Grauer School
Encinitas · San Diego County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Pacific Academy → Escondido Adventist Academy → Army and Navy Academy → Cal Coast Academy → Waldorf School of San Diego High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Grauer School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 193 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 7 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 23 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 28% of California high schools.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Grauer School publishes its college acceptances (not stated): 193 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Grauer School a good school for college admissions?
Grauer School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 23 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Grauer School?
Admissions at Grauer School: applications are due Feb 1, 2027 and the school serves grades 7–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Diego County · Entrance exams in San Diego County
Private high schools near Grauer School
Five private high schools within 7 miles of Grauer School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Fe Christian School | Solana Beach | 2.5 | K–12 | $28,680 | ISEE required for 9th-11th grade applicants (test… | 33 |
| High Bluff Academy | San Diego | 5.6 | 7–12 | $28,000 | No entrance exam posted | |
| Pacific Ridge School | Carlsbad | 6.5 | 6–12 | $47,250 | Required - the 2027-28 apply page asks for recent… | 38 |
| San Diego Jewish Academy | San Diego | 6.7 | 9–12 | $39,550 | ISEE required for grades 7-11 entry (ERB code… | |
| Maranatha Christian Schools | San Diego | 6.9 | K–12 | $19,275 | Own entrance exam — secondary (6-12)… | 22 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Grauer School The publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 193 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 6
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Princeton University
University of California · 1
University of California, All Campuses
Cal State · 2
California State University, All Campuses · San Diego State University
Other California · 16
Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Point Loma Nazarene University · St. Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Scripps College · and 2 more below
Out of state · 106
American University · Amherst College · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Babson College · Bard College · Barnard College · Bates College · Bennington College · Berklee College of Music · Boston College · Boston University · Bradley University · Brandeis University · and 92 more below
Not matched to a college page · 62
Alabama, University of · American University of Paris · American Academy of the Dramatic Arts, New York · Arizona, University of · ArtCenter College of Design · Bentley College · British Columbia, University of · California College of the Arts · Case Western Reserve Univ. · Central Florida, University of · Chicago, University of · Colorado, University of, Boulder · Cornish College of the Arts · DePaul University, Chicago · and 48 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Pacific Academy
| College | Grauer School The | Pacific Academy |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 193 colleges, as the document prints them
and 163 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Grauer School The — The Grauer School Profile 2025-2026 (Grauer_School_Profile_2025-2026_Final.pdf) ↗. Found at: page 4 of 4, section "College Acceptances".
Keep this page current
Work at Grauer School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Grauer School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 30 — 11 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 72% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 30 vs a 12 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Grauer School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Grauer School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.6%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~155 | -2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~150 | -7 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~145 | -12 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Grauer School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #2 of 6 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Pacific Academy · Escondido Adventist Academy · Army and Navy Academy · Cal Coast Academy · Waldorf School of San Diego High School · Horizon Prep · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 330708902). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Grauer School sent 48 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.6% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 30 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points above the California median of 19, higher than 72% of California high schools. The school produces 17.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
12
53
30
Higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Grauer School's UC Reach Score of 30 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 65 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Grauer School's UC Reach is higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.10 | 4.32 | +0.22 | 35.3% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.12 | 4.31 | +0.20 | 50.0% | Peers +0.15 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Grauer School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.2 points above what their GPAs predict (30.9% actual vs. 25.7% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.21 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 9 | 4 | —† | 44.4% | 17 | — | 4.13 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 9 | 3 | —† | 33.3% | 13 | — | 4.13 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.10 | 4.32 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.19 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 6 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.12 | 4.31 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantGrauer School is a private high school in Encinitas, San Diego County, California with 23 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 23, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 157 students in 2025, down 8% since 2020.
Grauer School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 193 colleges. Source: The Grauer School Profile 2025-2026 (Grauer_School_Profile_2025-2026_Final.pdf).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Grauer School's UC Reach Score? Grauer School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 23, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
How many students from Grauer School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 48 UC applications and received 7 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.6% (counted at each campus).
Where do Grauer School graduates go to college? Grauer School publishes a college acceptances list for the not stated: 193 colleges. Source: The Grauer School Profile 2025-2026 (Grauer_School_Profile_2025-2026_Final.pdf).
How many students attend Grauer School? Enrollment was 157 students in 2025, down 8% since 2020.
When is the application deadline for Grauer School? At Grauer School, applications are due Feb 1, 2027.
Is Grauer School a good school for college admissions? Grauer School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 7 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 23 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Grauer School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Grauer School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Grauer School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
San Diego · League table · August 9, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026