County Region Sort table by Diagnosis Type Year

Browse every California high school by county → — one page per county, every school listed with its city and UC Reach Score. Private only: best private high schools by metro →

Top 10 in California — UC Reach Score

California · 2025 · ≥50 seniors
What is UC Reach? UC Reach = top-6 UC admits ÷ senior class size, summing each campus — measured against a school's entire graduating class, across the six most selective UCs (Berkeley, UCLA, San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis). It's a better gauge of school-wide success than admit rate, which only reflects the handful of students who applied.
Why it beats admit rate: if 6 students apply to the top UCs and all get in, that's a 100% admit rate — but at a 1,000-senior school it's a UC Reach Score of just 0.6 (6 ÷ 1,000). By contrast, a school where 250 of 1,000 seniors land a top-UC admit has a UC Reach Score of 25 — far stronger, even though its admit rate is lower.
Why some schools are over 100? Out of every 100 seniors at these schools, the class is generating more than 100 admissions to the six most selective UCs — meaning the typical strong student is getting in at multiple top campuses (UCLA + UCSD, or Berkeley + UCSB + Irvine, for example). It's a rare achievement: fewer than 1% of California high schools clear a UC Reach Score of 100.

This board needs a class of 100+ seniors. Schools smaller than that are ranked on the small-schools board below — which is where California's highest UC Reach Score actually sits.

Small schools — California · 2025

Ranked separately because they graduate 25–99 seniors — magnet programs, specialized charters and small privates. A class of 60 swings far more year to year than a class of 600, so mixing them into the boards above would compare unlike things. The state's single highest UC Reach Score sits on this board, not the one above it.

▲ Top 10 Small Public + Charter

California

1
North Hollywood · Public
109
2
Stockton · Public
109
3
Santa Ana · Public
100
4
Los Angeles · Public
98
5
Santa Cruz · Public
94
6
Los Angeles · Public
90
7
Fresno · Public
87
8
Tustin · Public
87
9
Los Angeles · Public
82
10
San Bernardino · Public
81

▲ Top 10 Small Private

California

1
Fremont · Private
212
2
San Jose · Private
194
3
Irvine · Private
161
4
Los Angeles · Private
121
5
Palo Alto · Private
114
6
Dublin · Private
113
7
Pasadena · Private
104
8
Sacramento · Private
93
9
Inglewood · Private
86
10
Alameda · Private
83

Leaderboards by type — California (2025)

Top and bottom schools by UC Reach, split public/charter vs private (≥50 seniors). Pick a County above to rank within it.

▲ Top 10 Public + Charter

California

1
Carson · Public
129
2
Cerritos · Public
126
3
Santa Ana · Charter
96
4
Fresno · Public
95
5
San Diego · Public
93
6
La Jolla · Public
86
7
San Jose · Public
86
8
Wilmington · Public
86
9
Cupertino · Public
85
10
Cypress · Public
84

▲ Top 10 Private

California

1
Newport Coast · Private
151
2
Claremont · Private
144
3
San Jose · Private
126
4
La Canada · Private
103
5
Anaheim · Private
101
6
San Jose · Private
96
7
Pebble Beach · Private
95
8
Irvine · Private
94
9
San Jose · Private
94
10
Oakland · Private
81

▼ Bottom 10 Public + Charter

California

1
Los Angeles · Public
1
2
Oceanside · Public
1
3
Fontana · Public
1
4
San Diego · Public
2
5
Waterford · Public
2
6
Mckinleyville · Public
3
7
Nicolaus · Public
3
8
Menifee · Public
3
9
Colusa · Public
3
10
Gridley · Public
3

▼ Bottom 10 Private

California

1
El Cajon · Private
2
2
Redlands · Private
6
3
Ontario · Private
10
4
Long Beach · Private
13
5
Mission Hills · Private
13
6
Los Angeles · Private
14
7
San Diego · Private
14
8
Modesto · Private
14
9
Cerritos · Private
16
10
Santa Maria · Private
17

Top 25 by individual UC campus — California · 2025

Where each UC campus lands its admits, as a share of each high school's senior class. Same 50-senior floor.

