Palos Verdes Peninsula High School

Rolling Hills Estat · Los Angeles County · Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified · Public

Public Los Angeles County Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified → ~571 seniors CDS 1964865…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 5% UC Reach in California Top 10% ELA & Math · SBAC (CA) AP rigor: 86th percentile nationally 34 AP courses 99% 4-yr grad rate

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Palos Verdes Peninsula High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 140 colleges, including Boston College, Boston University, Brown University, Carnegie Mellon University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 404 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 571 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 3% of California high schools.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • 9 in 10 graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 88% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 140 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 34 AP courses offered — Elite
  • Gifted & talented program
  • 6 calculus classes · 4 physics · 23 chemistry
Academic signals
  • AP rigor: 86th percentile nationally
  • SAT/ACT participation: 66th percentile by test-taker volume
  • 4-yr grad rate: 99% in 2019 (Top 0.7% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate)

Composed from federal CRDC offerings, EDFacts graduation data, and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Their published matriculation list

Where the Class of 2026 enrolled

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 140 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 8

Brown University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University

University of California · 9

University of California-Berkeley · University of California-Davis · University of California-Irvine · University of California-Los Angeles · University of California-Merced · University of California-Riverside · University of California-San Diego · University of California-Santa Barbara · University of California-Santa Cruz

Cal State · 12

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University-Pomona · California State University-Chico · California State University-Dominguez Hills · California State University-Fullerton · California State University-Long Beach · California State University-Northridge · California State University-Sacramento · California State University-San Marcos · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University

Other California · 17

Art Center College of Design · Biola University · California Baptist University · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Pomona College · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of San Diego · and 3 more below

Out of state · 73

American University · Arizona State University · Aurora University · Bard College · Boston College · Boston Conservatory At Berklee · Boston University · Brigham Young University · Brigham Young University-Idaho · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Chaminade University of Honolulu · Clemson University · and 59 more below

Not matched to a college page · 21

American University of Health Sciences · Bocconi University · Cerritos College · College of the Siskiyous · Cuesta College · El Camino Community College District · Life Chiropractic College West - Bellevue University · Long Beach City College · Los Angeles College of Music · Los Angeles Harbor College · McGill University · Norwegian University of Science & Technology · Santa Barbara City College · Sophia University · and 7 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

The school down the road: Palos Verdes High School

CollegePalos Verdes Peninsula High SchoolPalos Verdes High School
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Emory University✓ named—
Georgetown University—✓ named
Harvard College—✓ named
Massachusetts Institute of Technology✓ named—
New York University✓ named✓ named
Northeastern University✓ named✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 140 colleges, as the document prints them
American University American University of Health Sciences Arizona State University Art Center College of Design Aurora University Bard College Biola University Bocconi University Boston College Boston Conservatory At Berklee Boston University Brigham Young University Brigham Young University-Idaho Brown University Bucknell University California Baptist University California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo California State Polytechnic University-Pomona California State University-Chico California State University-Dominguez Hills California State University-Fullerton California State University-Long Beach California State University-Northridge California State University-Sacramento California State University-San Marcos Carnegie Mellon University Case Western Reserve University Cerritos College Chaminade University of Honolulu Chapman University
and 110 more
Clemson University College of the Siskiyous Colorado State University Community College of Denver Cornell College Cornell University Cuesta College Dartmouth College El Camino Community College District Emory University Fordham University George Washington University Grand Canyon University Harvey Mudd College Indiana University-Bloomington Kenyon College Life Chiropractic College West - Bellevue University Linfield University Long Beach City College Los Angeles College of Music Los Angeles Harbor College Louisiana State University Loyola Marymount University Loyola University Chicago Maryville University of Saint Louis Massachusetts Institute of Technology McGill University Michigan State University Mount Saint Mary's University New York University Northeastern University Norwegian University of Science & Technology Occidental College Ohio State University Oregon State University Pepperdine University Pikes Peak State College Pitzer College Pomona College Pratt Institute Purdue University Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Rice University Rutgers University-New Brunswick San Diego State University San Francisco State University San Jose State University Santa Barbara City College Santa Clara University Santa Monica College Seton Hall University Shaw University Sophia University Southern Adventist University St. John's College Stanford University Suffolk University Texas A & M University-College Station Texas Christian University The Cooper Union The New School The Pennsylvania State University The University of British Columbia The University of Tampa The University of Texas At Austin Tufts University United States Military Academy United States Naval Academy University of Arizona University of California-Berkeley University of California-Davis University of California-Irvine University of California-Los Angeles University of California-Merced University of California-Riverside University of California-San Diego University of California-Santa Barbara University of California-Santa Cruz University of Chicago University of Colorado Boulder University of Connecticut University of Glasgow University of Hawaii at Manoa University of Hertfordshire University of Idaho University of Illinois Chicago University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign University of Maryland-College Park University of Michigan-Ann Arbor University of Minnesota-Twin Cities University of Nevada-Las Vegas University of North Texas University of Oregon University of Pennsylvania University of San Diego University of San Francisco University of Southern California University of the Arts London University of Utah University of Washington-Seattle Campus University of Wisconsin-Madison Villanova University Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State U. Waseda University Washington State University Whittier College William & Mary Williams College Worcester Polytechnic Institute Yale University

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Palos Verdes Peninsula High School — DESTINATIONS (College Career Center) ↗. Found at: Collapsible section "CLASS OF 2026 LIST OF COLLEGES ATTENDING" — the bolded entries in the accepted-colleges table.

