The Nueva School

San Mateo · San Mateo County · Private independent

Private San Mateo County ~108 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California 23 National Merit Semifinalists

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. The Nueva School's own list (Classes of 2017 to 2021), : Stanford (45), UChicago (28), UC Berkeley (16), Northeastern (14), Tufts (12).
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 70 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 108 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 5% of California high schools.
  • 23 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 5 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
  • A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.8 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

The Nueva School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (Classes of 2017 to 2021): 101 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts attend Stanford University (45), University of Chicago (28), University of California-Berkeley (16). See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
  • 23 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2026)
Academic signals
  • ACT avg 34 (25-75: 34–35)

Worth knowing: The school reports test scores for the Classes of 2025 and 2026 together rather than one class at a time.

Composed from the school's own published profile (2026), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is The Nueva School a good school for college admissions?

The Nueva School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 108 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into The Nueva School?

The Nueva School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; no entrance exam is required, applications are due Jan 5, 2027, and tuition is $65,065 for 2026-27.

Grades served
PreK–12
school site
Enrollment
952
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
6.2 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 949 students
Tuition
$65,065
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$100
school site
Entrance exam
No entrance exam
nuevaschool.org
Application deadline
Jan 5, 2027
Application + all required documents deadline
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Decisions released via Ravenna — all grades
Next open house or tour
Mar 16, 2027
Admitted-family campus visits (MS/US)
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is The Nueva School worth the tuition?

Private high schools near The Nueva School

Five private high schools within 11 miles of The Nueva School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
Notre Dame High School Belmont 2.1 9–12 $33,730 HSPT (administered at NDB; must be applying to… 32
Crystal Springs Uplands School Hillsborough 2.3 6–12 $68,600 No entrance exam 64
Mercy High School Burlingame 5.3 9–12 $30,328 HSPT (required of all applicants; hosted at Mercy… 25
Menlo School Atherton 8.5 6–12 $67,792 School's own assessment 62
Eastside College Prep School East Palo Alto 10.7 9–12 No entrance exam posted 26

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published college list

Colleges the school lists for its graduates (Classes of 2017 to 2021)

The Nueva School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 101 colleges, ordered by the number of students.

The ten largest counts, listed · Classes of 2017 to 2021

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University · 45 ✓ New York University · 5 ✓ University of Southern California · 12 ✓ University of California, Los Angeles · 4 ✓ University of California, Berkeley · 16 ✓ University of Michigan · 9 ✓ Cornell University · 3 ✓ Boston University · 8 ✓ Northeastern University · 14 — University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University · 2 ✓ Duke University · 5

The school down the road: Menlo School

CollegeThe Nueva SchoolMenlo School
Stanford University4530
University of Chicago2817
University of California-Berkeley1620
University of Southern California1210
Northeastern University146
Tufts University128
University of Michigan910
Washington University, St Louis811

Each school's own printed counts (college_list, Classes of 2017 to 2021 vs matriculation, Classes of 2023-2025); spans may differ.

All 101 colleges, as the document prints them

College  ·  Students

Olin College of Engineering 7
and 71 more
University of St Andrews 2
University of Toronto 2
Birmingham-Southern College —
California Poly-San Luis Obispo —
Central St Martins College of Art & Design —
Mills College —
North Carolina School of the Arts —
Sciences Po - Columbia U —
University of British Columbia —
University of Edinburgh —
University of Oxford —
University of York —

These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load the 10 colleges the school lists for the most graduates — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

As published, source linked As published by The Nueva School — Upper School Profile 2025-2026 (page 4, 'College Matriculations & Acceptances, 2021-2024') ↗. Found at: "College Matriculations & Acceptances, 2021-2024" table, School Profile PDF page 4.

The Nueva School also published an earlier list — 101 colleges (2021-2024)

Their earlier published list

The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the earlier list it published before it, names only, in the document's own order — the years as that document stated them: 2021-2024.

and 71 more
City College of San Francisco
Olin College of Engineering
Pacific Northwest College of Art at Willamette University
Trinity College Dublin
University of British Columbia
University of St Andrews
University of Toronto
University of Waterloo
Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

As published, earlier document earlier document ↗

From the school

The Nueva School reports that its Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, had 23 National Merit Semifinalists and 34 Commended Students (The Nueva School school profile). Source ↗ (page 1)

What does The Nueva School publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2026); each links to that document.

The school reports test scores for the Classes of 2025 and 2026 together rather than one class at a time.

