Capistrano Valley Christian School

San Juan Capistrano · Orange County · Private independent

Private Orange County ~68 seniors
Shareable scorecard →

A parent's read

  • Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Capistrano Valley Christian School publishes where its graduates go (2022—2026): 106 colleges, including Boston University, Carnegie Mellon University, Harvard University, Johns Hopkins University.
  • Most grads aim beyond the UC system. Seniors file only ~0.9 UC applications each — families here mostly target CSU, private, or out-of-state colleges, so judge this school on more than its UC numbers.
  • Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.

Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.

Where graduates go — as published by the school

Capistrano Valley Christian School publishes its college acceptances (2022—2026): 106 colleges. See the full list ↓

Admissions at a glance

Is Capistrano Valley Christian School a good school for college admissions?

Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 51% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 68 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

How hard is it to get into Capistrano Valley Christian School?

Capistrano Valley Christian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 30, 2027.

Grades served
TK–12
school site
Enrollment
691
2025 count
Entrance exam
HSPT required for 9th-grade applicants (for course placement and academic readiness)…
school site
Application deadline
Jan 30, 2027
International student priority application deadline
Decisions
Dec 15, 2026
High school admissions decisions begin (priority applicants)
Acceptance rate
Not posted
admissions pages checked Oct 2026

From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County

Their published college acceptances

College acceptances

Capistrano Valley Christian School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 106 colleges, in the document's own order.

Years, as the document states them
2022—2026

Ivy+ and most selective · 2

Harvard University · Stanford University

University of California · 9

University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz

Cal State · 15

California State U, Bakersfield · California State U, Channel Islands · California State U, Dominguez Hills · California State U, Fullerton · California State U, Long Beach · California State U, Los Angeles · California State U, Monterey Bay · California State U, Northridge · California State U, Sacramento · California State U, San Marcos · Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo · Cal Poly, Pomona · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · and 1 more below

Other California · 18

Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University, Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · San Diego Christian College · The Master’s University · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · and 4 more below

Out of state · 57

Arizona State University · Auburn University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Boise State University · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Colorado Christian University · Fashion Institute of Technology · Florida State University · Georgia Tech · Gonzaga University · Grand Canyon University · Iowa State University · and 43 more below

Not matched to a college page · 5

Cairn University · Minot State · Texas A & M · The King’s College · Wheaton College

Is my kid's college on this list?

✓ Stanford University ✓ New York University ✓ University of Southern California ✓ University of California, Los Angeles ✓ University of California, Berkeley ✓ University of Michigan — Cornell University ✓ Boston University — Northeastern University — University of Texas at Austin — Georgetown University — Duke University

All 106 colleges, as the document prints them
Arizona State University Art Center College of Design Auburn University Azusa Pacific University Baylor University Belmont University Biola University Boise State University Boston University Cairn University California Baptist University California Lutheran University California State U, Bakersfield California State U, Channel Islands California State U, Dominguez Hills California State U, Fullerton California State U, Long Beach California State U, Los Angeles California State U, Monterey Bay California State U, Northridge California State U, Sacramento California State U, San Marcos Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo Cal Poly, Pomona Carnegie Mellon University Chapman University Colorado Christian University Concordia University, Irvine Fashion Institute of Technology Florida State University
and 76 more
Georgia Tech Gonzaga University Grand Canyon University Harvard University Iowa State University Johns Hopkins University Liberty University Lipscomb University Loyola Marymount University Michigan State University Minot State New York University Northern Arizona University Ohio State University Oklahoma Christian University Oregon State University Pennsylvania State University Pepperdine University Point Loma Nazarene University Portland State University Purdue University Rutgers University San Diego Christian College San Diego State University San Francisco State University San Jose State University Seton Hall University Southern Methodist University Stanford University Syracuse University Texas A & M Texas Christian University The Citadel The King’s College The Master’s University University of Alabama University of Arizona University of California, Berkeley University of California, Davis University of California, Irvine University of California, Los Angeles University of California, Merced University of California, Riverside University of California, San Diego University of California, Santa Barbara University of California, Santa Cruz University of Colorado Boulder University of Florida University of Hawaii University of Idaho University of Indiana University of Iowa University of Kansas University of Kentucky University of Massachusetts, Amherst University of Miami University of Michigan University of Mississippi University of Montana The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill University of Oklahoma University of Oregon University of Portland University of Puget Sound University of Redlands University of San Diego University of Southern California University of Utah University of Washington University of Wisconsin-Madison Vanguard University Washington College Westmont College United States Military Academy, West Point Wheaton College Whittier College

These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.

Check your kid's odds at these colleges →

We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.

Independently verified As published by Capistrano Valley Christian School — High School Profile (Class of 2026) ↗. Found at: Page 2, heading 'COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES 2022—2026'.

Keep this page current

Work at Capistrano Valley Christian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.

