Pilgrim School
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Waverly School → Sacred Heart High School → Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto → Marlborough School → Sequoyah School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Pilgrim School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2024-2025): 146 colleges, including Boston University, Brown University, California Institute of Technology, Carnegie Mellon University.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Pilgrim School publishes its college acceptances (Class of 2024-2025): 146 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Pilgrim School a good school for college admissions?
Pilgrim School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 67% of California high schools), from 10 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 36 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Pilgrim School?
Pilgrim School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County
Private high schools near Pilgrim School
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Pilgrim School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Covenant Academy | Los Angeles | 0.2 | K–12 | $22,740 | No ISEE required; the school administers its own… | |
| Loyola High School | Los Angeles | 1.4 | 9–12 | $32,732 | HSPT | 62 |
| Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto | Los Angeles | 1.6 | 9–12 | $10,800 | HSPT required for incoming freshmen (HSPT fee… | 36 |
| Marlborough School | Los Angeles | 2.4 | 7–12 | $57,850 | No entrance exam | 64 |
| Rose and Alex Pilibos Armenian | Los Angeles | 2.6 | TK–12 | $11,650 | No entrance exam posted | 46 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances, Class of 2024-2025
Pilgrim School publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 146 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 2
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 13
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly Pomona · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University · Sonoma State University
Other California · 13
California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Pomona College · Santa Clara University · Santa Monica College · University of Redlands · University of San Francisco · University of Southern California
Out of state · 105
American University · Arizona State University · Bard College · Bentley University · Berklee College of Music · Boston University · Butler University · CUNY Hunter College · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · Clark University · Clemson University · Colgate University · College of Charleston · and 91 more below
Not matched to a college page · 4
Musicians Institute · The American University of Paris · University of Glasgow · University of St Andrews
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: The Waverly School
| College | Pilgrim School | The Waverly School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Berkeley | ✓ named | — |
| University of California, Los Angeles | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 146 colleges, as the document prints them
and 116 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Pilgrim School — School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.3, 'Class of 2024-2025 College Acceptances' list.
Keep this page current
Work at Pilgrim School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Pilgrim School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 28 — 9 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 67% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 28 vs a 42 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Pilgrim School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Pilgrim School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-1.1%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~317 | -3 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~310 | -10 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~303 | -17 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = typical CA independent day schools ($25k–55k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Pilgrim School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #10 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Waverly School · Sacred Heart High School · Bishop Conaty Our Lady Loretto · Marlborough School · Sequoyah School · Glendale Adventist Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 12 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 954099278). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Pilgrim School sent 99 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 10.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 28 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 9 points above the California median of 19, higher than 67% of California high schools..
19
42
53
28
Higher than 67% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Pilgrim School's UC Reach Score of 28 is above the California median (19). The top 10% of CA schools achieve 53 or higher.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 67 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Pilgrim School's UC Reach is higher than 67% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC San Diego (2022) | 4.10 | 4.26 | +0.16 | 55.6% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara (2019) | 3.87 | 4.08 | +0.21 | 45.5% | Peers +0.31 · wider |
| UC Davis (2021) | 3.86 | 4.07 | +0.22 | 62.5% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 19 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.89 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 21 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.65 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 20 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.61 | —† |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 17 | 4 | —† | 23.5% | 11 | — | 3.58 | —† |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 12 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.66 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 10 | 6 | —† | 60.0% | 17 | — | — | —† |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantPilgrim School is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 36 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 10 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 36, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 67% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 99 UC applications and received 10 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.1% (counted at each campus).
Enrollment was 320 students in 2025, down 2% since 2022.
Pilgrim School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2024-2025: 146 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Pilgrim School's UC Reach Score? Pilgrim School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median): 10 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 36, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 67% of California high schools.
How many students from Pilgrim School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 99 UC applications and received 10 offers, a UC admit rate of 10.1% (counted at each campus).
Where do Pilgrim School graduates go to college? Pilgrim School publishes a college acceptances list for the Class of 2024-2025: 146 colleges. Source: School Profile 2025-2026.
How many students attend Pilgrim School? Enrollment was 320 students in 2025, down 2% since 2022.
Is Pilgrim School a good school for college admissions? Pilgrim School's UC Reach Score is 28 (Around the CA median, near the state median; higher than 67% of California high schools), from 10 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 36 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Pilgrim School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Pilgrim School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Pilgrim School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026