Bellarmine College Preparatory

San Jose · Santa Clara County · Catholic religious-affiliated

Private Santa Clara County ~407 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

42 UC Reach Score · Above average 22 AP courses 28 National Merit Semifinalists

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Bellarmine College Preparatory publishes where its graduates go (2025 Graduates): 136 colleges, including Boston College, Georgetown University, Claremont McKenna College, Pomona College.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 169 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 407 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 17% of California high schools.
  • 28 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 15 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
  • And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Bellarmine College Preparatory publishes where its graduates enrolled (2025 Graduates): 136 colleges. See the full list ↓

At a glance

Programs & features
  • 22 AP courses offered (school profile)
  • 28 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2025)
Academic signals
  • SAT avg 1370 (25-75: 1210–1500)
  • ACT avg 29 (25-75: 27–35)
  • APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 93%

Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.

Admissions at a glance

Is Bellarmine College Preparatory a good school for college admissions?

Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 83% of California high schools), from 169 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 407 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Bellarmine College Preparatory?

Bellarmine College Preparatory does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required and tuition is $33,575 for 2026-27.

Grades served
9–12
school site
Enrollment
1,654
2025 count
Student–teacher ratio
17.8 : 1
NCES PSS 2022, 1,665 students
Tuition
$33,575
2026-27, school site
Application fee
$75
school site
Entrance exam
HSPT
bcp.org
Decisions
Mar 12, 2027
Decisions released via Ravenna at 5:00 p.m.; tuition-assistance…
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Bellarmine College Preparatory worth the tuition?

Private high schools near Bellarmine College Preparatory

Five private high schools within 4 miles of Bellarmine College Preparatory, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.

School City Miles Grades Tuition Entrance exam UC Reach Score
BASIS Independent Silicon Valley San Jose 1.9 TK–12 $36,380 ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… 194
Live Oak Academy Santa Clara 2.7 K–12 $9,395 Own assessment — full student assessment required…
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School San Jose 3.2 9–12 No entrance exam posted 35
Granada Islamic School Santa Clara 3.2
The Harker School San Jose 3.4 TK–12 ISEE or SSAT 126

Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.

Their published matriculation list

Where their graduates enrolled (2025 Graduates)

Bellarmine College Preparatory publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 136 colleges, in the document's own order.

Ivy+ and most selective · 8

Stanford University · Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania

Cal State · 3

California Polytechnic, SLO · California Polytechnic, Humboldt · California Polytechnic, Pomona

Other California · 28

Berkeley · Davis · Irvine · Merced · Riverside · Santa Barbara · Santa Cruz · Chico · Monterey Bay · San Jose · Sonoma · Loyola Marymount University · Santa Clara University · University of San Francisco · and 14 more below

Out of state · 79

Boston College · College of the Holy Cross · Creighton University · Fordham University · Georgetown University · Gonzaga University · Loyola University New Orleans · Marquette University · Seattle University · Xavier University · Arizona State University · Bates College · Baylor University · Boise State University · and 65 more below

Not matched to a college page · 18

Los Angeles · San Diego · Long Beach · Maritime Academy · De Anza College · Mission College · San Jose City College · Santa Barbara City College · West Valley College · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U · Franklin W Olin College · Middle Tennessee State U · Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech · University of Nevada · and 4 more below

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California — University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University ✓ University of Texas at Austin ✓ Georgetown University ✓ Duke University

The school down the road: Archbishop Mitty High School

CollegeBellarmine College PreparatoryArchbishop Mitty High School
Berkeley✓ named✓ named
Boston College✓ named✓ named
Boston University✓ named✓ named
Brown University✓ named✓ named
Carnegie Mellon University✓ named✓ named
Columbia University✓ named—
Cornell University✓ named✓ named
Dartmouth College✓ named✓ named
Duke University✓ named—
Emory University✓ named—
Georgetown University✓ named—
Georgia Institute of Technology—✓ named

Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.