Send us links

Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Where grads go — and what it costs & pays

UC Reach Score
19
Around the CA median near the state median
Top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors in the Class of 2025 — counts each campus admit, so a student admitted to several UCs counts more than once (which is why a strong school can score over 100).

UC admits by campus · Class of 2025

UCSB
4 admitted
Net $16,109/yr avg
Grads earn $74,915 @10yr
UCI
4 admitted
Net $14,251/yr avg
Grads earn $80,735 @10yr
UCD
5 admitted
Net $14,741/yr avg
Grads earn $80,838 @10yr

Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:

Get my child's odds + our real costs →

Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.

You've seen Capistrano Valley Christian School. What are your child's real college odds? Check any college in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely + the real cost range for every college on their list. Check odds →

How Capistrano Valley Christian School compares for families

Mid-pack college outcomes within California.

  • ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 19 — right around the California median of 19.
  • ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Saddleback Valley Christian School, Fairmont Preparatory Academy, Servite High School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.

For Parents

Get alerts when Capistrano Valley Christian School's numbers change

New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.

Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.

No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway

California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.

For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.

Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Capistrano Valley Christian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.

Enrollment trend & projection

Total enrollment (9–12)
509 (2020) → 691 (2025)
+35.8%
Grade 12 (graduating class)
50 (2020) → 68 (2025)
+36.0%

If this trend holds (+4.6%/yr, Total enrollment)

At tuition of $ / student:

Horizon Projected Total enrollment Change Tuition impact / yr
1 yr (2026) ~723 +32 $0
3 yr (2028) ~790 +99 $0
5 yr (2030) ~864 +173 $0

Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a placeholder only — use your school's published tuition. Edit the figure to match your school.

Key takeaway · Class of 2025

Capistrano Valley Christian School sent 58 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 22.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 19 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 0 points above the California median of 19, higher than 51% of California high schools..

UC Reach Score 19 ⓘ 13 admits (counted at each UC) / 68 seniors methodology
Where this sits on the California curve
CA median
19
Top 10%
53
This school
19
050100
CA median 19 Top 10% ≥ 53 This school 19

Higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)

What this number means

Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach Score of 19 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.

But in Orange County, where the local median is 25 and the top-10% bar is 70, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.

For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 76 pp from where this school sits.

Overall, Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach is higher than 51% of California high schools (1105 ranked).

UC Application Reach Score ⓘ
85
58 applications
In context: CA median 81 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 240 · Orange Co. Top 10% ≥ 294 · higher than 52% of CA HS.
UC Admit Rate ⓘ
22.4%
13 / 58 applications
In context: CA median 26.1% · Top 10% statewide ≥ 40.4% · higher than 30% of CA HS.
UC Yield Rate ⓘ
N/A
— enrolled of 13 admitted
Yield vs. Enrollment Reach: Yield answers "of UC admits, what % chose UC?" — denominator is just the admits. A small admitted cohort can post a low yield even when the school sends a healthy share of its class to UC.
UC Enrollment Reach Score ⓘ
N/A
— enrollees / 68 seniors
Enrollment Reach vs. Yield: Reach answers "of the whole senior class, what share ended up at UC?" — denominator is everyone. High Yield with low Enrollment Reach is common at elite privates: most admits matriculate, but the school sends most of its class to non-UC selective colleges.
Selective UC Reach (UCB, UCLA, UCSD, UCSB, UCI — incl. the Elite two) ⓘ
11.8
per 100 seniors · campus-level total
In context: CA median 16.0 · Top 10% statewide ≥ 42.2 · higher than 32% of CA HS.
Elite UC Reach (UCB + UCLA) ⓘ
N/A
Senior Class Size ⓘ
68
Private School Affidavit
Total School Enrollment ⓘ
691
All grades · Private School Affidavit

Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.

Avg. Applicant GPA · top-6 UCs ⓘ
3.64

GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.

UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA

Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.

Who's actually getting into UC from Capistrano Valley Christian School
Campus 4.00+ GPA 3.70–3.99 GPA 3.30–3.69 GPA < 3.30 GPA
UC San Diego Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Santa Barbara Strong shot Moderate Long odds Filtered out
UC Irvine Strong shot Real shot Long odds Filtered out
UC Davis Strong shot Real shot Moderate Filtered out
Strong shot = ≥30% statewide admit rate at this band · Real shot = 10–29% · Moderate = 5–9% · Long odds = 1–4% · Filtered out = under 1%. Tiers map this school's likely outcomes by GPA tier using statewide CA admit rates from UCOP 2024.

