criminal Justice · Kent State University · Louisiana State University · Louisiana Tech University · Mass Maritime Academy · Mississippi State University · Northern Arizona University · Oregon State University · and 40 more below

Not matched to a college page · 37

Cerritos College · El Camino College · Fullerton College · Golden West College · Irvine Valley College · LA Trade Tech College · Long Beach City College · Mt. San Antonio College · Orange Coast College · Riverside Community College · Saddleback College · Santa Barbara City College · Vancouver Community College · Arts University Bournemouth · and 23 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University — New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley — University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University — Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Westminster High School

CollegeHuntington Beach High SchoolWestminster High School
Cornell University✓ named—
Georgetown University✓ named—
Harvard College✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University—✓ named
Northwestern University—✓ named
Princeton University✓ named—
Stanford University✓ named✓ named
Tufts University✓ named—
UC Berkeley✓ named✓ named
UCLA✓ named—
USC✓ named✓ named
University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign✓ named—

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 124 colleges, as the document prints them
Cal Poly Pomona Cal Poly San Luis Obispo Cal State Fullerton Cal State Los Angeles Cal State Long Beach Cal State Sacramento Cal State San Marcos Chico State University San Diego State University San Jose State University UC Berkeley UC Davis UC Irvine UCLA UC Merced UC Riverside UC San Diego UC Santa Barbara UC Santa Cruz Cerritos College El Camino College Fullerton College Golden West College Irvine Valley College LA Trade Tech College Long Beach City College Miami Dade College Mt. San Antonio College Orange Coast College Riverside Community College
and 94 more
Saddleback College Santa Ana College Santa Barbara City College Santa Monica College Vancouver Community College Arts University Bournemouth Universidad de las Américas Puebla University Erasmus Rotterdam University of Exeter Arizona State University Boise State University Colorado School of Mines Colorado State University Jacksonville State University John Jay College of Criminal Justice Kent State University Louisiana State University Louisiana Tech University Mass Maritime Academy Mississippi State University Northern Arizona University Oregon State University Penn State University University of Alabama University of Arizona University of Colorado Boulder University of Hawaii at Manoa University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign University of Oklahoma University of Oregon University of Portland University of Tennessee at Chattanooga University of Tennessee, Knoxville University of Utah University of Vermont Virginia Tech Washington State University Western Michigan University Alfred University American University ArtCenter College of Design Belmont University Berklee College of Music Berry College Bethune Cookman University Biola University Brigham Young University Butler University Cal Baptist University Carleton College Chapman University Columbia College Chicago Concordia University Irvine Cornell University Davidson College De Paul University Emerson College Florida Southern College Georgetown University Gnomon School Grand Canyon University Harvard College Holy Cross College (ND) Kendall College Loyola Marymount University Marist University Mt. Saint Mary’s University (LA) Ottawa University Pace University Point Loma Nazarene University Princeton University Quinnipiac University Santa Clara University Seton Hall University Southern Methodist University Stanford University Texas Christian University Tufts University University of Miami University of San Diego USC Vanderbilt University Wentworth Institute of Technology Cosmetology school Esthetician school Fire academy/EMT Huntington Beach Adult School Pilot school Universal Technical Institute Air Force Army Marines Marion Military Institute Navy

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by Huntington Beach High School — Huntington Beach High School — Class of 2025 - Next Steps ↗. Found at: Single-page poster, heading "HUNTINGTON BEACH HIGH SCHOOL / CLASS OF 2025 - NEXT STEPS"; a 2x4 grid of sector sections.

Keep this page current

Work at Huntington Beach High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
27
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
22 admitted
13 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
15 admitted
10 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
38 admitted
13 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
37 admitted
7 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
44 admitted
16 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
31 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

86.6% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
86.6%
of 674 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 88.9% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 599 students.

Down 1.6 points from the 2021-22 class (88.2%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 459 students (68.1%)

University of California 8.6% 58
California State University 16.3% 110
California Community College 37.7% 254
California private college 5.5% 37

Out of state — 125 students (18.5%)

Out-of-state 4-year 18.2% 123
Out-of-state 2-year 0.3% 2

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Huntington Beach High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Huntington Beach High School compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 27 — 8 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 65% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 25) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Huntington Beach High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

90th percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
25
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Advanced math classes
37
10 calculus · 27 advanced
Lab science classes
44
10 physics · 34 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Dual-enrollment program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

58th percentile by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
93
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
3.5
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Top 2.3% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
98%
Single-point estimate
4-year cohort size
707
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Mixed-income school

Below Title I eligibility threshold (FRPL < 35%)

33.8%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

25-34% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Below the federal Title I threshold but a meaningful share of the population is income-eligible for free lunch.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 2 in 3 students read and write at grade level — above the state norm.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 613
66.2%
incl. 34.9% exceeded
+2.1 pts above Orange County median (64.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 615
53.7%
incl. 25.4% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+16.7 pts above Orange County median (37.0%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 50%
Hispanic / Latino 25%
Asian 13%
Two or more 9%
Not reported 1%
Filipino 1%
Black / African Am. 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 34%
Students w/ disabilities 7%
English learners 2% -1.1
Homeless 1%

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

19% of students are chronically absent — near the state norm of about 23%.
Chronic absent
19.1%
513 of 2,690 students

Absenteeism is up 7.3 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Orange County median
17.8% · school is worse than 58% of 95 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,954 (2018) → 2,510 (2026)
-15.0%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
682 (2018) → 644 (2026)
-5.6%

If this trend holds (-2.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~2,460 -50 $0
3 yr (2029) ~2,362 -148 $0
5 yr (2031) ~2,269 -241 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Huntington Beach High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Westminster High School · Edison High · Fountain Valley High School · Segerstrom High School · Marina High School · La Quinta High · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Orange County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

94% of students who start the year here finish it here.
Tracking baseline
Tracking county on both axes.

