New West Charter School

Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Public

Public Los Angeles County ~143 seniors CDS 1975663…
Shareable scorecard →

Top 10% UC Reach in California Top 10% ELA · Top 25% Math · SBAC (CA)

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. New West Charter School publishes where its graduates go (2026): 130 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Brown University.
  • The UC pipeline here is real. 97 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 143 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
  • Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 100% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
  • Families don't leave. 95% of students who start the year here finish it here — top-tier retention statewide. Kids stay; that tells you something no test score does.
  • One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

New West Charter School publishes its college acceptances (2026): 130 colleges. See the full list ↓

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances

New West Charter School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 130 colleges, in the document's own order.

Years, as the document states them
2026

Ivy+ and most selective · 5

Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Princeton University · Yale University

University of California · 9

University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz

Cal State · 16

California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University, Humbolt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · and 2 more below

Other California · 16

Biola University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Loyola Marymount University · Minerva University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Pomona College · Saint Mary's College of California · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · and 2 more below

Out of state · 76

Adelphi University · American University · Amherst College · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Bard College · Barnard College · Bates College · Boston College · Boston University · Butler University · Clark University · College of Charleston · College of the Atlantic · and 62 more below

Not matched to a college page · 8

Binghampton University, SUNY · Los Angeles Trade-Technical College · McGill University · McMaster University · Santa Barbara City College · State University of New York, College at Geneseo · State University of New York, New Paltz · University of Toronto

Is my kid's college on this list?

— Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan ✓ Cornell University ✓ Boston University ✓ Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

All 130 colleges, as the document prints them
Adelphi University American University Amherst College Arizona State University Auburn University Bard College Barnard College Bates College Binghampton University, SUNY Biola University Boston College Boston University Brown University Butler University California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo California State Polytechnic University, Humbolt California State Polytechnic University, Pomona California State University, Channel Islands California State University, Chico California State University, Dominguez Hills California State University, East Bay California State University, Fullerton California State University, Long Beach California State University, Los Angeles California State University, Monterey Bay California State University, Northridge Chapman University Claremont McKenna College Clark University College of Charleston
and 100 more
College of the Atlantic Colorado School of Mines Columbia University Connecticut College Cornell University DePaul University Dickinson College Drew University Drexel University Eckerd College Elon University Emory University Fordham University Gonzaga University Indiana University, Bloomington Ithaca College Kenyon College Lawrence University Lehigh University Lewis & Clark College Los Angeles Trade-Technical College Loyola Marymount University Loyola University Chicago Macalester College Marist University McGill University McMaster University Michigan State University Minerva University Muhlenberg College New York University Northeastern University Occidental College Oregon State University Pace University Pennsylvania State University Pepperdine University Pitzer College Pomona College Princeton University Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Rochester Institute of Technology Rollins College Rutgers University Saint Mary's College of California San Diego State University San Francisco State University San Jose State University Santa Barbara City College Santa Clara University Santa Monica College Seton Hall University Sonoma State University State University of New York, College at Geneseo State University of New York, New Paltz Syracuse University The George Washington University The University of Arizona The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill The University of Tampa Tulane University University of California, Berkeley University of California, Davis University of California, Irvine University of California, Los Angeles University of California, Merced University of California, Riverside University of California, San Diego University of California, Santa Barbara University of California, Santa Cruz University of Colorado, Boulder University of Denver University of Hawaii, Manoa University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign University of Maryland, College Park University of Miami University of Michigan University of Minnesota, Twin Cities University of Mississippi University of Montana University of Oregon University of Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg University of Rhode Island University of Rochester University of San Diego University of San Francisco University of Southern California University of Toronto University of Vermont University of Washington University of Wisconsin, Madison Vassar College Virginia Tech Washington University in St. Louis West Los Angeles College Western Washington University Whitman College Willamette University Yale University

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by New West Charter School — College Corner: 2026 College Acceptances ↗. Found at: Page heading "2026 College Acceptances", three-column alphabetical list under the line "Congratulations to our hard-working graduating class. Our graduates were.

Keep this page current

Work at New West Charter School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Your badges. New West Charter School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
68
Excellent top 6% in California
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCB
7 admitted
4 enrolled
Net $13,481/yr avg
Grads earn $92,446 @10yr
UCLA
6 admitted
5 enrolled
Net $12,548/yr avg
Grads earn $82,511 @10yr
UCSD
14 admitted
Net $12,470/yr avg
Grads earn $84,943 @10yr
UCSB
28 admitted
9 enrolled
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
9 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
33 admitted
3 enrolled
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

California College-Going Rate

84.6% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.

The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.

