Athenian School
Danville · Contra Costa County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
College Preparatory School → Berean Christian High School → Saint Mary's College High School → Quarry Lane School → California Crosspoint High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Athenian School's own list (In the past four years, (2023-2026)), enrolled: UC Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), USC (11). Feeder standing: #3 Occidental College.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 49 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 93 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 10% of California high schools.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.7 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. UCLA admitted 6 of this class's 344 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Athenian School publishes where its graduates enrolled (In the past four years, (2023-2026)): 140 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #3 to Occidental College — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
- ACT avg 33 (25-75: 32–35)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2027), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Athenian School a good school for college admissions?
Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 93 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Athenian School?
Athenian School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applicants take the ISEE or SSAT and applications are due Jan 8, 2027.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in East Bay · Entrance exams in East Bay
Private high schools near Athenian School
Five private high schools within 10 miles of Athenian School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berean Christian High School | Walnut Creek | 7.1 | 9–12 | $16,500 | HSPT (school-administered High School Placement… | 48 |
| Carondelet High School | Concord | 8.3 | 9–12 | $26,565 | HSPT | 55 |
| De La Salle High School | Concord | 8.3 | 9–12 | $27,050 | HSPT | 23 |
| Quarry Lane School | Dublin | 8.5 | Preschool–12 | $52,384 | SSAT (code 5955) or ISEE (code 054297) accepted… | 113 |
| Contra Costa Christian High School | Walnut Creek | 9.4 | Preschool–12 | $14,994 | Own assessment - student assessment administered… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Athenian School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 140 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
In the past four years, (2023-2026)
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: College Preparatory School
| College | Athenian School | College Preparatory School |
|---|---|---|
| University of California, Berkeley | 13 | 16 |
| University of Chicago | 2 | 24 |
| Washington University, St. Louis | 11 | 14 |
| New York University | 10 | 13 |
| Georgetown University | 3 | 15 |
| Swarthmore College | 2 | 16 |
| Boston University | 12 | 5 |
| University of Southern California | 11 | 6 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, In the past four years, (2023-2026) vs matriculation, the last five years); spans may differ.
All 140 colleges, as the document prints them
College · Students
and 110 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
As published, source linked As published by Athenian School — Athenian College Profile 2026-2027 ↗. Found at: page 4, 'College Matriculation (2023-2026)' section.
Athenian School also published a longer list — 141 colleges (2023-2026)
Their longer published list
The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the longer list it published before it, names only, in the document's own order — the years as that document stated them: 2023-2026.
and 111 more
As published, earlier document earlier document ↗
What does Athenian School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2027); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 33.0; middle 50% 32–35 (as of 2027) Source: athenian.org ↗
- AP courses offered: none (the school teaches no AP-designated courses) (as of 2027) Source: athenian.org ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Athenian School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Athenian School has 2 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Athenian School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 53 — 34 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 90% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 7 in Contra Costa County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 53 vs a 68 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Athenian School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Athenian School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~527 | -1 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~524 | -4 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~521 | -7 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2024) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Athenian School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #9 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
College Preparatory School · Berean Christian High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · Quarry Lane School · California Crosspoint High School · Bentley School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2024
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 946070808). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Athenian School sent 344 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 53 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 34 points above the California median of 19, higher than 90% of California high schools. The school produces 6.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
68
53
53
Higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Athenian School's UC Reach Score of 53 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, Athenian School trails the peer-group median (68) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 42 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Athenian School's UC Reach is higher than 90% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.07 | 4.26 | +0.19 | 10.3% | Peers +0.19 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.07 | 4.27 | +0.20 | 9.8% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.03 | 4.20 | +0.17 | 15.0% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.05 | 4.23 | +0.17 | 24.6% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.06 | 4.04 | -0.01 | 18.2% | Peers +0.18 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.04 | 4.12 | +0.08 | 34.4% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Athenian School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (18.8% actual vs. 22.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 60 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.07 | 4.26 |
| UCLA → Elite | 63 | 6 | 4 | 9.5% | 6 | 66.7% | 4.07 | 4.27 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 60 | 8 | —† | 13.3% | 9 | — | 4.03 | 4.20 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 55 | 12 | —† | 21.8% | 13 | — | 4.05 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 50 | 9 | —† | 18.0% | 10 | — | 4.06 | 4.04 |
| UC Davis → | 56 | 14 | —† | 25.0% | 15 | — | 4.04 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantAthenian School is a private high school in Danville, Contra Costa County, California with 93 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 93, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 96% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2007).
Enrollment was 528 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
Athenian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the In the past four years, (2023-2026): 140 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), University of Southern California (11). Source: Athenian College Profile 2026-2027.
Athenian School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Occidental College.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Athenian School's UC Reach Score? Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California): 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 93, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 90% of California high schools.
How many students from Athenian School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 344 UC applications and received 49 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.2% (counted at each campus); 4 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Athenian School graduates attend most? More of Athenian School's graduates enrolled at UCLA than at any other UC campus (4 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 6.
Where do Athenian School graduates go to college? Athenian School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the In the past four years, (2023-2026): 140 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are University of California, Berkeley (13), Boston University (12), Occidental College (12), Santa Clara University (12), University of Southern California (11). Source: Athenian College Profile 2026-2027.
Which colleges is Athenian School a top feeder school to? Athenian School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 Occidental College.
How many students attend Athenian School? Enrollment was 528 students in 2025, down 1% since 2020.
Does Athenian School require an entrance exam? At Athenian School, applicants take the ISEE or SSAT.
When is the application deadline for Athenian School? At Athenian School, applications are due Jan 8, 2027.
Is Athenian School a good school for college admissions? Athenian School's UC Reach Score is 53 (Strong, top 10% in California; higher than 90% of California high schools), from 49 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 93 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Athenian School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Athenian School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Athenian School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
Bay Area · League table · August 19, 2026
California counties · October 2026