Enrollment and retention both close to Orange County baseline. The demographic tide is the main mover; no internal break in the system, but no outperformance either.

-5.6%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.0%  Orange County baseline
+0.4pp  gap vs. county
93.7%  retention (county median 91.8%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
93.7%
2,540 of 2,710 students

170 of 2,710 students who enrolled at Huntington Beach High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (6.3% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Orange County median
91.8% · school is in the 68th percentile of 95 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 83rd percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

White (1,346) 92.9%
Socio. disadvantaged (966) 91.1%
Hispanic / Latino (687) 94.2%
Asian (340) 95.6%
Two or more races (224) 95.5%
Students w/ disabilities (190) 91.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Westminster High School 90.2% Edison High 94.7% Fountain Valley High School 95.4% Segerstrom High School 94.7% Marina High School 93.3%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Huntington Beach Union High (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$279.0M
+10.6% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$17,959
15,534 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 34.2%
Local: 57.3%
Federal: 8.6%
Instruction share
57.2%
of current spending · $8,051/pupil
Long-term debt
$300.2M
-2.0% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Huntington Beach Union High as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Huntington Beach High School sent 834 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 27 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 8 points above the California median of 19, higher than 65% of California high schools. The school produces 5.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 27 ⓘ 187 admits (counted at each UC) / 698 seniors +2 pts above peer median (25) · #5 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
25
Top 10%
53
This school
27
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 27

Higher than 65% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Huntington Beach High School's UC Reach Score of 27 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 68 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Huntington Beach High School's UC Reach is higher than 65% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
119
834 applications
Most seniors are applying to at least one of the six most selective UCs (applications counted at each campus).
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 67% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
22.4%
187 / 834 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 30% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
34.2%
64 enrolled of 187 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
9
64 enrollees / 698 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
Each counselor juggles about 2510 students — above the level experts recommend. Ask how junior-year college advising is handled.
2510:1
1.0 FTE counselors · 2,510 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · 2173 more students per counselor · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 2 in 3 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
70%
477 of 686 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +13.6 pp above · Orange Co. 60.5%.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 92% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
92%
83% finished in 4 yrs · N=53 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +3.9 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
22.3
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 66% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
5.3
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 67% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
698
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
2,645
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
1.61
87th percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.96
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.20

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Huntington Beach High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.01 4.15 +0.14 19.3% Peers +0.22 · wider
UCLA 3.99 4.25 +0.27 9.9% Peers +0.28 · matches
UC San Diego 3.93 4.22 +0.29 23.5% Peers +0.30 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 3.96 4.23 +0.28 23.4% Peers +0.29 · matches
UC Irvine 3.93 4.17 +0.24 28.8% Peers +0.26 · matches
UC Davis 3.98 4.18 +0.20 32.6% Peers +0.22 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Huntington Beach High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (22.4% actual vs. 21.5% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 114 22 13 19.3% 3 59.1% 4.01 4.15
UCLA → Elite 152 15 10 9.9% 2 66.7% 3.99 4.25
UC San Diego → Selective 162 38 13 23.5% 5 34.2% 3.93 4.22
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 158 37 7 23.4% 5 18.9% 3.96 4.23
UC Irvine → Selective 153 44 16 28.8% 6 36.4% 3.93 4.17
UC Davis → 95 31 5 32.6% 4 16.1% 3.98 4.18
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
Students are earning UC admission but enrolling elsewhere at a notable rate. This may reflect competition from private colleges, out-of-state flagships, cost considerations, or UC campus fit. Student outcome surveys can clarify.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley/UCLA admit volume is modest relative to overall UC reach. This is common and reflects the highly selective nature of those campuses, but may be a target area for the school's highest-performing students.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Huntington Beach High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (27) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.0%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Huntington Beach High School is a public high school in Huntington Beach, Orange County, California with 698 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 27 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 698, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 65% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 834 UC applications and received 187 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.4% (counted at each campus); 64 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (16 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 37.

70% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

87% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 92% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

It has about 2,510 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 2,510 students in 2026, down 15% since 2018.

Huntington Beach High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 124 colleges. Source: Huntington Beach High School — Class of 2025 - Next Steps.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Huntington Beach High School's UC Reach Score? Huntington Beach High School's UC Reach Score is 27 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 187 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 698, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 65% of California high schools.

How many students from Huntington Beach High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 834 UC applications and received 187 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.4% (counted at each campus); 64 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Huntington Beach High School graduates attend most? More of Huntington Beach High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (16 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 37.

What percentage of Huntington Beach High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 70% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Huntington Beach High School graduates go to college? 87% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do Huntington Beach High School graduates go to college? Huntington Beach High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 124 colleges. Source: Huntington Beach High School — Class of 2025 - Next Steps.

How many students attend Huntington Beach High School? Enrollment was 2,510 students in 2026, down 15% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Huntington Beach High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Huntington Beach High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Huntington Beach High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Huntington Beach High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next