Within 12 months
84.6%
of 136 graduates

Give the same class four more months and 86% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 117 students.

About the same as the 2021-22 class (84%).

Where the 2022-23 class enrolled

In California — 94 students (69.1%)

University of California 21.3% 29
California State University 10.3% 14
California Community College 34.6% 47
California private college 2.9% 4

Out of state — 21 students (15.4%)

Out-of-state 4-year 15.4% 21
Out-of-state 2-year 0.0% 0

CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.

Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.

You've seen New West Charter School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How New West Charter School compares for families

One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 68 — 49 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
  • ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 68 vs a 27 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.

For Parents

Get alerts when New West Charter School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025

Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.

About 8 in 10 students read and write at grade level — the top 10% of California high schools.
About half of students do math at grade level — the top quarter of California high schools.
ELA — met or exceeded
n = 122
84.4%
incl. 49.2% exceeded
★ Top 10% CA
+25.3 pts above Los Angeles County median (59.1%) · CA median 54.5% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 79.4%
Math — met or exceeded
n = 121
47.9%
incl. 23.1% exceeded
+22.5 pts above Los Angeles County median (25.4%) · CA median 21.4% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 53.6%

Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.

Student composition — 2024-25

HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.

Race / ethnicity

White 56% +2.6
Hispanic / Latino 20% -3.0
Asian 10%
Two or more 7%
Black / African Am. 4%
Not reported 2% +1.4
Filipino 1%

Program subgroups

Socioeconomically disadv. 20% -1.8
Students w/ disabilities 15% +1.4

Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2024-25 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.

Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25

Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.

Kids show up: 12% are chronically absent versus about 23% statewide — engagement most schools would envy.
Chronic absent
11.5%
66 of 572 students

Absenteeism is up 8.7 pp since 2016-17. A rising absenteeism trend often precedes formal departure — worth investigating which subgroups are driving it.

Los Angeles County median
25.1% · school is better than 90% of 407 HS
Statewide median
22.8%
Chronic absenteeism by year (raw %)

Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
998 (2024) → 536 (2026)
-46.3%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
136 (2024) → 122 (2026)
-10.3%

How does New West Charter School really compare on getting kids to college?

We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.

The full head-to-head table — every peer school's UC Reach, side by side.
Enrollment trend + 3-year projection — is this school growing or quietly shrinking?
The plain-English read on what it all means for your family.

Your similar-school group includes

Math and Science College Prep · Da Vinci Design High School · Alliance Renee & Meyer Luskin · Da Vinci Communications High School · Da Vinci Science High School · USC Hybrid High College Prep · +4 more

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement. We'll email you the snapshot and a few alerts a year. Unsubscribe anytime.

Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25

Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Los Angeles County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.

Families don't leave: 95% of students who start the year finish it here — top-tier retention statewide.
Healthy
Holding share of a shrinking market.

New West Charter School's enrollment is tracking Los Angeles County's baseline (-10.3% vs. -12.1%), and 95.1% stability is elite. The demographic tide is the headwind; you're holding your share.

-10.3%  senior class, grade 12 (2024–2026)
-12.1%  Los Angeles County baseline
+1.8pp  gap vs. county
95.1%  retention (county median 87.7%)
Senior class (grade 12) — indexed to 100 at 2024
Stability rate by year (raw %)
Stability rate
95.1%
549 of 577 students

28 of 577 students who enrolled at New West Charter School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (4.9% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.

Los Angeles County median
87.7% · school is in the 86th percentile of 413 HS
Statewide median
87.3% · in the 90th percentile of 1,734 HS

Stability by student group

White (524) 95.6%
Hispanic / Latino (220) 96.4%
Socio. disadvantaged (208) 94.7%
Students w/ disabilities (158) 93.7%
Two or more races (90) 94.4%
Asian (83) 97.6%

Nearest peer high schools

Math and Science College Prep 97.7% Da Vinci Design High School 94.9% Alliance Renee & Meyer Luskin 87.2% Da Vinci Communications High School 96.6% Da Vinci Science High School 98.7%

Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

New West Charter School sent 392 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 24.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 68 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 49 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 9.1 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.

UC Reach Score 68 ⓘ 97 admits (counted at each UC) / 143 seniors +41 pts above peer median (27) · #1 of 10 similar schools methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Peer median
27
Top 10%
53
This school
68
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 68

Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

New West Charter School's UC Reach Score of 68 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 67 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.

In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).

