Village Christian High School
Sun Valley · Los Angeles County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Campbell Hall → Faith Baptist Schools → Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian → Loyola High School → Notre Dame Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Village Christian High School publishes where its graduates go (2024 Graduating Class): 165 colleges, including Boston College, Carnegie Mellon University, Emory University, Georgia Institute of Technology.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 63 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 125 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 11% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 14 of this class's 208 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Village Christian High School publishes its college acceptances (2024 Graduating Class): 165 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Village Christian High School a good school for college admissions?
Village Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 63 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 125 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Village Christian High School?
Village Christian High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near Village Christian High School
Five private high schools within 8 miles of Village Christian High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Genevieve High School | Panorama City | 4.8 | 9–12 | $14,475 | HSPT (High School Placement Test) — scores… | 19 |
| Campbell Hall | North Hollywood | 5.9 | K–12 | $57,080 | ISEE, SSAT or HSPT | 38 |
| Bishop Alemany High School | Mission Hills | 6.8 | 9–12 | $14,670 | HSPT | 13 |
| Heritage Christian School | North Hills | 7.6 | TK–12 | 7 | ||
| Buckley School | Sherman Oaks | 8.0 | K–12 | $58,788 | No entrance exam posted | 53 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, 2024 Graduating Class
Village Christian School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 165 colleges, in the document's own order.
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 16
California Polytechnic Statue University, San Luis Obispo · California State Polytechnic University-Pomona · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, San Marcos · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · and 2 more below
Other California · 27
Academy of Art University · Art Center College of Design · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · California Baptist University · California Institute of the Arts · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Concordia University (Irvine) · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Point Loma Nazarene University · and 13 more below
Out of state · 111
Adams State University · Alcorn State University · AMDA College of the Performing Arts - Los Angeles · Arizona Christian University · Arizona State University · Asbury University · Baldwin Wallace University · Ball State University · Baylor University · Belmont University · Benedictine University · Bethune-Cookman University · Boise State University · Boston College · and 97 more below
Not matched to a college page · 2
California College of the Arts · Wheaton College
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Campbell Hall
| College | Village Christian School | Campbell Hall |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | — | ✓ named |
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 165 colleges, as the document prints them
and 135 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Village Christian School — 2024-2025 School Profile ↗. Found at: p.1, 'Recent College Acceptances' (under '2024 Graduating Class').
Keep this page current
Work at Village Christian High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Village Christian High School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 50 — 31 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 89% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 50 vs a 45 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Village Christian High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Village Christian High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+3.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,245 | +46 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,341 | +142 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,446 | +247 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Village Christian High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Campbell Hall · Faith Baptist Schools · Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian · Loyola High School · Notre Dame Academy · Chaminade College Preparatory · +4 more
Village Christian High School sent 208 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 30.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 50 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 31 points above the California median of 19, higher than 89% of California high schools. The school produces 11.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
45
53
50
Higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Village Christian High School's UC Reach Score of 50 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 45 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Village Christian High School's UC Reach is higher than 89% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2023) | 4.01 | 4.25 | +0.24 | 17.6% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UCLA (2023) | 3.97 | 4.09 | +0.11 | 14.6% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.01 | 4.24 | +0.23 | 34.2% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.94 | 4.20 | +0.26 | 41.5% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Irvine (2023) | 3.92 | 4.25 | +0.32 | 17.0% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.93 | 4.13 | +0.20 | 43.3% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Village Christian High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (24.9% actual vs. 21.0% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 27 | 8 | 3 | 29.6% | 6 | 37.5% | 4.02 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 39 | 6 | —† | 15.4% | 5 | — | 3.97 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 41 | 12 | 3 | 29.3% | 10 | 25.0% | 4.01 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 36 | 14 | —† | 38.9% | 11 | — | 3.94 | 4.20 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 37 | 6 | 4 | 16.2% | 5 | 66.7% | 3.94 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 28 | 17 | —† | 60.7% | 14 | — | 3.93 | 4.13 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantVillage Christian High School is a private high school in Sun Valley, Los Angeles County, California with 125 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California): 63 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 125, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 208 UC applications and received 63 offers, a UC admit rate of 30.3% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.
Enrollment was 1,199 students in 2025, up 11% since 2020.
Village Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2024 Graduating Class: 165 colleges. Source: 2024-2025 School Profile.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Village Christian High School's UC Reach Score? Village Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California): 63 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 125, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 89% of California high schools.
How many students from Village Christian High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 208 UC applications and received 63 offers, a UC admit rate of 30.3% (counted at each campus); 10 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Village Christian High School graduates attend most? More of Village Christian High School's graduates enrolled at UC Irvine than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 14.
Where do Village Christian High School graduates go to college? Village Christian High School publishes a college acceptances list for the 2024 Graduating Class: 165 colleges. Source: 2024-2025 School Profile.
How many students attend Village Christian High School? Enrollment was 1,199 students in 2025, up 11% since 2020.
When is the application deadline for Village Christian High School? At Village Christian High School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Village Christian High School a good school for college admissions? Village Christian High School's UC Reach Score is 50 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 89% of California high schools), from 63 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 125 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Village Christian High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Village Christian High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Village Christian High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026