County Region Sort table by Diagnosis Type Year Reset filters

Browse every California high school by county → — one page per county, every school listed with its city and UC Reach Score. Private only: best private high schools by metro →

Top 10 in Los Angeles County — UC Reach Score

Los Angeles County · 2025 · ≥50 seniors
What is UC Reach? UC Reach = top-6 UC admits ÷ senior class size, summing each campus — measured against a school's entire graduating class, across the six most selective UCs (Berkeley, UCLA, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis). It's a better gauge of school-wide success than admit rate, which only reflects the handful of students who applied.
Why it beats admit rate: if 6 students apply to the top UCs and all get in, that's a 100% admit rate — but at a 1,000-senior school it's a UC Reach Score of just 0.6 (6 ÷ 1,000). By contrast, a school where 250 of 1,000 seniors land a top-UC admit has a UC Reach Score of 25 — far stronger, even though its admit rate is lower.
Why some schools are over 100? Out of every 100 seniors at these schools, the class is generating more than 100 admissions to the six most selective UCs — meaning the typical strong student is getting in at multiple top campuses (UCLA + UCSD, or Berkeley + UCSB + Irvine, for example). It's a rare achievement: fewer than 1% of California high schools clear a UC Reach Score of 100.

This board needs a class of 100+ seniors. Schools smaller than that are ranked on the small-schools board below — which is where California's highest UC Reach Score actually sits.

Small schools — Los Angeles County · 2025

Ranked separately because they graduate 25–99 seniors — magnet programs, specialized charters and small privates. A class of 60 swings far more year to year than a class of 600, so mixing them into the boards above would compare unlike things. The state's single highest UC Reach Score sits on this board, not the one above it.

▲ Top 10 Small Public + Charter

Los Angeles County

1
North Hollywood · Public
109
2
Los Angeles · Public
98
3
Los Angeles · Public
90
4
Los Angeles · Public
82
5
Santa Clarita · Public
68
6
Malibu · Public
52
7
Sun Valley · Public
42
8
Lakewood · Public
42
9
Van Nuys · Public
38
10
Los Angeles · Public
38

▲ Top 10 Small Private

Los Angeles County

1
Los Angeles · Private
121
2
Pasadena · Private
104
3
Inglewood · Private
86
4
La Canada · Private
76
5
Pasadena · Private
76
6
Burbank · Private
69
7
Palos Verdes Estate · Private
66
8
Santa Monica · Private
65
9
Canoga Park · Private
64
10
Encino · Private
62

Leaderboards by type — Los Angeles County (2025)

Top and bottom schools by UC Reach, split public/charter vs private (≥50 seniors). Scoped to Los Angeles County — change the County filter above to rescope.

▲ Top 10 Public + Charter

Los Angeles County

1
Carson · Public
129
2
Cerritos · Public
126
3
Wilmington · Public
86
4
Los Angeles · Public
75
5
San Marino · Public
72
6
Los Angeles · Public
71
7
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
71
8
Los Angeles · Public
68
9
Los Angeles · Public
65
10
Diamond Bar · Public
65

▲ Top 10 Private

Los Angeles County

1
Claremont · Private
144
2
La Canada · Private
103
3
Los Angeles · Private
77
4
Calabasas · Private
77
5
Los Angeles · Private
66
6
Los Angeles · Private
64
7
Los Angeles · Private
62
8
Studio City · Private
62
9
Santa Monica · Private
58
10
Sherman Oaks · Private
57

▼ Bottom 10 Public + Charter

Los Angeles County

1
Los Angeles · Public
1
2
Los Angeles · Public
7
3
Lancaster · Public
8
4
Canyon Country · Public
8
5
Littlerock · Public
8
6
City Of Industry · Public
8
7
Los Angeles · Public
8
8
Lancaster · Public
9
9
North Hollywood · Public
9
10
Glendale · Public
10

▼ Bottom 10 Private

Los Angeles County

1
Long Beach · Private
13
2
Mission Hills · Private
13
3
Los Angeles · Private
14
4
Cerritos · Private
16
5
Los Angeles · Private
18
6
Panorama City · Private
19
7
La Verne · Private
22
8
Los Angeles · Private
23
9
La Puente · Private
28
10
La Canada · Private
29

Top 25 by individual UC campus — Los Angeles County · 2025

Where each UC campus lands its admits, as a share of each high school's senior class. Same 50-senior floor.