Top 25 — UCB Reach

UC Berkeley

1
Claremont · Private
17
2
San Mateo · Private
17
3
La Canada · Private
16
4
Calabasas · Private
15
5
Carson · Public
14
6
Newport Coast · Private
14
7
San Francisco · Private
14
8
San Jose · Private
13
9
Cerritos · Public
13
10
San Francisco · Public
13
and 15 more (to 25)
11
La Jolla · Private
13
12
Los Angeles · Private
12
13
Oakland · Private
12
14
Anaheim · Private
12
15
Atherton · Private
12
16
Los Angeles · Private
12
17
Fresno · Public
12
18
Santa Ana · Charter
11
19
San Francisco · Public
11
20
Chatsworth · Private
11
21
La Jolla · Public
10
22
Studio City · Private
10
23
Santa Monica · Private
10
24
Burbank · Private
10
25
Oakland · Private
10

Top 25 — UCLA Reach

UCLA

1
Los Angeles · Public
12
2
Carson · Public
12
3
Newport Coast · Private
12
4
San Jose · Private
11
5
Los Angeles · Private
10
6
Santa Ana · Charter
10
7
San Francisco · Private
9
8
La Canada · Private
9
9
Compton · Public
9
10
Claremont · Private
9
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Public
8
12
San Diego · Public
8
13
Cerritos · Public
8
14
Oakland · Private
8
15
Los Angeles · Public
8
16
Atherton · Private
7
17
Lakewood · Private
7
18
Fresno · Public
7
19
San Francisco · Private
7
20
Anaheim · Private
7
21
La Jolla · Public
7
22
Duarte · Public
7
23
Los Angeles · Private
7
24
San Marino · Public
7
25
Burbank · Private
7

Top 25 — UCSD Reach

UC San Diego

1
La Jolla · Public
39
2
Carson · Public
34
3
Claremont · Private
25
4
Victorville · Public
20
5
Los Angeles · Public
19
6
Cerritos · Public
19
7
San Jose · Private
18
8
Los Angeles · Public
18
9
Redwood City · Public
18
10
Newport Coast · Private
18
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Private
17
12
Anaheim · Private
17
13
Santa Ana · Charter
16
14
Irvine · Private
16
15
Santa Ana · Public
16
16
San Diego · Public
16
17
Fresno · Public
16
18
Westminster · Public
16
19
San Jose · Private
16
20
Sacramento · Public
16
21
Los Angeles · Public
16
22
Hawthorne · Public
15
23
Sherman Oaks · Private
15
24
San Francisco · Private
15
25
San Diego · Public
15

Top 25 — UCSB Reach

UC Santa Barbara

1
Newport Coast · Private
43
2
San Jose · Private
41
3
San Jose · Private
30
4
Claremont · Private
30
5
La Canada · Private
29
6
San Jose · Public
29
7
San Diego · Public
28
8
Cerritos · Public
28
9
Cupertino · Public
28
10
San Jose · Private
28
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Cupertino · Public
24
12
Saratoga · Public
24
13
Palo Alto · Public
23
14
Los Angeles · Private
23
15
Anaheim · Private
21
16
Los Angeles · Private
21
17
San Jose · Private
21
18
Fremont · Public
20
19
Santa Ana · Charter
20
20
La Jolla · Public
20
21
Pebble Beach · Private
20
22
Palo Alto · Public
20
23
Irvine · Private
20
24
Los Angeles · Public
20
25
San Juan Capistrano · Private
20

Top 25 — UCI Reach

UC Irvine

1
Newport Coast · Private
39
2
Cerritos · Public
37
3
Carson · Public
34
4
Claremont · Private
30
5
San Diego · Public
30
6
San Diego · Public
27
7
Fresno · Public
27
8
Cypress · Public
26
9
Irvine · Private
26
10
Santa Ana · Charter
23
and 15 more (to 25)
11
San Jose · Private
22
12
Lancaster · Public
22
13
Pebble Beach · Private
22
14
San Francisco · Public
22
15
Anaheim · Private
22
16
San Jose · Public
21
17
Los Angeles · Public
21
18
Pasadena · Private
21
19
Wilmington · Public
21
20
Los Angeles · Public
20
21
Cupertino · Public
20
22
Rolling Hills Estat · Public
19
23
Irvine · Public
19
24
Irvine · Public
19
25
San Juan Capistrano · Private
19