Against similar schools, New West Charter School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 27.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 27 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, New West Charter School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
274
392 applications
Strong UC pursuit. The typical senior is applying to about 3 top-6 UC campuses — a signal of a college-driven student body.
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Los Angeles Co. Top 10% ≥ 238 · higher than 94% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
24.7%
97 / 392 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 43% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
21.6%
21 enrolled of 97 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
15
21 enrollees / 143 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
A-G Completion ⓘ
Most graduates leave here ready to apply to UC and CSU — almost all finish the required courses, versus about 6 in 10 statewide.
100%
141 of 141 graduates · 2024-25 cohort
In context: CA median 55.9% · +44.1 pp above · Los Angeles Co. 69.7%.
UC 6-Yr Grad Rate ⓘ
Kids from here finish what they start: 96% of its UC entrants earn the degree within six years — above the norm for CA schools.
96%
75% finished in 4 yrs · N=24 entered 2019
In context: CA median 88.6% · +7.2 pp above.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
44.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 92% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
9.1
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 3.4 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 10.2 · higher than 87% of CA HS.
Senior Class Size ⓘ
143
CDE grade 12 (exact)
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
980
All grades · CDE Census Day
Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.12
Avg. Admitted GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
4.27

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from New West Charter School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC Berkeley Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UCLA Real shot Long odds Filtered out Filtered out
UC San Diego Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Strong shot Real shot Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2025.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC Berkeley 4.15 4.25 +0.11 10.1% Peers +0.17 · wider
UCLA 4.13 4.30 +0.17 8.6% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC San Diego 4.12 4.28 +0.17 18.7% Peers +0.20 · matches
UC Santa Barbara 4.10 4.29 +0.20 39.4% Peers +0.22 · matches
UC Irvine 4.13 4.27 +0.14 16.4% Peers +0.16 · matches
UC Davis 4.11 4.25 +0.14 63.5% Peers +0.16 · matches
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.0% 15.1% 45.2% 62.3% 46.3% 65.9%
3.70–3.99 3.1% 1.6% 9.3% 17.6% 17.0% 31.1%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.5% 1.5% 2.8% 2.4% 10.3%
3.00–3.29 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.4% 0.3% 1.9%
< 3.00 0.7% 0.4% 0.3% 0.2% 0.1% 0.7%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

Where New West Charter School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ

Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.7% actual vs. 24.2% expected).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) Avg GPA (Adm)
UC Berkeley → Elite 69 7 4 10.1% 5 57.1% 4.15 4.25
UCLA → Elite 70 6 5 8.6% 4 83.3% 4.13 4.30
UC San Diego → Selective 75 14 —† 18.7% 10 — 4.12 4.28
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 71 28 9 39.4% 20 32.1% 4.10 4.29
UC Irvine → Selective 55 9 —† 16.4% 6 — 4.13 4.27
UC Davis → 52 33 3 63.5% 23 9.1% 4.11 4.25
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach is very strong — more than 68% of seniors are earning UC admission. This places the school among California's highest-performing high schools on this metric.
Strong UC Reach paired with low yield: students are earning UC admission at high rates and then enrolling elsewhere. The pattern is characteristic of competitive college-preparatory schools where many students choose more selective private colleges or out-of-state flagships over UC — UC functions as a strong backup option rather than a first choice.
The school generates broad UC access, but fewer students are reaching the most selective UC campuses (UCLA, Berkeley, UCSD, UCSB, UCI). Targeted academic enrichment and campus-fit advising may help.
UC Reach has declined meaningfully year-over-year. This should be reviewed in context of applicant volume, GPA trends, course rigor changes, and peer-school performance before drawing conclusions.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Los Angeles County rankings →

For School Admins

The full Reach Report for New West Charter School

A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.

  • ✓Your UC Reach Score (68) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
  • ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
See a sample report →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

New West Charter School is a public high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 143 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 97 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 143, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 392 UC applications and received 97 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.7% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.

More of its graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.

100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

85% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).

Enrollment was 536 students in 2026, down 46% since 2024.

New West Charter School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 130 colleges. Source: College Corner: 2026 College Acceptances.

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is New West Charter School's UC Reach Score? New West Charter School's UC Reach Score is 68 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 97 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 143, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.

How many students from New West Charter School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 392 UC applications and received 97 offers, a UC admit rate of 24.7% (counted at each campus); 21 enrolled.

Which UC campus do New West Charter School graduates attend most? More of New West Charter School's graduates enrolled at UC Santa Barbara than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 13.

What percentage of New West Charter School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 100% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).

What percentage of New West Charter School graduates go to college? 85% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).

Where do New West Charter School graduates go to college? New West Charter School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2026: 130 colleges. Source: College Corner: 2026 College Acceptances.

How many students attend New West Charter School? Enrollment was 536 students in 2026, down 46% since 2024.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about New West Charter School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about New West Charter School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about New West Charter School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at New West Charter School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next