Top 25 — UCB Reach

UC Berkeley

1
Claremont · Private
17
2
La Canada · Private
16
3
Calabasas · Private
15
4
Carson · Public
14
5
Cerritos · Public
13
6
Los Angeles · Private
12
7
Los Angeles · Private
12
8
Chatsworth · Private
11
9
Studio City · Private
10
10
Santa Monica · Private
10
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Burbank · Private
10
12
Santa Monica · Public
9
13
Pasadena · Public
9
14
Los Angeles · Public
9
15
Los Angeles · Private
8
16
Diamond Bar · Public
8
17
Los Angeles · Private
8
18
San Marino · Public
8
19
Wilmington · Public
8
20
Los Angeles · Public
8
21
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
7
22
Calabasas · Public
7
23
Palos Verdes Estate · Public
7
24
Los Angeles · Private
7
25
Manhattan Beach · Public
7

Top 25 — UCLA Reach

UCLA

1
Los Angeles · Public
12
2
Carson · Public
12
3
Los Angeles · Private
10
4
La Canada · Private
9
5
Compton · Public
9
6
Claremont · Private
9
7
Los Angeles · Public
8
8
Cerritos · Public
8
9
Los Angeles · Public
8
10
Lakewood · Private
7
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Duarte · Public
7
12
Los Angeles · Private
7
13
San Marino · Public
7
14
Burbank · Private
7
15
Los Angeles · Private
7
16
Pasadena · Public
6
17
Los Angeles · Private
6
18
La Canada · Public
6
19
Los Angeles · Public
6
20
Los Angeles · Public
6
21
Los Angeles · Private
6
22
Santa Monica · Private
6
23
West Hills · Private
6
24
Los Angeles · Public
6
25
Chatsworth · Private
6

Top 25 — UCSD Reach

UC San Diego

1
Carson · Public
34
2
Claremont · Private
25
3
Los Angeles · Public
19
4
Cerritos · Public
19
5
Los Angeles · Public
18
6
Los Angeles · Private
17
7
Los Angeles · Public
16
8
Hawthorne · Public
15
9
Sherman Oaks · Private
15
10
La Crescenta · Public
15
and 15 more (to 25)
11
San Marino · Public
15
12
Los Angeles · Public
15
13
La Canada · Private
14
14
Inglewood · Public
14
15
Los Angeles · Public
14
16
Compton · Public
14
17
Inglewood · Public
14
18
Los Angeles · Public
14
19
Los Angeles · Public
13
20
Los Angeles · Public
13
21
Los Angeles · Public
13
22
Calabasas · Private
13
23
Los Angeles · Public
13
24
Los Angeles · Public
12
25
Maywood · Public
12

Top 25 — UCSB Reach

UC Santa Barbara

1
Claremont · Private
30
2
La Canada · Private
29
3
Cerritos · Public
28
4
Los Angeles · Private
23
5
Los Angeles · Private
21
6
Los Angeles · Public
20
7
Carson · Public
19
8
Wilmington · Public
19
9
Calabasas · Private
18
10
Manhattan Beach · Public
18
and 15 more (to 25)
11
La Canada · Public
17
12
San Marino · Public
16
13
Los Angeles · Private
16
14
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
16
15
Arcadia · Public
16
16
Los Angeles · Public
15
17
Sherman Oaks · Private
15
18
El Segundo · Public
15
19
Palos Verdes Estate · Public
14
20
Burbank · Private
14
21
Compton · Public
14
22
Valencia · Public
14
23
Reseda · Public
13
24
Woodland Hills · Public
13
25
Los Angeles · Private
13