Top 25 — UCD Reach

UC Davis

1
Claremont · Private
34
2
Sacramento · Public
31
3
Wilmington · Public
28
4
Pebble Beach · Private
27
5
Newport Coast · Private
25
6
San Francisco · Public
24
7
Fresno · Public
24
8
Daly City · Public
24
9
San Lorenzo · Public
23
10
Los Angeles · Public
23
and 15 more (to 25)
11
San Jose · Private
23
12
Irvine · Private
22
13
San Jose · Private
22
14
Anaheim · Private
22
15
San Diego · Public
22
16
Cerritos · Public
22
17
Oakland · Private
21
18
Calabasas · Private
20
19
San Francisco · Public
20
20
San Jose · Private
20
21
La Canada · Private
20
22
San Francisco · Public
19
23
Irvine · Public
19
24
Mountain House · Public
19
25
Albany · Public
19

Combined campuses — California · 2025

Admits to the chosen campuses, counted at each, as a share of each school's senior class — the same arithmetic as the UC Reach Score, on a subset of campuses. Same 50-senior floor.

Top 25 — Berkeley + UCLA

admits summed across Berkeley + UCLA

1
Carson · Public
26
2
Newport Coast · Private
26
3
Claremont · Private
26
4
La Canada · Private
26
5
San Jose · Private
24
6
San Mateo · Private
23
7
San Francisco · Private
23
8
Los Angeles · Private
23
9
Cerritos · Public
21
10
Santa Ana · Charter
21
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Calabasas · Private
20
12
Atherton · Private
20
13
Los Angeles · Public
19
14
Anaheim · Private
19
15
La Jolla · Private
19
16
Fresno · Public
19
17
Los Angeles · Private
18
18
Oakland · Private
18
19
Oakland · Private
18
20
La Jolla · Public
17
21
Los Angeles · Public
17
22
Burbank · Private
17
23
San Francisco · Public
17
24
Chatsworth · Private
16
25
San Francisco · Private
16

Top 25 — Berkeley + UCLA + UC San Diego

admits summed across Berkeley + UCLA + UC San Diego

1
Carson · Public
60
2
La Jolla · Public
56
3
Claremont · Private
50
4
Newport Coast · Private
43
5
San Jose · Private
40
6
Cerritos · Public
40
7
La Canada · Private
40
8
Santa Ana · Charter
37
9
Anaheim · Private
36
10
Fresno · Public
35
and 15 more (to 25)
11
Los Angeles · Private
34
12
San Jose · Private
34
13
Los Angeles · Public
33
14
Calabasas · Private
33
15
Los Angeles · Public
32
16
San Mateo · Private
32
17
Los Angeles · Private
31
18
Redwood City · Public
31
19
San Marino · Public
30
20
Oakland · Private
29
21
Cypress · Public
29
22
San Francisco · Private
29
23
San Francisco · Private
29
24
San Francisco · Public
29
25
San Diego · Public
28

Beyond UC Reach — more lenses on California

UC Reach measures who gets in. These lenses measure the upstream pipeline (A-G), the downstream outcome (UC graduation), the capacity that drives the pipeline (counselors), reliability over time (consistency), grade-11 academic preparation (CAASPP SBAC ELA & Math), and private-school financial strength. Click any school for its full profile.

Top 10 — A-G Completion

% of graduates meeting UC/CSU course requirements · 2024-25 cohort

1
Carson · Public
100.0%
2
San Lorenzo · Public
100.0%
3
San Diego · Public
100.0%
4
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
5
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
6
Richmond · Public
100.0%
7
Sacramento · Public
100.0%
8
Huntington Park · Public
100.0%
9
San Diego · Public
100.0%
10
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%

Top 10 — UC 6-Yr Grad Rate

% of UC entrants who finished in 6 years · cohort N ≥ 20

1
Atherton · Public
100.0%
2
Mountain House · Public
100.0%
3
Lafayette · Public
100.0%
4
Santa Clarita · Public
100.0%
5
Antelope · Public
100.0%
6
Santa Rosa · Public
100.0%
7
Los Angeles · Public
100.0%
8
Sacramento · Public
100.0%
9
Sebastopol · Public
100.0%
10
Pasadena · Private
100.0%