Keep this page current

Work at The Nueva School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. The Nueva School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
65
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
18 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
7 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
10 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
12 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
4 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
19 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen The Nueva School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How The Nueva School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ NationallyACT mean 34.0 (≈ top 1%) · 23 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on ACT mean.
  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 65 — 46 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 95% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 4 in San Mateo County on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 63) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when The Nueva School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for The Nueva School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
921 (2020) → 952 (2025)
+3.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
91 (2020) → 108 (2025)
+18.7%

If this trend holds (+0.6%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~958 +6 $0
3 yr (2028) ~969 +17 $0
5 yr (2030) ~980 +28 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does The Nueva School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #5 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Menlo School · Head-Royce School the · Quarry Lane School · Lick Wilmerding High School · Moreau Catholic High School · Crystal Springs Uplands School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

The Nueva School sent 405 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 17.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 65 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 46 points above the California median of 19, higher than 95% of California high schools. The school produces 23.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 65 ⓘ 70 admits (counted at each UC) / 108 seniors +2 pts above peer median (63) · #5 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
63
Top 10%
53
This school
65
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 65

Higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

The Nueva School's UC Reach Score of 65 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 64 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 30 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, The Nueva School's UC Reach is higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
375
405 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 4 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · San Mateo Co. Top 10% ≥ 332 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
17.3%
70 / 405 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 5% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
4.3%
3 enrolled of 70 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
3
3 enrollees / 108 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
47.2
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 93% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
23.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 99% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
108
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
952
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.21
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.27

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from The Nueva School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.21 4.28 +0.06 26.4% Peers +0.11 · wider
UCLA 4.22 4.28 +0.06 9.9% Peers +0.13 · wider
UC San Diego 4.21 4.27 +0.06 14.5% Peers +0.12 · wider
UC Santa Barbara 4.21 4.28 +0.07 30.7% Peers +0.12 · wider
UC Irvine 4.21 4.22 +0.01 11.5% Peers +0.07 · wider
UC Davis 4.22 4.27 +0.05 25.0% Peers +0.08 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where The Nueva School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.7% actual vs. 23.9% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 81 18 3 22.2% 17 16.7% 4.21 4.28
UCLA → Elite 79 7 —† 8.9% 6 — 4.22 4.28
UC San Diego → Selective 72 10 —† 13.9% 9 — 4.21 4.27
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 65 12 —† 18.5% 11 — 4.21 4.28
UC Irvine → Selective 50 4 —† 8.0% 4 — 4.21 4.22
UC Davis → 58 19 —† 32.8% 18 — 4.22 4.27
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 65% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with very low yield: this school's students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere — almost certainly at the most selective private universities (Ivies, Stanford, MIT, the top liberal-arts colleges) or elite out-of-state flagships. UC is functioning as a credentialing-grade backup rather than a destination.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Berkeley and UCLA admit volume is strong — a clear high-end signal for this school's academic preparation.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See San Mateo County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

The Nueva School is a private high school in San Mateo, San Mateo County, California with 108 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 108, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 405 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 25.

Enrollment was 952 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.

The Nueva School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2017 to 2021: 101 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (45), University of Chicago (28), University of California-Berkeley (16), Northeastern University (14), Tufts University (12). Source: Upper School Profile 2025-2026 (page 4, 'College Matriculations & Acceptances, 2021-2024').

The Nueva School reports that its Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, had 23 National Merit Semifinalists and 34 Commended Students (The Nueva School school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is The Nueva School's UC Reach Score? The Nueva School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 108, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.

How many students from The Nueva School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 405 UC applications and received 70 offers, a UC admit rate of 17.3% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.

Which UC campus do The Nueva School graduates attend most? More of The Nueva School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 25.

Where do The Nueva School graduates go to college? The Nueva School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the Classes of 2017 to 2021: 101 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Stanford University (45), University of Chicago (28), University of California-Berkeley (16), Northeastern University (14), Tufts University (12). Source: Upper School Profile 2025-2026 (page 4, 'College Matriculations & Acceptances, 2021-2024').

How many students attend The Nueva School? Enrollment was 952 students in 2025, up 3% since 2020.

What is the tuition at The Nueva School? At The Nueva School, tuition is $65,065 for 2026-27.

Does The Nueva School require an entrance exam? At The Nueva School, no entrance exam is required.

When is the application deadline for The Nueva School? At The Nueva School, applications are due Jan 5, 2027.

Is The Nueva School a good school for college admissions? The Nueva School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 70 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 108 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about The Nueva School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about The Nueva School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about The Nueva School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at The Nueva School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next