Top 25 — UCI Reach

UC Irvine

1
Cerritos · Public
37
2
Carson · Public
34
3
Claremont · Private
30
4
Lancaster · Public
22
5
Los Angeles · Public
21
6
Pasadena · Private
21
7
Wilmington · Public
21
8
Los Angeles · Public
20
9
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
19
10
Cerritos · Public
17
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Public
17
12
Studio City · Private
17
13
La Canada · Private
14
14
Temple City · Public
14
15
Palos Verdes Estate · Public
13
16
Long Beach · Public
13
17
Santa Monica · Private
13
18
North Hollywood · Public
12
19
Torrance · Private
12
20
Diamond Bar · Public
11
21
Manhattan Beach · Public
11
22
Los Angeles · Public
11
23
Lancaster · Private
11
24
Los Angeles · Public
10
25
Los Angeles · Public
10

Top 25 — UCD Reach

UC Davis

1
Claremont · Private
34
2
Wilmington · Public
28
3
Los Angeles · Public
23
4
Cerritos · Public
22
5
Calabasas · Private
20
6
La Canada · Private
20
7
San Marino · Public
18
8
Diamond Bar · Public
17
9
Carson · Public
17
10
Los Angeles · Private
16
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Private
16
12
Arcadia · Public
16
13
Temple City · Public
16
14
Sherman Oaks · Private
15
15
South Pasadena · Public
15
16
Los Angeles · Public
15
17
El Segundo · Public
14
18
Los Angeles · Private
14
19
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
14
20
Sun Valley · Private
14
21
Walnut · Public
14
22
Torrance · Private
14
23
Santa Monica · Private
13
24
Calabasas · Public
13
25
Los Angeles · Public
13

Combined campuses — Los Angeles County · 2025

Admits to the chosen campuses, counted at each, as a share of each school's senior class — the same arithmetic as the UC Reach Score, on a subset of campuses. Same 50-senior floor.

Top 25 — Berkeley + UCLA

admits summed across Berkeley + UCLA

1
Carson · Public
26
2
Claremont · Private
26
3
La Canada · Private
26
4
Los Angeles · Private
23
5
Cerritos · Public
21
6
Calabasas · Private
20
7
Los Angeles · Public
19
8
Los Angeles · Private
18
9
Los Angeles · Public
17
10
Burbank · Private
17
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Chatsworth · Private
16
12
Pasadena · Public
16
13
Studio City · Private
16
14
Santa Monica · Private
15
15
Los Angeles · Private
15
16
San Marino · Public
15
17
Los Angeles · Private
14
18
Los Angeles · Public
14
19
Los Angeles · Private
14
20
Compton · Public
14
21
Santa Monica · Public
14
22
Wilmington · Public
14
23
Diamond Bar · Public
13
24
Manhattan Beach · Public
13
25
Palos Verdes Estate · Public
12

Top 25 — Berkeley + UCLA + UC San Diego

admits summed across Berkeley + UCLA + UC San Diego

1
Carson · Public
60
2
Claremont · Private
50
3
Cerritos · Public
40
4
La Canada · Private
40
5
Los Angeles · Private
34
6
Los Angeles · Public
33
7
Calabasas · Private
33
8
Los Angeles · Public
32
9
Los Angeles · Private
31
10
San Marino · Public
30
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Public
28
12
Compton · Public
28
13
Pasadena · Public
28
14
Los Angeles · Public
27
15
Los Angeles · Private
26
16
Sherman Oaks · Private
25
17
Hawthorne · Public
24
18
Los Angeles · Private
24
19
Burbank · Private
24
20
Santa Monica · Private
24
21
Chatsworth · Private
24
22
Diamond Bar · Public
24
23
La Canada · Public
23
24
La Crescenta · Public
23
25
Manhattan Beach · Public
22

Beyond UC Reach — more lenses on Los Angeles County

UC Reach measures who gets in. These lenses measure the upstream pipeline (A-G), the downstream outcome (UC graduation), the capacity that drives the pipeline (counselors), reliability over time (consistency), grade-11 academic preparation (CAASPP SBAC ELA & Math), and private-school financial strength. Click any school for its full profile.