Keep this page current

Work at Palos Verdes Peninsula High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. Palos Verdes Peninsula High School has 6 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
71
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
42 admitted
25 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
25 admitted
14 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
58 admitted
17 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
89 admitted
21 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
111 admitted
18 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
79 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

89% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
89%
of 546 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 91.8% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 501 students.

Up 2 points from the 2021-22 class (87%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 357 students (65.4%)

University of California 20.0% 109
California State University 12.8% 70
California Community College 26.0% 142
California private college 6.6% 36

Out of state — 129 students (23.6%)

Out-of-state 4-year 23.3% 127
Out-of-state 2-year 0.4% 2

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen Palos Verdes Peninsula High School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Palos Verdes Peninsula High School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 71 — 52 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 97% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 5 more top-ranks.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 71 vs a 26 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

Academic rigor

AP + advanced-course offerings

Elite — exceptional AP + advanced course breadth

86th percentile nationally

50th 90th ↑ this school
Less rigorMore rigorMost rigor
AP courses offered
34
Math ✓ · Science ✓
Students taking AP courses
1,106
≈53 per 100 students · uptake, not just offerings
Advanced math classes
47
6 calculus · 41 advanced
Lab science classes
27
4 physics · 23 chemistry
Other rigor signals
Gifted/talented program

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). CRDC reports what's offered + enrolled — it doesn't collect AP exam pass rates (College Board owns that data and doesn't release it school-level).

SAT / ACT participation

CRDC federal data · 2020-21

66th percentile by test-taker volume

50th 90th
SAT/ACT test-takers
128
11th-12th graders who took 1+ college admissions test
Test-taking intensity
6.2
takers per 100 students in grades 9-12
Compared against
18,426
US high schools reporting SAT/ACT participation

Source: federal Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC 2020-21). Volume — not score — is what's reported here. A higher count means more students at this school are entering the college admissions pipeline. Note: 2020-21 was COVID-disrupted; some districts (especially those that stayed remote longer) report unusually low or zero takers.

4-year graduation rate · federal EDFacts

What % of students graduate on time?

Top 0.7% of US high schools by 4-yr grad rate

50th 90th
4-year graduation rate
99%
Range: 99–100%
4-year cohort size
504
Students in the 9th-grade entry class tracked over 4 years
Compared against
17,988
US high schools reporting 4-year ACGR

Source: federal EDFacts ACGR (Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate), 2019 vintage via Urban Institute. EDFacts publishes a range (low-high) to preserve privacy on small cohorts; we display the midpoint.

Federal Title I context

Lower-need school

Not Title I eligible (FRPL < 25%)

11.8%
FRPL rate — % of students who qualify for the federal Free or Reduced-Price Lunch program. This is the underlying federal income-eligibility signal Title I designations are computed from (ESEA Sec. 1113).
0% (no FRPL) 35% TA · 40% Schoolwide 100% (universal FRPL)

<25% of students qualify for free/reduced lunch. Well below the Title I threshold; expect a higher-income student body on average.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, free/reduced-price lunch eligibility. The actual Title I designation is a district decision and may differ from eligibility — but the federal eligibility math is what we show here. We don't claim to assert whether the district formally chose to enroll this school in Title I.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 9 in 10 students read and write at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
About 3 in 4 students do math at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 493
89.7%
incl. 62.9% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+30.6 pts above Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 495
75.2%
incl. 52.7% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+49.8 pts above Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2025-26

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

Asian 38% +2.2
White 28% -4.2
Hispanic / Latino 15%
Two or more 12% +2.8
Filipino 4%
Black / African Am. 2%
Not reported 0%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 12% +1.5
Students w/ disabilities 10% +1.1
English learners 5% +1.6

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 14% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
13.5%
282 of 2,095 students

Absenteeism is up 7.0 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is better than 85% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
2,348 (2018) → 1,899 (2026)
-19.1%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
590 (2018) → 542 (2026)
-8.1%

If this trend holds (-2.2%/yr, Total enrollment)

At per-pupil funding of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Funding impact / yr
1 yr (2027) ~1,857 -42 $0
3 yr (2029) ~1,776 -123 $0
5 yr (2031) ~1,698 -201 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Palos Verdes Peninsula High School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

South High · Torrance High School · Palos Verdes High School · West High · North High · Leuzinger High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

Families don't leave: 96% of students who start the year finish it here — top-tier retention statewide.
Healthy
Holding share of a shrinking market.

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's enrollment is tracking Los Angeles County's baseline (-8.1% vs. -6.2%), and 95.9% stability is elite. The demographic tide is the headwind; you're holding your share.