All 136 colleges, as the document prints them
Berkeley Davis Irvine Los Angeles Merced Riverside San Diego Santa Barbara Santa Cruz California Polytechnic, SLO California Polytechnic, Humboldt California Polytechnic, Pomona Chico Long Beach Maritime Academy Monterey Bay San Jose Sonoma Boston College College of the Holy Cross Creighton University Fordham University Georgetown University Gonzaga University Loyola Marymount University Loyola University New Orleans Marquette University Santa Clara University Seattle University University of San Francisco
and 106 more
Xavier University California Baptist University Chapman University Claremont McKenna College De Anza College Foothill College Mission College Modesto Junior College Pepperdine University Pitzer College Pomona College Saint Mary's College of CA San Jose City College Santa Barbara City College Stanford University University of Redlands University of San Diego University of Southern CA University of the Pacific West Valley College Westmont College Arizona State University Bates College Baylor University Boise State University Boston University Brown University Bucknell University Carnegie Mellon University Case Western Reserve U Catholic University of America Colby College Colgate University College of William & Mary Colorado School of Mines Colorado State University Columbia University Cornell University Dartmouth College Drexel University Duke University Eastern Kentucky University Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U Emerson College Emory University Franklin W Olin College George Washington University Hofstra University Indiana University, Bloomington Iowa State University Johns Hopkins University Lehigh University Miami University, Oxford Middle Tennessee State U Montana State University Morehouse College New York University Northeastern University Northwestern University Oregon State University Purdue University Rochester Institute of Tech Rose-Hulman Institute of Tech Rutgers University Saint Johns University Seton Hall University Southern Methodist U St. Olaf College Stevens Institute of Tech Suffolk University Texas A & M University Texas Christian University Tufts University Tulane University University of Arizona University of Chicago University of Colorado, Boulder University of Hawaii at Manoa University of Illinois University of Louisville University of Maryland University of Michigan University of Mississippi University of Nevada University of North Dakota University of Notre Dame University of Oregon University of Pennsylvania University of Pittsburgh University of Portland University of Puget Sound University of Tennessee University of Texas, Austin University of Utah University of Washington University of Wisconsin Vanderbilt University Virginia Polytechnic Inst. Wesleyan University Western Oregon University Western Washington University Worcester Polytechnic Institute U.S. Naval Academy Temple University, Japan University of St Andrews University of Toronto

These graduates went on to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Bellarmine College Preparatory — Bellarmine College Preparatory Class of 2026 Senior Profile ↗. Found at: p.2, header '2025-2026 / 2025 GRADUATES ARE ATTENDING...'. The UC and CSU sections print bare campus names under system headers ('University of California' -> B.

From the school

Bellarmine College Preparatory reported that 96% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attended four-year institutions (Bellarmine College Preparatory Class of 2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)

What does Bellarmine College Preparatory publish about its class profile?

These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.

Keep this page current

Work at Bellarmine College Preparatory? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
42
Above average top 25% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
20 admitted
11 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
14 admitted
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
20 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
49 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
26 admitted
6 enrolled
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
40 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Bellarmine College Preparatory. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Bellarmine College Preparatory compares for families

Above-average college outcomes statewide.

  • ▸ NationallySAT mean 1370 (≈ top 6% of US test-takers) · ACT mean 29.0 (≈ top 16%) · 93% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 28 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on NMSF concentration.
  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 42 — 23 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 83% of California high schools.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 42 vs a 61 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when Bellarmine College Preparatory's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Bellarmine College Preparatory's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
1,648 (2020) → 1,654 (2025)
+0.4%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
388 (2020) → 407 (2025)
+4.9%

If this trend holds (-0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~1,654 +0 $0
3 yr (2028) ~1,654 +0 $0
5 yr (2030) ~1,653 -1 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.