Top 10 — A-G Completion

% of graduates meeting UC/CSU course requirements · 2024-25 cohort

1
Carson · Public
100.0%
2
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
3
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
4
Huntington Park · Public
100.0%
5
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
6
Compton · Public
100.0%
7
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
8
Huntington Park · Public
100.0%
9
Wilmington · Public
100.0%
10
Panorama City · Public
100.0%

Top 10 — UC 6-Yr Grad Rate

% of UC entrants who finished in 6 years · cohort N ≥ 20

1
Santa Clarita · Public
100.0%
2
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
3
Pasadena · Private
100.0%
4
Rosemead · Public
98.1%
5
San Gabriel · Public
97.2%
6
Walnut · Public
96.9%
7
Woodland Hills · Public
96.8%
8
San Gabriel · Public
96.7%
9
Palos Verdes Estate · Public
96.2%
10
Hacienda Heights · Public
96.1%

Top 10 — Best Counselor Capacity

Lowest students-per-counselor (ASCA target 250:1) · public/charter, ≥500 students

1
Los Angeles · Public
100:1
2
La Puente · Public
107:1
3
Arleta · Public
125:1
4
Los Angeles · Public
129:1
5
City Of Industry · Public
134:1
6
Los Angeles · Public
137:1
7
Beverly Hills · Public
138:1
8
La Puente · Public
148:1
9
Huntington Park · Public
151:1
10
Long Beach · Public
165:1

Top 10 — Most Consistent

Lowest UC Reach std-dev across 5 years (above-CA-median mean)

1
avg 28.8 · σ 2.66
σ 2.66
2
avg 25.1 · σ 2.73
σ 2.73
3
avg 26.6 · σ 2.74
σ 2.74
4
avg 28.3 · σ 2.92
σ 2.92
5
avg 39.7 · σ 3.17
σ 3.17
6
avg 54.5 · σ 3.29
σ 3.29
7
avg 25.4 · σ 3.36
σ 3.36
8
avg 106.9 · σ 3.43
σ 3.43
9
avg 27.9 · σ 3.47
σ 3.47
10
avg 28.6 · σ 3.5
σ 3.5

Top 10 — SBAC ELA met/exceeded

% Met or Exceeded Standard · Grade 11 CAASPP · public/charter · tested ≥30

1
Cerritos · n=170 · 2025
100%
2
Carson · n=157 · 2025
99%
3
Wilmington · n=108 · 2025
98%
4
Los Angeles · n=36 · 2025
97%
5
Santa Clarita · n=98 · 2025
97%
6
North Hollywood · n=58 · 2025
97%
7
La Canada · n=327 · 2025
94%
8
Long Beach · n=112 · 2025
91%
9
Los Angeles · n=92 · 2025
90%
10
Rolling Hills Estat · n=494 · 2025
90%

Top 10 — SBAC Math met/exceeded

% Met or Exceeded Standard · Grade 11 CAASPP · public/charter · tested ≥30

1
Cerritos · n=170 · 2025
99%
2
Los Angeles · n=36 · 2025
97%
3
Carson · n=157 · 2025
95%
4
North Hollywood · n=58 · 2025
95%
5
Long Beach · n=112 · 2025
86%
6
La Canada · n=327 · 2025
81%
7
Wilmington · n=108 · 2025
79%
8
San Marino · n=211 · 2025
78%
9
Santa Clarita · n=98 · 2025
78%
10
Rolling Hills Estat · n=495 · 2025
75%

Top 10 — Private Net Assets

Wealthiest CA private high schools · IRS Form 990 · latest fiscal year

1
Studio City · Nonsectarian · FY 2024
$656.3M
2
Pasadena · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$167.8M
3
Santa Monica · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$152.2M
4
Los Angeles · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$142.4M
5
Los Angeles · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$103.3M
6
Sherman Oaks · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$97.0M
7
Claremont · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$95.6M
8
Los Angeles · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$77.8M
9
Pasadena · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$67.9M
10
Los Angeles · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$63.9M

Reach momentum — biggest gains & declines over time ⓘ

≥50 seniors · earliest→latest year

Which schools are moving a growing — or shrinking — share of their graduating class into the six most selective UCs. Reflects the current county/type filter.

