Salesian College Preparatory
Richmond · Contra Costa County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School → Saint Mary's College High School → Berean Christian High School → Marin Academy → College Preparatory School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Salesian College Preparatory publishes where its graduates go (the past three years): 169 colleges, including Cornell College, Georgetown University, New York University, Notre Dame de Namur University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 43 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 96 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 15% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 7 of this class's 214 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Salesian College Preparatory publishes its college acceptances (the past three years): 169 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 15 AP courses offered (school profile)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2020), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Salesian College Preparatory a good school for college admissions?
Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 43 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Salesian College Preparatory?
Salesian College Preparatory does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 7, 2026 and tuition is $24,550 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay · Is Salesian College Preparatory worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Salesian College Preparatory
Five private high schools within 10 miles of Salesian College Preparatory, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tilden Preparatory School | Albany | 5.0 | 6–12 | No entrance exam posted | 12 | |
| Saint Mary's College High School | Berkeley | 5.8 | 9–12 | $25,950 | HSPT (required for 9th-grade applicants; offered… | 46 |
| Maybeck High School | Berkeley | 8.0 | 9–12 | $51,150 | No entrance exam posted | 30 |
| College Preparatory School | Oakland | 9.1 | 9–12 | $62,760 | ISEE or SSAT | 77 |
| Holy Names High School | Oakland | 9.9 | 9–12 | $26,015 | HSPT — required of all applicants; free, taken… | 10 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Salesian College Preparatory publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 169 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
the past three years
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 10
Dominican University of California · University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 21
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State Polytechnic University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Humboldt · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · and 7 more below
Other California · 17
Academy of Art University · Azusa Pacific · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Notre Dame de Namur University · Pepperdine University · Santa Clara University · Scripps College · St. Mary's College of California · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · and 3 more below
Out of state · 102
Alabama A&M University · Alabama State University · Arizona State University · Auburn University · Belmont University · Baylor University · Berklee College of Music · Bethune-Cookman University · Boise State University · Champlain College · Cheyney University of Pennsylvania · Clark Atlanta University · Colorado School of Mines · Colorado State University · and 88 more below
Not matched to a college page · 17
Art Institute of Seattle · Ateneo de Manila University · Baruch College of CUNY · Cogswell Polytechnical College · Concordia University - Montreal · Cornish College of the Arts · Grambling University · Holy Names University · Lewis and Clark State College · Lincoln University · Mills College · New York Institute of Technology Manhattan Campus · San Francisco Art Institute · St. John's University · and 3 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Berean Christian High School
| College | Salesian College Preparatory | Berean Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Brown University | — | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | — | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | — | ✓ named |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Rice University | — | ✓ named |
| Stanford University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 169 colleges, as the document prints them
and 139 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Salesian College Preparatory — School Profile (PDF filename and internal enrollment stats date this to the 2019-2020 school year -- likely outdated; no ↗. Found at: p.3, under the header 'College Matriculation', body text 'Over the past three years, Salesian graduates were accepted to the following schools:'.
What does Salesian College Preparatory publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2020); each links to that document.
- AP courses offered: 15 (as of 2020) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Salesian College Preparatory? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Salesian College Preparatory compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 45 — 26 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 85% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 48) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Salesian College Preparatory's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Salesian College Preparatory's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+2.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~437 | +9 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~455 | +27 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~474 | +46 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Salesian College Preparatory really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #8 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint Joseph-Notre Dame High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · Berean Christian High School · Marin Academy · College Preparatory School · Bay School of San Francisco · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of Oakland
DioceseDiocese of Oakland is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Salesian College Preparatory sent 214 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 45 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 26 points above the California median of 19, higher than 85% of California high schools. The school produces 7.3 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
48
53
45
Higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach Score of 45 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 50 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach is higher than 85% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.86 | 4.21 | +0.34 | 17.5% | Peers +0.31 · matches |
| UCLA (2022) | 3.88 | 4.12 | +0.24 | 14.0% | Peers +0.34 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.80 | 4.23 | +0.43 | 14.7% | Peers +0.35 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.66 | 4.27 | +0.61 | 25.9% | Peers +0.41 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.79 | 4.18 | +0.39 | 27.3% | Peers +0.35 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.74 | 4.11 | +0.36 | 40.5% | Peers +0.32 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Salesian College Preparatory sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.1% actual vs. 23.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 40 | 4 | 4 | 10.0% | 4 | 100.0% | 3.86 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 34 | 3 | —† | 8.8% | 3 | — | 3.83 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 34 | 4 | —† | 11.8% | 4 | — | 3.80 | 4.23 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 27 | 5 | —† | 18.5% | 5 | — | 3.66 | 4.27 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 35 | 9 | —† | 25.7% | 9 | — | 3.79 | 4.18 |
| UC Davis → | 44 | 18 | 7 | 40.9% | 19 | 38.9% | 3.74 | 4.11 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantSalesian College Preparatory is a private high school in Richmond, Contra Costa County, California with 96 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 43 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 214 UC applications and received 43 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 82% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2012).
Enrollment was 428 students in 2025, up 9% since 2020.
Salesian College Preparatory publishes a college acceptances list for the the past three years: 169 colleges. Source: School Profile (PDF filename and internal enrollment stats date this to the 2019-2020 school year -- likely outdated; no.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach Score? Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California): 43 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 96, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 85% of California high schools.
How many students from Salesian College Preparatory got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 214 UC applications and received 43 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 11 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Salesian College Preparatory graduates attend most? More of Salesian College Preparatory's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (7 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 7.
Where do Salesian College Preparatory graduates go to college? Salesian College Preparatory publishes a college acceptances list for the the past three years: 169 colleges. Source: School Profile (PDF filename and internal enrollment stats date this to the 2019-2020 school year -- likely outdated; no.
How many students attend Salesian College Preparatory? Enrollment was 428 students in 2025, up 9% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Salesian College Preparatory? At Salesian College Preparatory, tuition is $24,550 for 2026-27.
When is the application deadline for Salesian College Preparatory? At Salesian College Preparatory, applications are due Dec 7, 2026.
Is Salesian College Preparatory a good school for college admissions? Salesian College Preparatory's UC Reach Score is 45 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 85% of California high schools), from 43 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 96 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Salesian College Preparatory?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Salesian College Preparatory, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Salesian College Preparatory and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026