Immaculate Heart High School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cathedral High School → Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Saint Genevieve High School → Maranatha High School → Marlborough School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Immaculate Heart High School publishes where its graduates go (CLASSES 2020-2023): 145 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Pomona, Carnegie Mellon University.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 4 of this class's 178 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Immaculate Heart High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (CLASSES 2020-2023): 145 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 81%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2024), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Immaculate Heart High School a good school for college admissions?
Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 22 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 94 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Immaculate Heart High School?
Immaculate Heart High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or HSPT, applications are due Jan 15, 2027, and tuition is $28,650 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Immaculate Heart High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Immaculate Heart High School
Five private high schools within 4 miles of Immaculate Heart High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian | Los Angeles | 0.8 | TK–12 | $11,650 | No entrance exam posted | 46 |
| Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 2.7 | 7–12 | $57,850 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| New Covenant Academy | Los Angeles | 3.1 | K–12 | $22,740 | No ISEE required; the school administers its own… | |
| Pilgrim School | Los Angeles | 3.2 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 28 | |
| Cathedral High School | Los Angeles | 3.8 | 9–12 | $15,555 | HSPT (three on-campus dates posted for the… | 14 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Immaculate Heart High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 145 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
CLASSES 2020-2023
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Cornell University · Harvard University · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 1
University of California
Cal State · 1
California State University
Other California · 33
Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · California Lutheran University · Chico · Fullerton · Monterey Bay · Northridge · San Luis Obispo · San Marcos · Sonoma · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · and 19 more below
Out of state · 84
American University · Auburn University · Bates College · Bennington College · Boston College · Boston University · Bowling Green State University · Carleton College · Carnegie Mellon University · Centre College · College of the Holy Cross · College of William & Mary · Colorado State University · Columbia College Chicago · and 70 more below
Not matched to a college page · 22
Bishop's University · California College of the Arts · Long Beach · Los Angeles · Pomona · San Diego · San Francisco · Courtauld Institute of Art · Edge Hill University · Gobelins Paris · Hampshire University · King's College London · McGill University · Mills College · and 8 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Cathedral High School
| College | Immaculate Heart High School | Cathedral High School |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| Tufts University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 145 colleges, as the document prints them
and 115 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Immaculate Heart High School — Immaculate Heart High School Profile 2023-2024 ↗. Found at: p.2, under 'CLASSES 2020-2023' — 'All graduates in the Class of 2023 matriculated to college after graduation... Graduates from 2020-23 matriculated to the foll.
From the school
Immaculate Heart High School reported that 81% of AP exams administered during the 2022-23 school year earned a score of 3 or above, the seniors who graduated in June 2023 (Immaculate Heart High School school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
What does Immaculate Heart High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2024); each links to that document.
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 81% (as of 2024) Source: immaculateheart.myschoolapp.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Immaculate Heart High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Immaculate Heart High School compares for families
Mid-pack college outcomes within California.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 23 — right around the California median of 19.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 23 vs a 58 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Immaculate Heart High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Immaculate Heart High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~627 | -5 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~618 | -14 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~608 | -24 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Immaculate Heart High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cathedral High School · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Saint Genevieve High School · Maranatha High School · Marlborough School · Milken Community School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952706764). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Archdiocese of Los Angeles
ArchdioceseLargest Catholic school system in the U.S. Archdiocese of Los Angeles is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Immaculate Heart High School sent 178 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 12.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 23 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 4 points above the California median of 19, higher than 60% of California high schools. The school produces 4.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
58
53
23
Higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach Score of 23 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Los Angeles County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 56, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
Against similar schools, Immaculate Heart High School trails the peer-group median (58) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 72 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach is higher than 60% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.80 | 4.18 | +0.38 | 11.1% | Peers +0.36 · matches |
| UCLA (2022) | 3.89 | 4.14 | +0.25 | 10.9% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.72 | 4.11 | +0.39 | 20.8% | Peers +0.38 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.68 | 4.10 | +0.42 | 13.2% | Peers +0.40 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.64 | 3.89 | +0.25 | 24.1% | Peers +0.45 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.73 | 4.02 | +0.28 | 42.9% | Peers +0.33 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Immaculate Heart High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (17.8% actual vs. 20.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 21 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.80 | 4.18 |
| UCLA → Elite | 39 | 4 | 3 | 10.3% | 4 | 75.0% | 3.76 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 33 | 5 | —† | 15.2% | 5 | — | 3.72 | 4.11 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 36 | 4 | —† | 11.1% | 4 | — | 3.68 | 4.10 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 26 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.64 | 3.89 |
| UC Davis → | 23 | 9 | —† | 39.1% | 10 | — | 3.73 | 4.02 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantImmaculate Heart High School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 94 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 22 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 94, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 178 UC applications and received 22 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 4.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 81% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
Enrollment was 632 students in 2025, down 7% since 2018.
Immaculate Heart High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES 2020-2023: 145 colleges. Source: Immaculate Heart High School Profile 2023-2024.
Immaculate Heart High School reported that 81% of AP exams administered during the 2022-23 school year earned a score of 3 or above, the seniors who graduated in June 2023 (Immaculate Heart High School school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach Score? Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 22 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 94, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 60% of California high schools.
How many students from Immaculate Heart High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 178 UC applications and received 22 offers, a UC admit rate of 12.4% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Immaculate Heart High School graduates attend most? More of Immaculate Heart High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 4.
Where do Immaculate Heart High School graduates go to college? Immaculate Heart High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the CLASSES 2020-2023: 145 colleges. Source: Immaculate Heart High School Profile 2023-2024.
How many students attend Immaculate Heart High School? Enrollment was 632 students in 2025, down 7% since 2018.
What is the tuition at Immaculate Heart High School? At Immaculate Heart High School, tuition is $28,650 for 2026-27.
Does Immaculate Heart High School require an entrance exam? At Immaculate Heart High School, applicants take the ISEE or HSPT.
When is the application deadline for Immaculate Heart High School? At Immaculate Heart High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Immaculate Heart High School a good school for college admissions? Immaculate Heart High School's UC Reach Score is 23 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 60% of California high schools), from 22 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 94 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Immaculate Heart High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Immaculate Heart High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Immaculate Heart High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026