Top 10 — Best Counselor Capacity

Lowest students-per-counselor (ASCA target 250:1) · public/charter, ≥500 students

1
Los Angeles · Public
100:1
2
La Puente · Public
107:1
3
Daly City · Public
123:1
4
Arleta · Public
125:1
5
Los Angeles · Public
129:1
6
Pacifica · Public
131:1
7
City Of Industry · Public
134:1
8
Los Angeles · Public
137:1
9
Beverly Hills · Public
138:1
10
Fresno · Public
144:1

Top 10 — Most Consistent

Lowest UC Reach std-dev across 5 years (above-CA-median mean)

1
avg 19.7 · σ 0.87
σ 0.87
2
avg 30.5 · σ 1.08
σ 1.08
3
avg 19.9 · σ 1.77
σ 1.77
4
avg 53.9 · σ 1.8
σ 1.8
5
avg 40.6 · σ 1.82
σ 1.82
6
avg 25.2 · σ 1.93
σ 1.93
7
avg 19.0 · σ 2.16
σ 2.16
8
avg 28.8 · σ 2.31
σ 2.31
9
avg 23.8 · σ 2.31
σ 2.31
10
avg 44.8 · σ 2.34
σ 2.34

Top 10 — SBAC ELA met/exceeded

% Met or Exceeded Standard · Grade 11 CAASPP · public/charter · tested ≥30

1
Cerritos · n=170 · 2025
100%
2
Riverside · n=57 · 2025
100%
3
Grass Valley · n=36 · 2025
100%
4
Carson · n=157 · 2025
99%
5
Stockton · n=79 · 2025
99%
6
Gilroy · n=72 · 2025
99%
7
Cypress · n=185 · 2025
98%
8
Wilmington · n=108 · 2025
98%
9
Fresno · n=121 · 2025
98%
10
Los Angeles · n=36 · 2025
97%

Top 10 — SBAC Math met/exceeded

% Met or Exceeded Standard · Grade 11 CAASPP · public/charter · tested ≥30

1
Riverside · n=57 · 2025
100%
2
Cerritos · n=170 · 2025
99%
3
Los Angeles · n=36 · 2025
97%
4
Cypress · n=185 · 2025
95%
5
Carson · n=157 · 2025
95%
6
North Hollywood · n=58 · 2025
95%
7
San Jose · n=411 · 2025
93%
8
Grass Valley · n=36 · 2025
89%
9
Fremont · n=420 · 2025
89%
10
San Diego · n=559 · 2025
86%

Top 10 — Private Net Assets

Wealthiest CA private high schools · IRS Form 990 · latest fiscal year

1
Studio City · Nonsectarian · FY 2024
$656.3M
2
San Jose · Nonsectarian · FY 2024
$290.3M
3
Atherton · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$243.0M
4
Carpinteria · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$193.0M
5
Pasadena · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$167.8M
6
Santa Monica · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$152.2M
7
Palo Alto · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$146.9M
8
Los Angeles · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$142.4M
9
Santa Rosa · FY 2023
$114.8M
10
San Francisco · Nonsectarian · FY 2023
$110.3M

Reach momentum — biggest gains & declines over time ⓘ

≥50 seniors · earliest→latest year

Which schools are moving a growing — or shrinking — share of their graduating class into the six most selective UCs. Reflects the current county/type filter.

▲ Biggest gains

SchoolThen → NowΔ
Claremont · Private
63 '21 → 144 '25 +80.6pp
Sacramento · Public
27 '18 → 82 '25 +55.1pp
Mountain House · Public
12 '18 → 62 '25 +49.3pp
Los Angeles · Public
3 '20 → 46 '25 +42.9pp
Cerritos · Public
86 '18 → 126 '25 +40.2pp
Redwood City · Public
32 '18 → 70 '25 +37.5pp
San Francisco · Public
34 '18 → 70 '25 +36.4pp
San Francisco · Public
25 '18 → 61 '25 +35.6pp
Los Angeles · Public
30 '18 → 65 '25 +34.7pp
San Francisco · Private
24 '20 → 59 '25 +34.5pp

