Maybeck High School
Berkeley · Alameda County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Tilden Preparatory School → Holy Names High School → Mid Peninsula High School → Bentley School → Rise University Preparatory → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Maybeck High School publishes where its graduates go (the last five years): 176 colleges, including Boston University, Brown University, Columbia College Chicago*, Columbia University*.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 9 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 30 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 28% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Maybeck High School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (the last five years): 176 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Maybeck High School a good school for college admissions?
Maybeck High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Maybeck High School?
Maybeck High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $51,150 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Maybeck High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Maybeck High School
Five private high schools within 5 miles of Maybeck High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Preparatory School | Oakland | 1.1 | 9–12 | $62,760 | ISEE or SSAT | 77 |
| Holy Names High School | Oakland | 1.9 | 9–12 | $26,015 | HSPT — required of all applicants; free, taken… | 10 |
| Saint Mary's College High School | Berkeley | 2.3 | 9–12 | $25,950 | HSPT (required for 9th-grade applicants; offered… | 46 |
| Tilden Preparatory School | Albany | 3.1 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | 12 | |
| The Head-Royce School | Oakland | 4.5 | K–12 | $62,900 | ISEE | 60 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates
Maybeck High School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 176 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
the last five years
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Brown University · Columbia University* · University of Chicago* · University of Pennsylvania*
University of California · 1
University of California
Cal State · 2
California State University* · Cal Poly Maritime*, Cal Poly Humboldt, Cal Poly Pomona*, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo*, Channel Islands, Chico, Dominguez Hi
Other California · 14
Harvey Mudd College* · Loyola Marymount University* · Occidental College* · Pacific Union College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College* · Pomona College* · Santa Clara University* · Scripps College* · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco* · University of the Pacific* · Whittier College
Out of state · 119
Allegheny College · American University · Arizona State University · Bard College* · Bates College* · Beloit College · Boston University · Brandeis University* · Carleton College · Case Western Reserve University · Champlain College · Clark Atlanta University · Clark University · Clarkson University · and 105 more below
Not matched to a college page · 36
Bard College Berlin · Bennington College* · Bryn Mawr College* · California College of the Arts · Chapman College · Franklin University Switzerland · Gap Year · McGill University · Northumbria University · Norwich University of the Arts* · Richmond American University London · Royal Holloway University of London · Saint Mary's College* · Simon Fraser University · and 22 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Tilden Preparatory School
| College | Maybeck High School | Tilden Preparatory School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie-Mellon University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University* | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northwestern University | — | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | — | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 176 colleges, as the document prints them
and 146 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Maybeck High School — MAYBECK ADMISSIONS AND MATRICULATION (PDF), linked from the College Counseling page ↗. Found at: full single-page list.
Keep this page current
Work at Maybeck High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Maybeck High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 30 — 11 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 72% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 28) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Maybeck High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Maybeck High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+1.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~112 | +1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~115 | +4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~118 | +7 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Maybeck High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Tilden Preparatory School · Holy Names High School · Mid Peninsula High School · Bentley School · Rise University Preparatory · Waldorf School of the Peninsul · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 942176125). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Maybeck High School sent 67 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 13.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 30 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 11 points above the California median of 19, higher than 72% of California high schools..
19
28
53
30
Higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Maybeck High School's UC Reach Score of 30 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
But in Alameda County, where the local median is 36 and the top-10% bar is 68, this score is mid-pack rather than exceptional — typical of its market rather than a standout.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 65 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Maybeck High School's UC Reach is higher than 72% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Davis (2023) | 3.79 | 3.96 | +0.17 | 54.5% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.87 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 13 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.75 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 8 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.76 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.60 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 7 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.81 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 17 | 9 | —† | 52.9% | 30 | — | 3.75 | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantMaybeck High School is a private high school in Berkeley, Alameda County, California with 30 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 67 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.4% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 111 students in 2025, up 7% since 2020.
Maybeck High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the the last five years: 176 colleges. Source: MAYBECK ADMISSIONS AND MATRICULATION (PDF), linked from the College Counseling page.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Maybeck High School's UC Reach Score? Maybeck High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California): 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 30, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 72% of California high schools.
How many students from Maybeck High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 67 UC applications and received 9 offers, a UC admit rate of 13.4% (counted at each campus).
Where do Maybeck High School graduates go to college? Maybeck High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the the last five years: 176 colleges. Source: MAYBECK ADMISSIONS AND MATRICULATION (PDF), linked from the College Counseling page.
How many students attend Maybeck High School? Enrollment was 111 students in 2025, up 7% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Maybeck High School? At Maybeck High School, tuition is $51,150 for 2026-27.
Is Maybeck High School a good school for college admissions? Maybeck High School's UC Reach Score is 30 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 72% of California high schools), from 9 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 30 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Maybeck High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Maybeck High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Maybeck High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026