▲ Biggest gains

SchoolThen → NowΔ
Claremont · Private
63 '21 → 144 '25 +80.6pp
Los Angeles · Public
3 '20 → 46 '25 +42.9pp
Cerritos · Public
86 '18 → 126 '25 +40.2pp
Los Angeles · Public
30 '18 → 65 '25 +34.7pp
El Segundo · Public
20 '18 → 54 '25 +34.0pp
Lakewood · Private
18 '20 → 48 '25 +30.6pp
Inglewood · Public
18 '18 → 49 '25 +30.5pp
Los Angeles · Public
33 '18 → 63 '25 +30.3pp
Los Angeles · Public
16 '18 → 44 '25 +27.7pp
Los Angeles · Public
12 '18 → 39 '25 +26.9pp

▼ Biggest declines

SchoolThen → NowΔ
Lancaster · Public
106 '21 → 56 '25 -50.1pp
Cerritos · Private
39 '20 → 16 '25 -22.6pp
Rosemead · Public
38 '18 → 19 '25 -18.3pp
Calabasas · Private
93 '20 → 77 '25 -16.5pp
West Hills · Private
61 '20 → 45 '25 -15.9pp
Chatsworth · Private
67 '20 → 51 '25 -15.8pp
Los Angeles · Public
29 '20 → 16 '23 -13.0pp
Alhambra · Public
30 '18 → 18 '25 -12.8pp
Panorama City · Private
32 '20 → 19 '25 -12.6pp
La Verne · Private
35 '20 → 22 '25 -12.4pp

Demand momentum — biggest gaps vs the county baseline ⓘ

grade-12 enrollment Δ vs. county · ≥80 students

The demographic tide is shrinking CA enrollment ~10% over 7 years statewide, so absolute decline alone is noise. The gap vs the county baseline is the actionable signal — schools losing share faster than their demographic floor are the ones to watch. Reflects the current county/type filter.

▲ Outperforming the county the most

SchoolSchool · CountyGap
Duarte · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+172.2% vs -4.8% +177.0pp
El Segundo · Los Angeles · Public  Strong demand
+160.8% vs -9.4% +170.2pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+89.7% vs -6.2% +95.9pp
Compton · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+84.6% vs -4.8% +89.4pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Watch — engagement
+83.1% vs -6.2% +89.3pp
Hollywood · Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
+65.7% vs -6.2% +71.9pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+58.7% vs -9.6% +68.2pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
+61.0% vs -6.2% +67.2pp
Lancaster · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+59.6% vs -6.2% +65.8pp
Pasadena · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+50.0% vs -6.2% +56.2pp

▼ Underperforming the county the most

SchoolSchool · CountyGap
Pomona · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-55.0% vs -6.2% -48.8pp
Venice · Los Angeles · Public  Sharp downturn
-50.3% vs -6.2% -44.1pp
Inglewood · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-36.7% vs +6.0% -42.6pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-54.2% vs -12.1% -42.0pp
Inglewood · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-50.5% vs -9.6% -40.9pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-46.2% vs -6.2% -40.0pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-43.9% vs -6.2% -37.7pp
Huntington Park · Los Angeles · Public  Sharp downturn
-43.5% vs -6.2% -37.3pp
Reseda · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-43.1% vs -6.2% -36.9pp
Granada Hills · Los Angeles · Public  Material decline
-43.0% vs -6.2% -36.8pp

GPA Performance — over/under their predicted UC admit rate ⓘ

241 schools eligible · 2025

Each dot is one school. The diagonal is the per-campus GPA expectation — points above it admit students at higher rates than their GPA mix predicts; points below admit at lower rates. Schools need ≥30 top-6 UC applications and data across ≥3 campuses to appear.