▼ Biggest declines

SchoolThen → NowΔ
Lancaster · Public
106 '21 → 56 '25 -50.1pp
San Jose · Public
122 '18 → 86 '25 -36.4pp
Fremont · Public
102 '18 → 70 '25 -31.8pp
San Jose · Private
73 '20 → 43 '25 -30.2pp
Chula Vista · Public
65 '18 → 36 '25 -29.0pp
Cypress · Public
110 '18 → 84 '25 -26.3pp
Richmond · Public
63 '21 → 38 '25 -25.1pp
Perris · Public
34 '18 → 10 '25 -24.1pp
Carlsbad · Private
62 '20 → 38 '25 -24.0pp
San Francisco · Private
79 '20 → 55 '25 -23.3pp

Demand momentum — biggest gaps vs the county baseline ⓘ

grade-12 enrollment Δ vs. county · ≥80 students

The demographic tide is shrinking CA enrollment ~10% over 7 years statewide, so absolute decline alone is noise. The gap vs the county baseline is the actionable signal — schools losing share faster than their demographic floor are the ones to watch. Reflects the current county/type filter.

▲ Outperforming the county the most

SchoolSchool · CountyGap
Duarte · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+172.2% vs -4.8% +177.0pp
El Segundo · Los Angeles · Public  Strong demand
+160.8% vs -9.4% +170.2pp
San Diego · San Diego · Public  Demand hides churn
+147.1% vs -6.9% +154.0pp
San Jacinto · Riverside · Public  Best in class
+118.9% vs -2.6% +121.5pp
Mountain House · San Joaquin · Public  Best in class
+135.6% vs +19.8% +115.8pp
San Jose · Santa Clara · Public  Watch — engagement
+129.6% vs +17.0% +112.6pp
Stockton · San Joaquin · Public  Best in class
+129.2% vs +19.8% +109.4pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+89.7% vs -6.2% +95.9pp
Compton · Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
+84.6% vs -4.8% +89.4pp
Los Angeles · Los Angeles · Public  Watch — engagement
+83.1% vs -6.2% +89.3pp

▼ Underperforming the county the most

SchoolSchool · CountyGap
Waterford · Stanislaus · Public  Compounding decline
-65.7% vs +2.3% -67.9pp
Paradise · Butte · Public  Material decline
-46.3% vs +19.8% -66.1pp
Fresno · Fresno · Public  Compounding decline
-53.4% vs +6.7% -60.0pp
Oakland · Alameda · Public  Sharp downturn
-52.4% vs +2.5% -54.9pp
Lincoln · Placer · Public  Material decline
-33.5% vs +16.4% -49.9pp
Pomona · Los Angeles · Public  Compounding decline
-55.0% vs -6.2% -48.8pp
Roseville · Placer · Public  Compounding decline
-29.9% vs +16.4% -46.2pp
Mckinleyville · Humboldt · Public  Material decline
-4.3% vs +41.0% -45.3pp
Venice · Los Angeles · Public  Sharp downturn
-50.3% vs -6.2% -44.1pp
Oakhurst · Madera · Public  Compounding decline
-36.7% vs +6.9% -43.6pp

GPA Performance — over/under their predicted UC admit rate ⓘ

913 schools eligible · 2025

Each dot is one school. The diagonal is the per-campus GPA expectation — points above it admit students at higher rates than their GPA mix predicts; points below admit at lower rates. Schools need ≥30 top-6 UC applications and data across ≥3 campuses to appear.

▲ Top 10 outperformers

School GPA Actual Δ vs exp.
Oroville · Public
4.08 64.5% +38.6pp
Palo Cedro · Public
4.01 62.9% +33.6pp
Farmersville · Public
3.92 59.5% +33.4pp
Olivehurst · Public
3.96 51.4% +30.8pp
Avenal · Public
3.85 53.4% +30.0pp
Oakdale · Public
4.00 57.6% +29.5pp
Caruthers · Public
3.86 56.1% +28.5pp
Stockton · Public
3.91 56.8% +28.5pp
Hanford · Public
4.02 56.5% +27.9pp
Tehachapi · Public
4.12 50.7% +27.4pp

▼ Top 10 underperformers

School GPA Actual Δ vs exp.
Inglewood · Public
3.24 25.0% -16.8pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.36 21.1% -15.2pp
Los Angeles · Public
3.38 21.1% -14.5pp
North Hollywood · Public
3.46 13.5% -13.3pp
Perris · Public
3.57 17.6% -9.2pp
Pacifica · Public
3.90 19.6% -8.7pp
Panorama City · Public
3.48 17.1% -8.6pp
Bloomington · Public
3.48 20.4% -8.6pp
Hercules · Public
3.86 15.9% -8.0pp
Lake Forest · Public
3.85 13.5% -8.0pp

Full rankings — every California high school by UC Reach Score

Sortable by any column. Click a column header to sort. Click any school row to open its profile.

