San Francisco University High School
San Francisco · San Francisco County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Urban School of San Francisco → Bay School of San Francisco → Lick Wilmerding High School → San Francisco Waldorf High School → Drew School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #8 feeder school to Stanford. San Francisco University High School's own list (2021-2025), enrolled: Stanford (31), UChicago (24), UC Berkeley (19), Tulane (14), Tufts (13). Feeder standing: #8 Stanford.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 67 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 111 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 6% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 18 of this class's 343 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
San Francisco University High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2021-2025): 138 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Stanford University (31), University of Chicago (24), University of California, Berkeley (19). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #8 to Stanford University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- SAT 25-75: 1320–1520
- ACT 25-75: 31–34
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 82%
Worth knowing: These test figures cover the school's last three graduating classes together, which is how the school reports them — not a single year.
Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is San Francisco University High School a good school for college admissions?
San Francisco University High School's UC Reach Score is 60 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into San Francisco University High School?
San Francisco University High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $68,090 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco · Entrance exams in San Francisco · Is San Francisco University High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near San Francisco University High School
Five private high schools within 1 miles of San Francisco University High School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco Waldorf High School | San Francisco | 0.2 | -1–12 | $59,400 | No entrance exam posted | 8 |
| Drew School | San Francisco | 0.3 | 9–12 | $66,800 | No entrance exam posted | 20 |
| Stuart Hall High School | San Francisco | 0.7 | 9–12 | $63,230 | No entrance exam | |
| Jewish Community High School of the Bay | San Francisco | 0.8 | 9–12 | $67,418 | No entrance exam posted | 19 |
| Bay School of San Francisco | San Francisco | 0.9 | 9–12 | $69,899 | No entrance exam | 53 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
San Francisco University High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 138 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2021-2025
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Urban School of San Francisco
| College | San Francisco University High School | Urban School of San Francisco |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | 31 | 6 |
| New York University | 12 | 23 |
| University of California, Berkeley | 19 | 13 |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 10 | 21 |
| University of Chicago | 24 | 2 |
| Tulane University | 14 | 12 |
| University of Oregon | 6 | 18 |
| Northeastern University | 7 | 16 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2021-2025 vs matriculation, 2022-2026); spans may differ.
All 138 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 108 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by San Francisco University High School — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.3-4, 'V. COLLEGE ENROLLMENT (2021-2025)': 'Below is a list of the colleges and universities where UHS graduates have enrolled over the past five years.' Two-c.
What does San Francisco University High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.
- SAT: middle 50% 1320–1520 (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- ACT: middle 50% 31–34 (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 82% (as of 2026) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
These test figures cover the school's last three graduating classes together, which is how the school reports them — not a single year.
Keep this page current
Work at San Francisco University High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. San Francisco University High School has 3 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How San Francisco University High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 60 — 41 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 94% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5 in San Francisco County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 60 vs a 48 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when San Francisco University High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for San Francisco University High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~505 | +17 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~542 | +54 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~582 | +94 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does San Francisco University High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Urban School of San Francisco · Bay School of San Francisco · Lick Wilmerding High School · San Francisco Waldorf High School · Drew School · Marin Academy · +4 more
San Francisco University High School sent 343 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 60 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 41 points above the California median of 19, higher than 94% of California high schools. The school produces 16.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
48
53
60
Higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
San Francisco University High School's UC Reach Score of 60 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 60 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 35 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, San Francisco University High School's UC Reach is higher than 94% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.12 | 4.21 | +0.09 | 15.7% | Peers +0.17 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.12 | 4.34 | +0.21 | 7.5% | Peers +0.19 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.11 | 4.29 | +0.19 | 23.1% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.11 | 4.29 | +0.19 | 25.5% | Peers +0.19 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.09 | 4.14 | +0.05 | 11.5% | Peers +0.16 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.11 | 4.31 | +0.20 | 30.9% | Peers +0.15 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where San Francisco University High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.7% actual vs. 22.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 71 | 10 | 3 | 14.1% | 9 | 30.0% | 4.12 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 73 | 8 | 5 | 11.0% | 7 | 62.5% | 4.12 | 4.34 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 62 | 14 | —† | 22.6% | 13 | — | 4.11 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 58 | 13 | —† | 22.4% | 12 | — | 4.11 | 4.29 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 31 | 6 | —† | 19.4% | 5 | — | 4.09 | 4.14 |
| UC Davis → | 48 | 16 | —† | 33.3% | 14 | — | 4.11 | 4.31 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSan Francisco University High School is a private high school in San Francisco, San Francisco County, California with 111 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 60 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 343 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.5% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 82% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2002).
Enrollment was 488 students in 2025, up 18% since 2020.
San Francisco University High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2025: 138 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (31), University of Chicago (24), University of California, Berkeley (19), Tulane University (14), Tufts University (13). Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
San Francisco University High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #8 Stanford.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is San Francisco University High School's UC Reach Score? San Francisco University High School's UC Reach Score is 60 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 111, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 94% of California high schools.
How many students from San Francisco University High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 343 UC applications and received 67 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.5% (counted at each campus); 8 enrolled.
Which UC campus do San Francisco University High School graduates attend most? More of San Francisco University High School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (5 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 18.
Where do San Francisco University High School graduates go to college? San Francisco University High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2021-2025: 138 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (31), University of Chicago (24), University of California, Berkeley (19), Tulane University (14), Tufts University (13). Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
Which colleges is San Francisco University High School a top feeder school to? San Francisco University High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #8 Stanford.
How many students attend San Francisco University High School? Enrollment was 488 students in 2025, up 18% since 2020.
What is the tuition at San Francisco University High School? At San Francisco University High School, tuition is $68,090 for 2026-27.
Does San Francisco University High School require an entrance exam? At San Francisco University High School, no entrance exam is required.
When is the application deadline for San Francisco University High School? At San Francisco University High School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.
Is San Francisco University High School a good school for college admissions? San Francisco University High School's UC Reach Score is 60 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 94% of California high schools), from 67 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 111 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about San Francisco University High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about San Francisco University High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about San Francisco University High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026