Justin-Siena High School
Napa · Napa County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Vacaville Christian High School → Marin Catholic High School → Cardinal Newman High School → Saint Mary's College High School → Carondelet High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Justin-Siena High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 215 colleges, including Boston University, Brown University*, Columbia University*, Harvard University*.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 61 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 160 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 20% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 12 of this class's 303 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Justin-Siena High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 215 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Justin-Siena High School a good school for college admissions?
Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 160 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Justin-Siena High School?
Justin-Siena High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; applications are due Dec 20, 2026 and tuition is $25,500.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. · Is Justin-Siena High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Justin-Siena High School
Five private high schools within 27 miles of Justin-Siena High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vacaville Christian High School | Vacaville | 18.5 | PreK–12 | own 'Academic Evaluation'/placement testing for… | 18 | |
| Saint Vincent De Paul High School | Petaluma | 18.8 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 10 | |
| Cardinal Newman High School | Santa Rosa | 25.3 | 9–12 | $24,300 | HSPT | 23 |
| San Domenico School | San Anselmo | 26.0 | K–12 | $69,650 | no ISEE/SSAT listed — essays and interview for… | 64 |
| Salesian College Preparatory | Richmond | 26.1 | 9–12 | $24,550 | HSPT | 45 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Justin-Siena High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 215 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 4
Brown University* · Columbia University* · Harvard University* · Stanford University*
Cal State · 8
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly Maritime Academy · California Polytechnic University (San Luis Obispo)* · California Polytechnic Uni-versity (Pomona)* · San Diego State University* · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University* · Sonoma State University*
Other California · 41
Biola University* · California Baptist University · CSU (Channel Islands) · CSU (Chico)* · CSU (Dominguez Hills) · CSU (East Bay) · CSU(Fresno) · CSU (Fullerton)* · CSU (Long Beach) · CSU (Los Angeles) · CSU(Monterey Bay)* · CSU(Northridge) · CSU (Sacramento)* · CSU (San Marcos) · and 27 more below
Out of state · 133
Abilene Christian University · American University · Angelo State University · Arizona State University* · Auburn University · Austin Community College · Baldwin Wallace University · Bard College · Barnard College · Barry University · Bates College · Baylor University · Belmont University · Berry College · and 119 more below
Not matched to a college page · 29
BYU* · BYU (Idaho) · CSU (San Bernardino) · Diablo Valley College* · ESCP Business School (Paris)* · Hong Kong University of Science · Jessup University* · Napa Valley College* · Pima Community College* · Sacramento City College* · Saint Louis University, Madrid* · Saint Mary's College (CA)* · Santa Barbara City College* · Santa Rosa Junior College* · and 15 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Vacaville Christian High School
| College | Justin-Siena High School | Vacaville Christian High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University* | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University* | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University* | ✓ named | — |
| New York University* | ✓ named | — |
| Northeastern University* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Stanford University* | ✓ named | — |
| The University of Texas (Austin)* | ✓ named | — |
| Univ. of California (Berkeley) | ✓ named | — |
| Univ. of California (Los Angeles)* | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| University of Notre Dame | ✓ named | — |
| University of Washington* | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 215 colleges, as the document prints them
and 185 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Justin-Siena High School — Justin-Siena "College Matriculations" page ↗. Found at: page body, list under header "Class of 2025: College Matriculations".
Keep this page current
Work at Justin-Siena High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Justin-Siena High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Justin-Siena High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 38 — 19 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 80% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Napa County on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsRight at the peer median (UC Reach Score 40) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Justin-Siena High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Justin-Siena High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+5.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~713 | +34 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~787 | +108 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~868 | +189 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Justin-Siena High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Vacaville Christian High School · Marin Catholic High School · Cardinal Newman High School · Saint Mary's College High Scho · Carondelet High School · Saint Francis Catholic High School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 942165246). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Diocesan context — Diocese of Santa Rosa
DioceseDiocese of Santa Rosa is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Justin-Siena High School sent 303 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.1% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 38 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 19 points above the California median of 19, higher than 80% of California high schools. The school produces 7.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
40
53
38
Higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach Score of 38 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 57 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach is higher than 80% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.09 | 4.27 | +0.17 | 20.0% | Peers +0.18 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.09 | 4.29 | +0.20 | 17.1% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 3.98 | 4.29 | +0.32 | 21.1% | Peers +0.27 · steeper |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.95 | 4.29 | +0.33 | 20.8% | Peers +0.28 · steeper |
| UC Irvine | 3.97 | 4.30 | +0.33 | 13.6% | Peers +0.23 · steeper |
| UC Davis | 3.97 | 4.20 | +0.23 | 34.0% | Peers +0.22 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Justin-Siena High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (21.4% actual vs. 22.6% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 43 | 6 | —† | 14.0% | 4 | — | 4.09 | 4.27 |
| UCLA → Elite | 62 | 6 | 4 | 9.7% | 4 | 66.7% | 4.09 | 4.29 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 53 | 9 | 3 | 17.0% | 6 | 33.3% | 3.98 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 59 | 18 | 3 | 30.5% | 11 | 16.7% | 3.95 | 4.29 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 38 | 7 | —† | 18.4% | 4 | — | 3.97 | 4.30 |
| UC Davis → | 48 | 15 | 6 | 31.2% | 9 | 40.0% | 3.97 | 4.20 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantJustin-Siena High School is a private high school in Napa, Napa County, California with 160 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 160, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 303 UC applications and received 61 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
Enrollment was 679 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
Justin-Siena High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 215 colleges. Source: Justin-Siena "College Matriculations" page.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach Score? Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California): 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 160, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 80% of California high schools.
How many students from Justin-Siena High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 303 UC applications and received 61 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.1% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Justin-Siena High School graduates attend most? More of Justin-Siena High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (6 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 12.
Where do Justin-Siena High School graduates go to college? Justin-Siena High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 215 colleges. Source: Justin-Siena "College Matriculations" page.
How many students attend Justin-Siena High School? Enrollment was 679 students in 2025, up 26% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Justin-Siena High School? At Justin-Siena High School, tuition is $25,500.
When is the application deadline for Justin-Siena High School? At Justin-Siena High School, applications are due Dec 20, 2026.
Is Justin-Siena High School a good school for college admissions? Justin-Siena High School's UC Reach Score is 38 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 80% of California high schools), from 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 160 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Justin-Siena High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Justin-Siena High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Justin-Siena High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026