▲ Top 10 outperformers

School GPA Actual Δ vs exp.
Long Beach · Public
3.77 53.8% +26.5pp
Littlerock · Public
3.83 44.6% +19.1pp
Lancaster · Public
3.85 35.8% +16.1pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.86 34.3% +15.3pp
Hollywood · Public
3.62 47.2% +14.6pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.89 34.9% +14.4pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.81 33.0% +13.4pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.80 32.7% +13.2pp
Carson · Public
3.73 32.3% +12.9pp
Carson · Public
4.10 34.8% +12.9pp

▼ Top 10 underperformers

School GPA Actual Δ vs exp.
Inglewood · Public
3.24 25.0% -16.8pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.36 21.1% -15.2pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.38 21.1% -14.5pp
North Hollywood · Public
3.46 13.5% -13.3pp
Panorama City · Public
3.48 17.1% -8.6pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.58 14.3% -7.8pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.52 19.5% -5.9pp
Canoga Park · Public
3.65 16.7% -5.7pp
La Puente · Public
3.58 17.2% -5.6pp
Monrovia · Public
3.86 15.3% -5.0pp

Full rankings — every Los Angeles County high school by UC Reach Score

Sortable by any column. Click a column header to sort. Click any school row to open its profile.

296 schools · 2025 data · Page 3 of 3 (showing 201–296) · 130 hidden (under 100 seniors)
Show all schools (no floor) Compare selected schools →
# School County Seniors ⓘ Total Enroll ⓘ UC Reach Score ⓘ App Reach Score ⓘ Admit Rate ⓘ Yield ⓘ Selective Reach ⓘ Elite Reach ⓘ Raw Apps ⓘ Raw Admits ⓘ
201
Azusa · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 422 1,609 18 60 29.0% 23.0% 15.9 3.1 255 74
202
Duarte · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 206 756 17 75 23.2% 16.7% 15.1 1.9 155 36
203
Pasadena · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 269 1,206 17 79 22.2% 17.0% 13.8 4.5 212 47
204
Maywood · Public  Watch — engagement
Los Angeles 242 1,012 17 68 25.4% 14.3% 14.1 1.2 165 42
205
Montebello · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 549 2,121 17 67 26.0% 23.2% 14.8 2.9 366 95
206
Whittier · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 406 1,652 17 87 19.8% 20.0% 13.6 1.2 354 70
207
Tujunga · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 267 1,195 17 86 20.0% 10.9% 14.6 4.5 230 46
208
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 210 738 17 69 25.0% 16.7% 14.8 3.3 144 36
209
Downey · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 851 3,609 17 86 19.8% 26.2% 14.6 2.6 734 145
210
Woodland Hills · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 883 3,046 17 98 17.3% 33.3% 10.9 2.5 867 150
211
Glendora · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 521 2,069 17 94 18.0% 33.0% 12.9 2.5 488 88
212
Whittier · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 554 2,372 17 96 17.2% 26.1% 13.7 2.9 534 92
213
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 103 392 16 110 15.0% 17.6% 13.6 2.9 113 17
214
Bell Gardens · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 523 2,046 16 54 30.1% 23.5% 12.8 2.3 282 85
215
Cudahy · Public  Mid-year churn
Los Angeles 142 1,257 16 84 19.3% — 13.4 2.1 119 23
216
Quartz Hill · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 822 3,175 16 67 24.1% 27.1% 12.7 2.5 551 133
217
Norwalk · Public
Los Angeles 198 882 16 64 25.4% — 13.1 1.5 126 32
218
El Monte · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 273 1,123 16 66 24.4% 11.4% 12.1 1.8 180 44
219
Cerritos · Private
Los Angeles 137 527 16 88 18.2% 13.6% 13.9 2.9 121 22
220
El Monte · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 368 1,383 16 74 21.6% 28.8% 14.4 3.0 273 59
221
Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 131 555 16 106 15.1% 28.6% 10.7 2.3 139 21
222
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 138 564 16 88 18.0% — 11.6 — 122 22
223
Lynwood · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 448 1,858 16 70 22.3% 18.6% 12.9 1.3 314 70
224
Covina · Public  Holding share