-8.1%  senior class, grade 12 (2018–2026)
-6.2%  Los Angeles County baseline
-1.9pp  gap vs. county
95.9%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2018
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
95.9%
2,020 of 2,107 students

87 of 2,107 students who enrolled at Palos Verdes Peninsula High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.1% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 92nd percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 93rd percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

Asian (800) 95.3%
White (625) 95.8%
Hispanic / Latino (318) 95.6%
Socio. disadvantaged (290) 93.8%
Two or more races (224) 98.7%
Students w/ disabilities (197) 92.9%

Nearest peer high schools

South High 95.3% Torrance High School 91.8% Palos Verdes High School 96.4% West High 93.7% North High 93.3%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

District financial profile — Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified (FY2020)

From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.

Total revenue
$152.5M
+4.1% since FY2017
Per-pupil revenue
$14,520
10,503 students enrolled
Revenue mix
State: 37.4%
Local: 57.5%
Federal: 5.2%
Instruction share
65.9%
of current spending · $8,905/pupil
Long-term debt
$81.9M
-3.0% since FY2017
Total revenue by year ($M)
Total expenditure by year ($M)

Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School sent 1,565 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 25.8% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 71 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 52 points above the California median of 19, higher than 97% of California high schools. The school produces 11.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 71 ⓘ 404 admits (counted at each UC) / 571 seniors +45 pts above peer median (26) · #1 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
26
Top 10%
53
This school
71
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 71

Higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's UC Reach Score of 71 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 70 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 24 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's UC Reach is higher than 97% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

How they did at each UC — 2019 entrants
Campus Entered Finished in 4 yrs Finished in 6 yrs
UC Berkeley 30 90% 93%
UC Riverside 22 68% 86%
UCLA 20 85% 95%
UC Irvine 20 70% 90%
Only campuses with at least 20 entrants from this school shown. Source: UC Information Center.
UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
274
1565 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 94% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
25.8%
404 / 1565 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 49% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
23.5%
95 enrolled of 404 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
17
95 enrollees / 571 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Student-Counselor Ratio ⓘ
Counseling here is unusually well-staffed — about 237 students per counselor, near what experts recommend.
237:1
8.0 FTE counselors · 1,899 students
In context: CA median 337:1 · 100 fewer students per counselor · ASCA target 250:1.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — 9 in 10 finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
88%
492 of 560 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +32.0 pp above · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 93% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
93%
83% finished in 4 yrs · N=132 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +4.6 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
56.9
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 96% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
11.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 93% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
571
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
2,075
All grades · CDE Census Day
Economic Connectedness ⓘ
1.77
96th percentile in CA · cross‑class friendships
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.02
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.24

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Palos Verdes Peninsula High School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.07 4.22 +0.16 17.8% Peers +0.20 · wider
UCLA 4.03 4.24 +0.22 9.3% Peers +0.25 · matches
UC San Diego 4.01 4.25 +0.24 20.1% Peers +0.26 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.01 4.26 +0.25 33.3% Peers +0.26 · matches
UC Irvine 3.99 4.22 +0.24 40.5% Peers +0.23 · matches
UC Davis 4.03 4.22 +0.19 34.5% Peers +0.20 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Palos Verdes Peninsula High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.8% actual vs. 22.4% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 236 42 25 17.8% 7 59.5% 4.07 4.22
UCLA → Elite 270 25 14 9.3% 4 56.0% 4.03 4.24
UC San Diego → Selective 289 58 17 20.1% 10 29.3% 4.01 4.25
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 267 89 21 33.3% 16 23.6% 4.01 4.26
UC Irvine → Selective 274 111 18 40.5% 19 16.2% 3.99 4.22
UC Davis → 229 79 —† 34.5% 14 — 4.03 4.22
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 71% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for Palos Verdes Peninsula High School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (71) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -2.2%/yr) with the revenue at stake
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School is a public high school in Rolling Hills Estat, Los Angeles County, California with 571 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 71 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 404 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 571, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 1,565 UC applications and received 404 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.8% (counted at each campus); 95 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (25 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 67.

88% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

89% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 93% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

It has about 237 students per school counselor.

Enrollment was 1,899 students in 2026, down 19% since 2018.

Palos Verdes Peninsula High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 140 colleges. Source: DESTINATIONS (College Career Center).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's UC Reach Score? Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's UC Reach Score is 71 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 404 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 571, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 97% of California high schools.

How many students from Palos Verdes Peninsula High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,565 UC applications and received 404 offers, a UC admit rate of 25.8% (counted at each campus); 95 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Palos Verdes Peninsula High School graduates attend most? More of Palos Verdes Peninsula High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (25 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 67.

What percentage of Palos Verdes Peninsula High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 88% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of Palos Verdes Peninsula High School graduates go to college? 89% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do Palos Verdes Peninsula High School graduates go to college? Palos Verdes Peninsula High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 140 colleges. Source: DESTINATIONS (College Career Center).

How many students attend Palos Verdes Peninsula High School? Enrollment was 1,899 students in 2026, down 19% since 2018.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Palos Verdes Peninsula High School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Palos Verdes Peninsula High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Palos Verdes Peninsula High School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next