1,116 schools · 2025 data · Page 7 of 12 (showing 601–700) · 443 hidden (under 100 seniors)
Show all schools (no floor) Compare selected schools →
# School County Seniors ⓘ Total Enroll ⓘ UC Reach Score ⓘ App Reach Score ⓘ Admit Rate ⓘ Yield ⓘ Selective Reach ⓘ Elite Reach ⓘ Raw Apps ⓘ Raw Admits ⓘ
601
Montebello · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 549 2,121 17 67 26.0% 23.2% 14.8 2.9 366 95
602
Riverside · Public  Best in class
Riverside 567 2,484 17 70 24.8% 17.4% 14.5 3.2 396 98
603
Whittier · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 406 1,652 17 87 19.8% 20.0% 13.6 1.2 354 70
604
Tujunga · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 267 1,195 17 86 20.0% 10.9% 14.6 4.5 230 46
605
Indio · Public  Watch — engagement
Riverside 482 1,962 17 55 31.6% 20.5% 16.2 2.5 263 83
606
Tahoe City · Public  Best in class
Placer 128 468 17 95 18.0% — 12.5 2.3 122 22
607
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 210 738 17 69 25.0% 16.7% 14.8 3.3 144 36
608
Chula Vista · Public  Demand hides churn
San Diego 333 1,363 17 53 32.6% 21.1% 13.8 2.4 175 57
609
Le Grand · Public  Weak at the gate
Merced 117 484 17 80 21.3% — 9.4 2.6 94 20
610
Fountain Valley · Public  Compounding decline
Orange 375 1,430 17 71 24.1% 26.6% 15.2 3.2 266 64
611
Santa Maria · Private
Santa Barbara 123 512 17 96 17.8% — 13.8 2.4 118 21
612
Downey · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 851 3,609 17 86 19.8% 26.2% 14.6 2.6 734 145
613
Morgan Hill · Public
Santa Clara 276 1,101 17 76 22.4% 29.8% 11.2 4.7 210 47
614
Madera · Public  Strong demand
Madera 511 2,017 17 59 28.8% 18.4% 11.2 2.9 302 87
615
San Jose · Public  Compounding decline
Santa Clara 600 2,289 17 76 22.3% 24.5% 9.7 1.8 457 102
616
Woodland Hills · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 883 3,046 17 98 17.3% 33.3% 10.9 2.5 867 150
617
Glendora · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 521 2,069 17 94 18.0% 33.0% 12.9 2.5 488 88
618
Reedley · Public  Best in class
Fresno 393 1,804 17 55 30.7% 15.2% 13.2 2.0 215 66
619
Fontana · Public  Sharp downturn
San Bernardino 462 1,660 17 70 23.8% 15.6% 13.2 2.8 324 77
620
Whittier · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 554 2,372 17 96 17.2% 26.1% 13.7 2.9 534 92
621
Moreno Valley · Public  Both ends slipping
Riverside 495 2,251 17 74 22.4% 12.2% 14.9 2.0 366 82
622
Tracy · Public  Material decline
San Joaquin 537 1,920 17 50 32.8% 29.2% 11.6 1.1 271 89
623
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 103 392 16 110 15.0% 17.6% 13.6 2.9 113 17
624
Petaluma · Public  Strong demand
Sonoma 401 1,653 16 66 25.1% 27.3% 10.5 2.0 263 66
625
Porterville · Public  Demand problem
Tulare 275 1,206 16 51 32.1% 20.0% 13.4 3.6 140 45
626
Grand Terrace · Public  Material decline
San Bernardino 416 1,647 16 51 32.2% 22.1% 14.2 2.6 211 68
627
Bell Gardens · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 523 2,046 16 54 30.1% 23.5% 12.8 2.3 282 85
628
Cudahy · Public  Mid-year churn
Los Angeles 142 1,257 16 84 19.3% — 13.4 2.1 119 23