Los Angeles 314 1,247 16 63 24.9% 12.2% 12.4 2.2 197 49
225
South Gate · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 405 1,681 16 87 17.9% 19.1% 13.6 4.2 351 63
226
La Puente · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 374 1,535 16 90 17.2% 36.2% 14.4 2.4 338 58
227
Saugus · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 537 2,317 15 78 19.5% 30.5% 12.1 2.6 420 82
228
Covina · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 295 1,259 15 57 26.6% 24.4% 12.2 2.4 169 45
229
La Puente · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 205 813 15 68 22.3% 22.6% 11.7 1.5 139 31
230
Palmdale · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 582 2,349 15 61 24.7% 35.2% 12.0 1.7 356 88
231
Pomona · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 246 993 15 49 30.8% 32.4% 12.2 1.2 120 37
232
Hawthorne · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 426 1,675 15 75 20.0% 20.3% 12.4 1.4 320 64
233
Montebello · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 493 1,907 15 55 27.5% 20.3% 13.0 2.6 269 74
234
Bellflower · Public  Demand problem
Los Angeles 341 1,997 15 67 22.3% 15.7% 12.0 2.4 229 51
235
Inglewood · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 114 407 15 73 20.5% — 11.4 2.6 83 17
236
Los Angeles · Public
Los Angeles 289 1,159 15 53 28.1% 18.6% 14.9 1.4 153 43
237
Santa Fe Springs · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 523 1,865 15 67 21.9% 31.2% 13.6 1.9 351 77
238
Newhall · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 560 1,941 14 78 18.7% 29.6% 12.1 2.1 434 81
239
North Hills · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 450 1,905 14 78 18.6% 21.5% 9.8 1.3 350 65
240
West Covina · Public  Demand problem
Los Angeles 208 712 14 89 16.1% 13.3% 11.5 1.9 186 30
241
Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 127 614 14 72 19.8% — 14.2 2.4 91 18
242
Van Nuys · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 120 424 14 67 21.2% 17.6% 10.0 2.5 80 17
243
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 405 1,889 14 76 18.5% 8.8% 11.6 2.7 308 57
244
Pomona · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 235 895 14 49 28.9% 18.2% 12.3 2.5 114 33
245
San Dimas · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 315 1,235 14 90 15.6% 20.4% 11.4 1.6 283 44
246
Glendale · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 388 1,590 14 82 16.9% 37.0% 10.3 1.8 320 54
247
Los Angeles · Private
Los Angeles 124 583 14 210 6.5% — 10.5 — 260 17
248
Gardena · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 352 1,343 14 51 26.7% 12.5% 11.9 2.6 180 48
249
Santa Clarita · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 542 1,980 13 56 24.0% 26.0% 10.2 2.6 304 73
250
El Segundo · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 134 923 13 109 12.3% — 10.4 3.0 146 18
251
San Pedro · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 219 916 13 92 14.4% 24.1% 10.5 1.8 202 29
252
Mission Hills · Private
Los Angeles 189 810 13 142 9.3% 16.0% 10.1 2.1 268 25
253
Long Beach · Private
Los Angeles 116 422 13 120 10.8% — 7.8 2.6 139 15
254
Sun Valley · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 512 2,124 13 70 18.3% 24.2% 10.6 2.3 360 66
255
Granada Hills · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 204 757 13 59 21.5% — 10.8 2.5 121 26
256
La Mirada · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 457 1,726 13 67 18.9% 27.6% 10.5 2.2 306 58
257
Pomona · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 463 1,567 13 55 22.9% 10.3% 11.0 2.2 253 58
258
Whittier · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 520 2,261 12 72 17.4% 23.1% 9.6 3.5 373 65
259
Lakewood · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 372 1,384 12 51 24.1% 23.9% 10.8 0.8 191 46
260
Los Angeles · Public  Watch — engagement
Los Angeles 130 525 12 108 11.3% — 8.5 — 141 16
261
La Puente · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 171 747 12 54 22.8% — 12.3 1.8 92 21
262
Monrovia · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 385 1,455 12 80 15.3% 21.3% 9.3 1.8 308 47