The numbers behind it

Campus Applicant GPA Admit GPA Lift ⓘ Admit rate vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ
UC San Diego (2021) 3.91 4.22 +0.31 31.8% Peers +0.32 · matches
UC Santa Barbara (2021) 3.80 4.20 +0.40 26.3% Peers +0.37 · matches
UC Irvine (2021) 3.84 4.06 +0.21 28.6% Peers +0.33 · wider
UC Davis (2021) 3.85 4.02 +0.17 80.0% Peers +0.29 · wider
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
GPA band UCB UCLA UCSD UCSB UCI UCD
4.00+ 17.1% 14.4% 43.5% 57.3% 46.0% 64.1%
3.70–3.99 2.8% 1.5% 11.2% 9.2% 16.5% 27.5%
3.30–3.69 0.8% 0.9% 1.4% 2.3% 3.4% 9.1%
3.00–3.29 0.5% 0.4% 0.1% 0.5% 0.4% 2.1%
< 3.00 0.6% 0.2% 0.2% 0.5% 0.3% 0.6%
How we infer the tier labels: Each tier comes from the statewide CA admit rate at that GPA band at that UC. The "vs peers" column compares this school's lift (admit GPA − applicant GPA) to the average lift at ~100–300 other CA schools with similar applicant pool GPA. What this isn't: a guarantee. UC comprehensive review weighs essays, course rigor, demographics, and context-of-opportunity beyond GPA. A 3.9 with strong context can land an admit; a 4.0 with weak essays can be denied. Use as a baseline expectation, not a verdict. Per-campus year is shown when it differs from the headline year (UCOP doesn't always publish admit-GPA for every campus every year).

UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025

UC Admit Rate %
UC Reach Score (where available)
UC Admits (count, right axis)

Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.

Campus Breakdown — 2025

Campus Applicants Admits Enrollees Admit Rate UC Reach Score Yield Avg GPA (App) '24 Avg GPA (Adm) '24
UC Berkeley → Elite 6 —† —† —† —† — — —†
UCLA → Elite 10 —† —† —† —† — 3.81 —†
UC San Diego → Selective 13 —† —† —† —† — 3.53 —†
UC Santa Barbara → Selective 12 4 —† 33.3% 6 — — —†
UC Irvine → Selective 7 4 —† 57.1% 6 — 3.63 —†
UC Davis → 10 5 —† 50.0% 7 — 3.59 —†
† = UCOP-suppressed (count below 3 students, hidden for privacy — actual value is 0, 1, or 2, not necessarily zero). Campus-level totals may count one student admitted to multiple UC campuses more than once; Admit Volume metrics are not the same as UC Reach, which is measured against the whole senior class. See methodology →

What This Means

A large share of the senior class applies to UC, indicating strong college-going culture and UC pipeline development.
A large share of the class applies to UC, so the admit rate runs lower than the application volume alone might suggest — expected when many students apply broadly, including to reach campuses. UC Reach (which credits every admit relative to the class) is the truer read of how the class fares: a strong Reach alongside a moderate admit rate is healthy, not a contradiction.
UC Reach has improved meaningfully compared to the prior year — a positive trajectory worth monitoring and reinforcing.
Note: the UC Reach Score sums campus-level admits across the top-six UC campuses, so a student admitted to both UCLA and UCSD is counted at each. It reflects competitive admit volume relative to class size — admit-events, not distinct students — which is why a Score can exceed 100.
Compare with other schools → See Orange County rankings →

At a glance

JSON · Using this page with an AI assistant

Capistrano Valley Christian School is a private high school in San Juan Capistrano, Orange County, California with 68 seniors in the Class of 2025.

Its UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 68, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.

In 2025 its students filed 58 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.4% (counted at each campus).

Enrollment was 691 students in 2025, up 36% since 2020.

Capistrano Valley Christian School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2022—2026: 106 colleges. Source: High School Profile (Class of 2026).

Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.

Questions families ask

What is Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach Score? Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 68, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 51% of California high schools.

How many students from Capistrano Valley Christian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 58 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 22.4% (counted at each campus).

Where do Capistrano Valley Christian School graduates go to college? Capistrano Valley Christian School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2022—2026: 106 colleges. Source: High School Profile (Class of 2026).

How many students attend Capistrano Valley Christian School? Enrollment was 691 students in 2025, up 36% since 2020.

When is the application deadline for Capistrano Valley Christian School? At Capistrano Valley Christian School, applications are due Jan 30, 2027.

Is Capistrano Valley Christian School a good school for college admissions? Capistrano Valley Christian School's UC Reach Score is 19 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 51% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 68 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.

Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.

What does AI tell parents about Capistrano Valley Christian School?

When a parent asks an AI assistant about Capistrano Valley Christian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Capistrano Valley Christian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.

Request the free report

By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

For Parents

Researching colleges for your kid at Capistrano Valley Christian School?

Check any college's odds in 10 seconds — no email needed — then get the free Family Decision Report: Reach / Competitive / Match / Likely with real admit odds and your real net price, for every college on their list.

Check your child's odds →

For School Admins looking at enrollment trends: request a Reach Report →

What are your child's odds? →

What families ask next