629
Apple Valley · Public  Best in class
San Bernardino 105 1,489 16 61 26.6% — 16.2 2.9 64 17
630
Quartz Hill · Public  Strong demand
Los Angeles 822 3,175 16 67 24.1% 27.1% 12.7 2.5 551 133
631
Thermal · Public  Sharp downturn
Riverside 557 2,300 16 60 26.7% 34.4% 13.6 2.1 337 90
632
Norwalk · Public
Los Angeles 198 882 16 64 25.4% — 13.1 1.5 126 32
633
Tustin · Public  Compounding decline
Orange 458 1,627 16 69 23.5% 28.4% 13.3 1.3 315 74
634
El Monte · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 273 1,123 16 66 24.4% 11.4% 12.1 1.8 180 44
635
Cerritos · Private
Los Angeles 137 527 16 88 18.2% 13.6% 13.9 2.9 121 22
636
Buena Park · Public  Both ends slipping
Orange 424 1,682 16 61 26.5% 13.2% 14.9 3.3 257 68
637
El Monte · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 368 1,383 16 74 21.6% 28.8% 14.4 3.0 273 59
638
Los Angeles · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 131 555 16 106 15.1% 28.6% 10.7 2.3 139 21
639
Vista · Public  Material decline
San Diego 495 1,949 16 65 24.4% 22.8% 13.3 1.4 324 79
640
Tracy · Public  Sharp downturn
San Joaquin 395 1,739 16 52 30.4% 36.5% 11.4 1.5 207 63
641
Los Angeles · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 138 564 16 88 18.0% — 11.6 — 122 22
642
Riverside · Public  Best in class
Riverside 541 2,142 16 74 21.5% 25.6% 13.3 2.4 400 86
643
Desert Hot Springs · Public  Both ends slipping
Riverside 403 1,687 16 49 32.6% 18.8% 12.4 2.5 196 64
644
Corcoran · Public  Strong demand
Kings 208 931 16 45 35.5% 15.2% 13.5 5.8 93 33
645
San Bernardino · Public  Demand hides churn
San Bernardino 435 1,810 16 83 19.1% 11.6% 14.0 2.5 362 69
646
Escondido · Public  Best in class
San Diego 248 932 16 78 20.2% 10.3% 12.1 1.2 193 39
647
Roseville · Public  Compounding decline
Placer 356 1,290 16 59 26.5% 35.7% 10.1 2.8 211 56
648
Sacramento · Public  Demand hides churn
Sacramento 446 1,987 16 44 36.1% 8.6% 9.9 3.6 194 70
649
Lynwood · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 448 1,858 16 70 22.3% 18.6% 12.9 1.3 314 70
650
Covina · Public  Holding share
Los Angeles 314 1,247 16 63 24.9% 12.2% 12.4 2.2 197 49
651
South Gate · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 405 1,681 16 87 17.9% 19.1% 13.6 4.2 351 63
652
Turlock · Public  Holding share
Stanislaus 476 1,986 16 57 27.3% 31.1% 10.9 2.1 271 74
653
Napa · Public  Material decline
Napa 393 1,622 16 56 27.6% 31.1% 7.6 2.5 221 61
654
La Puente · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 374 1,535 16 90 17.2% 36.2% 14.4 2.4 338 58
655
Moreno Valley · Public  Tracking
Riverside 646 2,699 15 57 26.9% 22.0% 13.8 1.9 371 100
656
Loomis · Public  Material decline
Placer 390 1,634 15 61 25.4% 16.7% 11.5 3.6 236 60
657
Etiwanda · Public  Weak at the gate
San Bernardino 852 3,446 15 65 23.5% 35.9% 13.7 1.8 557 131
658
Pittsburg · Public  Demand hides churn
Contra Costa 803 3,403 15 57 27.0% 30.9% 11.0 2.5 456 123
659
Saugus · Public  Best in class
Los Angeles 537 2,317 15 78 19.5% 30.5% 12.1 2.6 420 82
660