263
Hacienda Heights · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 359 1,592 12 54 22.1% 23.3% 10.3 0.8 195 43
264
Lakewood · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 611 2,305 12 67 17.9% 19.2% 9.7 1.6 407 73
265
Arleta · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 252 1,038 12 45 26.3% 13.3% 8.7 1.2 114 30
266
Paramount · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 890 3,400 12 60 19.7% 29.5% 10.1 2.1 534 105
267
Wilmington · Public  Watch — engagement
Los Angeles 603 2,422 12 59 20.0% 23.9% 10.6 1.5 355 71
268
El Segundo · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 132 536 11 87 13.0% — 7.6 — 115 15
269
Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 136 797 11 67 16.5% 20.0% 8.1 — 91 15
270
Norwalk · Public  Holding share
Los Angeles 491 2,075 11 64 17.2% 18.5% 10.4 0.6 314 54
271
Hollywood · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 155 703 11 52 21.0% — 6.5 — 81 17
272
Inglewood · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 202 757 11 63 17.2% — 7.4 1.5 128 22
273
Canoga Park · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 325 1,389 11 65 16.7% 25.7% 9.2 1.9 210 35
274
Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 216 853 11 50 21.5% — 8.8 4.2 107 23
275
Lancaster · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 369 1,498 11 30 35.8% 7.7% 9.2 1.6 109 39
276
Long Beach · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 390 1,652 11 56 18.9% 9.8% 9.0 1.0 217 41
277
Northridge · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 210 832 10 68 15.4% — 8.1 — 143 22
278
Compton · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 277 1,438 10 64 16.4% 20.7% 9.4 1.4 177 29
279
Palmdale · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 569 2,208 10 40 26.0% 5.1% 8.8 1.4 227 59
280
Los Angeles · Public  Mid-year churn
Los Angeles 145 503 10 69 15.0% — 6.9 2.1 100 15
281
Palmdale · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 210 989 10 71 14.0% — 7.6 — 150 21
282
Lakewood · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 381 2,422 10 50 19.8% 34.2% 8.9 1.1 192 38
283
Palmdale · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 684 2,706 10 39 25.0% 22.4% 8.0 1.3 268 67
284
Baldwin Park · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 226 1,260 10 54 17.9% 31.8% 9.7 1.3 123 22
285
Glendale · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 549 2,066 10 61 15.8% 30.2% 9.1 2.2 335 53
286
North Hollywood · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 113 558 9 109 8.1% — 8.8 — 123 10
287
Lancaster · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 675 2,631 9 31 28.2% 24.1% 7.0 1.2 206 58
288
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 168 654 8 57 14.6% 21.4% 8.3 — 96 14
289
City Of Industry · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 183 723 8 66 12.5% 26.7% 8.2 — 120 15
290
Littlerock · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 374 1,507 8 25 30.9% — 6.2 — 94 29
291
Canyon Country · Public  Holding share
Los Angeles 502 1,952 8 43 17.8% 28.9% 6.2 1.6 214 38
292
Lancaster · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 638 2,688 8 34 22.3% 16.7% 6.9 1.1 215 48
293
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 127 493 7 119 6.0% — 7.1 — 151 9
294
Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 352 896 1 10 8.8% — 0.8 — 34 3
295
Lancaster · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 345 3,014 — 14 — — — — 49 —
296
Los Angeles · Public
Los Angeles 102 411 — 53 — — — — 54 —
UC Reach = top-6 UC admits ÷ senior class size. Campus admits are SUMMED — UC publishes no per-school unique-student count, so a senior admitted to more than one of the 6 campuses is counted at each, and values above 100 indicate strong students winning multiple competitive UC offers. Schools with fewer than 100 seniors are excluded from the leaderboard by default — a small cohort with one strong year can otherwise dominate. See methodology →

What families ask next