Santa Catalina School
Monterey · Monterey County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Palma High School → Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School → Central Catholic High School → Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School → Woodside Priory School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Santa Catalina School's own list (Classes of 2021-2025), enrolled: Northeastern (9), Cal Poly SLO (7), USC (7), Chapman (6), San Diego State University (6).
- The UC pipeline here is real. 29 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 38 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Santa Catalina School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Classes of 2021-2025): 110 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7). See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Santa Catalina School a good school for college admissions?
Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 38 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Santa Catalina School?
Santa Catalina School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 4, 2026 and tuition is $48,925 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Santa Catalina School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Santa Catalina School
Five private high schools within 38 miles of Santa Catalina School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| York School | Monterey | 3.7 | 8–12 | $45,950 | Own assessment — type not named; 'Dates for… | 41 |
| Palma High School | Salinas | 12.4 | 6–12 | Palma School Placement Test (school's own exam… | 23 | |
| Monte Vista Christian High School | Watsonville | 27.6 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 40 | |
| Georgiana Bruce Kirby Prep School | Santa Cruz | 28.9 | 6–12 | $52,000 | Own assessment — student interview and writing… | |
| Oakwood School | Morgan Hill | 37.7 | Preschool–12 | ISEE or school's own assessment | 68 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Classes of 2021-2025 enrolled
Santa Catalina School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 110 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
The ten largest counts, enrolled · Classes of 2021-2025
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Palma High School
| College | Santa Catalina School | Palma High School |
|---|---|---|
| California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo | 7 | 8 |
| Monterey Peninsula College | 2 | 10 |
| San Diego State University | 6 | 2 |
| University of San Diego | 5 | 3 |
| University of California, Irvine | 6 | 1 |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 4 | 2 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, Classes of 2021-2025 vs matriculation, Class of 2025); spans may differ.
All 110 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 80 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Santa Catalina School — Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.4, 'College Matriculations' list.
Keep this page current
Work at Santa Catalina School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Santa Catalina School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 76 — 57 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 98% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 76 vs a 34 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Santa Catalina School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Santa Catalina School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~438 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~437 | -2 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~435 | -4 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Santa Catalina School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Palma High School · Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Central Catholic High School · Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Woodside Priory School · Granada Islamic School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 941156652). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Diocese of Monterey
DioceseDiocese of Monterey is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Santa Catalina School sent 108 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 76 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 57 points above the California median of 19, higher than 98% of California high schools..
19
34
53
76
Higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score of 76 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 76 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
Against similar schools, Santa Catalina School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 34.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 19 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Santa Catalina School's UC Reach is higher than 98% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UCLA (2023) | 4.14 | 4.25 | +0.11 | 17.9% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC San Diego (2023) | 4.11 | 4.20 | +0.09 | 26.1% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2023) | 4.13 | 4.24 | +0.11 | 42.3% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.05 | 4.16 | +0.11 | 33.3% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.00 | 4.04 | +0.04 | 50.0% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Santa Catalina School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (28.2% actual vs. 26.8% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 16 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.02 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 19 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.05 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 16 | 4 | 3 | 25.0% | 11 | 75.0% | 4.07 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 20 | 5 | —† | 25.0% | 13 | — | 4.03 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | 8 | 4 | 47.1% | 21 | 50.0% | 4.05 | 4.16 |
| UC Davis → | 20 | 12 | —† | 60.0% | 32 | — | 4.00 | 4.04 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSanta Catalina School is a private high school in Monterey, Monterey County, California with 38 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 38, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 108 UC applications and received 29 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).
Enrollment was 439 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
Santa Catalina School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2025: 110 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7), Chapman University (6), San Diego State University (6). Source: Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score? Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 38, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 98% of California high schools.
How many students from Santa Catalina School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 108 UC applications and received 29 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.9% (counted at each campus); 7 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Santa Catalina School graduates attend most? More of Santa Catalina School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025).
Where do Santa Catalina School graduates go to college? Santa Catalina School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Classes of 2021-2025: 110 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Northeastern University (9), California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo (7), University of Southern California (7), Chapman University (6), San Diego State University (6). Source: Santa Catalina Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Santa Catalina School? Enrollment was 439 students in 2025, up 1% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Santa Catalina School? At Santa Catalina School, tuition is $48,925 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Santa Catalina School? At Santa Catalina School, applications are due Dec 4, 2026.
Is Santa Catalina School a good school for college admissions? Santa Catalina School's UC Reach Score is 76 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 98% of California high schools), from 29 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 38 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Santa Catalina School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Santa Catalina School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Santa Catalina School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Behind the data · August 24, 2026
AP courses · October 2026