Presentation High School
San Jose · Santa Clara County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School → Granada Islamic School → BASIS Independent Silicon Valley → Woodside Priory School → Oakwood School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Presentation High School publishes where its graduates go (since 2020): 193 colleges, including University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles, Boston College, Boston University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 61 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 143 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 16% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 8 of this class's 414 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Students who test here average 1278 on the SAT. That's far above the national average of about 1030 — as published in the school's own profile.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Presentation High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (since 2020): 193 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 16 AP courses offered (school profile)
- SAT avg 1278 (25-75: 1200–1390)
- ACT avg 29.1 (25-75: 28–33)
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Presentation High School a good school for college admissions?
Presentation High School's UC Reach Score is 43 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 143 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Presentation High School?
Presentation High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Dec 11, 2026, and tuition is $33,870 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Presentation High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Presentation High School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Presentation High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | 2.3 | TK–12 | $36,380 | ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… | 194 |
| The Harker School | San Jose | 4.2 | TK–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 126 | |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 4.2 | 9–12 | $33,575 | HSPT | 42 |
| Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School | San Jose | 5.1 | 9–12 | No entrance exam posted | 35 | |
| Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | 5.5 | K–12 | $9,395 | Own assessment — full student assessment required… |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Presentation High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 193 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
since 2020
Ivy+ and most selective · 7
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University · Stanford University
University of California · 10
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · Dominican University of California
Cal State · 15
California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt · California State Polytechnic University, Pomona · California State Polytechnic University, SLO · California State University, Chico · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Diego · California State University, San Francisco · California State University, San Jose · California State University, San Marcos · and 1 more below
Other California · 20
Azusa Pacific University · California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Scripps College · University of La Verne · University of Redlands · University of Southern California · University of the Pacific · Vanguard University · Woodbury University · John Paul the Great Catholic University · and 6 more below
Out of state · 110
American University · Arizona State University · Barnard College · Baylor University · Belmont University · Bentley University · Boise State University · Boston College · Boston Conservatory at Berklee · Boston University · Brandeis University · Bucknell University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · and 96 more below
Not matched to a college page · 31
Borough of Manhattan CC · Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering · Manhattan School of Music · St. John's University · Union College · Washington University of St. Louis · ArtCenter College of Design · California College of the Arts · Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising · Menlo College · Holy Names University · Allan Hancock College · Cuesta College · De Anza College · and 17 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School
| College | Presentation High School | Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Northeastern University | ✓ named | — |
| Princeton University | — | ✓ named |
| Purdue University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 193 colleges, as the document prints them
and 163 more
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Presentation High School — College Matriculation list (Google Doc linked from the 2024-25 School Profile PDF) ↗. Found at: Official 2024-25 School Profile PDF (https://resources.finalsite.net/images/v1743114566/presentation/szlaznxqibxir5rvcfdo/2024-25SchoolProfile.pdf), p.2 'COLLEG.
What does Presentation High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- SAT: mean 1278; middle 50% 1200–1390 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- ACT: mean 29.1; middle 50% 28–33 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
- AP courses offered: 16 (as of 2025) Source: resources.finalsite.net ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Presentation High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Presentation High School compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 43 — 24 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 84% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsTrails the peer median (UC Reach Score 43 vs a 66 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Presentation High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Presentation High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-6.8%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~508 | -37 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~441 | -104 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~383 | -162 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Presentation High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #6 of 9 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cristo Rey San Jose Jesuit High School · Granada Islamic School · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Woodside Priory School · Oakwood School · California Crosspoint High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of San Jose
DioceseDiocese of San Jose is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Presentation High School sent 414 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 14.7% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 43 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 24 points above the California median of 19, higher than 84% of California high schools. The school produces 5.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
66
53
43
Higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Presentation High School's UC Reach Score of 43 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
Against similar schools, Presentation High School trails the peer-group median (66) — even though it looks strong vs. the state average.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 52 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Presentation High School's UC Reach is higher than 84% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.05 | 4.21 | +0.16 | 25.5% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.03 | 4.26 | +0.23 | 8.3% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC San Diego | 4.00 | 4.24 | +0.24 | 26.5% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.98 | 4.24 | +0.26 | 35.1% | Peers +0.26 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.04 | 4.17 | +0.13 | 25.0% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.99 | 4.20 | +0.21 | 36.4% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Presentation High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (25.9% actual vs. 21.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 60 | 4 | 3 | 6.7% | 3 | 75.0% | 4.05 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 64 | 4 | 3 | 6.2% | 3 | 75.0% | 4.03 | 4.26 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 74 | 6 | —† | 8.1% | 4 | — | 4.00 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 77 | 19 | —† | 24.7% | 13 | — | 3.98 | 4.24 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 66 | 13 | —† | 19.7% | 9 | — | 4.04 | 4.17 |
| UC Davis → | 73 | 15 | —† | 20.5% | 10 | — | 3.99 | 4.20 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantPresentation High School is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 143 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 43 (Above average, top 25% in California): 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 143, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 414 UC applications and received 61 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.7% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 93% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 545 students in 2025, down 28% since 2020.
Presentation High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the since 2020: 193 colleges. Source: College Matriculation list (Google Doc linked from the 2024-25 School Profile PDF).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Presentation High School's UC Reach Score? Presentation High School's UC Reach Score is 43 (Above average, top 25% in California): 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 143, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 84% of California high schools.
How many students from Presentation High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 414 UC applications and received 61 offers, a UC admit rate of 14.7% (counted at each campus); 6 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Presentation High School graduates attend most? More of Presentation High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 8.
Where do Presentation High School graduates go to college? Presentation High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the since 2020: 193 colleges. Source: College Matriculation list (Google Doc linked from the 2024-25 School Profile PDF).
How many students attend Presentation High School? Enrollment was 545 students in 2025, down 28% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Presentation High School? At Presentation High School, tuition is $33,870 for 2026-27.
Does Presentation High School require an entrance exam? At Presentation High School, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Presentation High School? At Presentation High School, applications are due Dec 11, 2026.
Is Presentation High School a good school for college admissions? Presentation High School's UC Reach Score is 43 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 84% of California high schools), from 61 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 143 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Presentation High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Presentation High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Presentation High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026