How does Bellarmine College Preparatory really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #9 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Archbishop Mitty High School · Saint Francis High School · The Kings Academy · Harker School · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Presentation High School · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Diocesan context — Diocese of San Jose

Diocese
Counties covered
Santa Clara
Schools operated (K–12)
~30
approx; from diocesan reports
Other Catholic HS tracked
4
in this diocese, on this site

Diocese of San Jose is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →

Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Bellarmine College Preparatory sent 1,046 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 16.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 42 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 23 points above the California median of 19, higher than 83% of California high schools. The school produces 8.4 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 42 ⓘ 169 admits (counted at each UC) / 407 seniors -19 pts vs. peer median (61) · #9 of 11 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
61
Top 10%
53
This school
42
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 42

Higher than 83% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach Score of 42 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.

Against similar schools, Bellarmine College Preparatory trails the peer-group median (61) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 54 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach is higher than 83% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
257
1046 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Santa Clara Co. Top 10% ≥ 374 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
16.2%
169 / 1046 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 3% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
16.6%
28 enrolled of 169 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
7
28 enrollees / 407 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
88% of this school's UC entrants earn the degree within six years — about the norm.
88%
72% finished in 4 yrs · N=40 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · -1.1 pp vs. median.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
31.7
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 80% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
8.4
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 83% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
407
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
1,654
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.96
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.23

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Bellarmine College Preparatory
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 3.99 4.19 +0.20 20.8% Peers +0.23 · matches
UCLA 3.98 4.30 +0.32 9.4% Peers +0.27 · steeper
UC San Diego 3.97 4.25 +0.27 11.4% Peers +0.27 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 3.95 4.23 +0.29 24.5% Peers +0.28 · matches
UC Irvine 3.96 4.25 +0.29 9.7% Peers +0.23 · steeper
UC Davis 3.93 4.21 +0.28 19.5% Peers +0.24 · steeper
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where Bellarmine College Preparatory sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 5.6 points below what their GPAs predict (15.9% actual vs. 21.5% expected), based on 2024 data.

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 160 20 11 12.5% 5 55.0% 3.99 4.19
UCLA → Elite 185 14 —† 7.6% 3 — 3.98 4.30
UC San Diego → Selective 179 20 3 11.2% 5 15.0% 3.97 4.25
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 173 49 4 28.3% 12 8.2% 3.95 4.23
UC Irvine → Selective 166 26 6 15.7% 6 23.1% 3.96 4.25
UC Davis → 183 40 4 21.9% 10 10.0% 3.93 4.21
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is solid. A meaningful share of the senior class is achieving UC admission, and there is likely room to grow both application volume and admission outcomes.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Santa Clara County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Bellarmine College Preparatory is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 407 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 169 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 407, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 83% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 1,046 UC applications and received 169 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.2% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 34.

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 88% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 1,654 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.

Bellarmine College Preparatory publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2025 Graduates: 136 colleges. Source: Bellarmine College Preparatory Class of 2026 Senior Profile.

Bellarmine College Preparatory reported that 96% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attended four-year institutions (Bellarmine College Preparatory Class of 2026 school profile).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach Score? Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California): 169 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 407, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 83% of California high schools.

How many students from Bellarmine College Preparatory got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,046 UC applications and received 169 offers, a UC admit rate of 16.2% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.

Which UC campus do Bellarmine College Preparatory graduates attend most? More of Bellarmine College Preparatory's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (11 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 34.

Where do Bellarmine College Preparatory graduates go to college? Bellarmine College Preparatory publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2025 Graduates: 136 colleges. Source: Bellarmine College Preparatory Class of 2026 Senior Profile.

How many students attend Bellarmine College Preparatory? Enrollment was 1,654 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.

What is the tuition at Bellarmine College Preparatory? At Bellarmine College Preparatory, tuition is $33,575 for 2026-27.

Does Bellarmine College Preparatory require an entrance exam? At Bellarmine College Preparatory, the HSPT is required.

Is Bellarmine College Preparatory a good school for college admissions? Bellarmine College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 42 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 83% of California high schools), from 169 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 407 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Bellarmine College Preparatory?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Bellarmine College Preparatory, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Bellarmine College Preparatory and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Bellarmine College Preparatory?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next