Covina · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 295 1,259 15 57 26.6% 24.4% 12.2 2.4 169 45
661
Mission Viejo · Public  Material decline
Orange 394 1,566 15 88 17.3% 23.3% 11.7 2.5 347 60
662
Newman · Public  Strong demand
Stanislaus 230 925 15 53 28.9% 34.3% 9.6 — 121 35
663
Visalia · Public  Best in class
Tulare 519 2,490 15 60 25.2% 22.8% 10.6 2.7 314 79
664
Merced · Public  Watch — engagement
Merced 434 1,917 15 47 32.5% 16.7% 9.9 2.1 203 66
665
National City · Public  Material decline
San Diego 664 2,290 15 69 22.2% 34.6% 13.9 2.3 455 101
666
Santa Ana · Public  Strong demand
Orange 337 1,451 15 61 25.0% 21.6% 12.8 1.8 204 51
667
La Puente · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 205 813 15 68 22.3% 22.6% 11.7 1.5 139 31
668
Palmdale · Public  Both ends slipping
Los Angeles 582 2,349 15 61 24.7% 35.2% 12.0 1.7 356 88
669
Pomona · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 246 993 15 49 30.8% 32.4% 12.2 1.2 120 37
670
Hawthorne · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 426 1,675 15 75 20.0% 20.3% 12.4 1.4 320 64
671
Montebello · Public  Material decline
Los Angeles 493 1,907 15 55 27.5% 20.3% 13.0 2.6 269 74
672
Santa Maria · Public  Strong demand
Santa Barbara 793 3,143 15 60 25.1% 28.6% 10.1 1.5 474 119
673
Santa Maria · Public  Strong demand
Santa Barbara 760 3,080 15 53 28.1% 21.1% 11.1 2.2 405 114
674
Bellflower · Public  Demand problem
Los Angeles 341 1,997 15 67 22.3% 15.7% 12.0 2.4 229 51
675
Sacramento · Public  Best in class
Sacramento 623 2,368 15 63 23.6% 35.5% 8.8 0.6 394 93
676
Inglewood · Public  Compounding decline
Los Angeles 114 407 15 73 20.5% — 11.4 2.6 83 17
677
Sanger · Public  Sharp downturn
Fresno 631 2,426 15 35 42.1% 24.5% 10.9 1.7 223 94
678
Los Angeles · Public
Los Angeles 289 1,159 15 53 28.1% 18.6% 14.9 1.4 153 43
679
Madera · Public  Material decline
Madera 390 1,869 15 46 32.0% 24.1% 11.3 2.6 181 58
680
Lincoln · Public  Best in class
Placer 291 1,317 15 45 32.6% 39.5% 7.6 — 132 43
681
Santa Ana · Public  Demand hides churn
Orange 454 1,908 15 53 27.9% 20.9% 12.8 2.0 240 67
682
Elk Grove · Public  Best in class
Sacramento 556 2,142 15 68 21.8% 29.3% 9.2 1.6 377 82
683
San Jose · Public  Watch — engagement
Santa Clara 163 520 15 78 18.9% — 8.0 1.8 127 24
684
Santa Fe Springs · Public  Sharp downturn
Los Angeles 523 1,865 15 67 21.9% 31.2% 13.6 1.9 351 77
685
Chino · Public  Holding share
San Bernardino 449 2,077 15 55 26.5% 10.6% 13.6 1.8 249 66
686
Tulare · Public  Sharp downturn
Tulare 483 1,927 15 40 37.0% 9.9% 12.4 1.2 192 71
687
Spring Valley · Public  Best in class
San Diego 525 2,198 15 85 17.3% 31.2% 10.7 1.9 446 77
688
Santee · Public  Sharp downturn
San Diego 396 1,624 15 51 28.7% 31.0% 12.6 2.8 202 58
689
Fresno · Public  Holding share
Fresno 514 2,184 15 68 21.6% 20.0% 12.7 2.3 348 75
690
Corona · Public  Material decline
Riverside 576 2,307 15 60 24.4% 25.0% 13.7 1.9 344 84
691
San Francisco · Public  Demand hides churn
San Francisco 110 475 15 54 27.1% 18.8% 8.2 — 59 16
692
Fontana · Public  Best in class
San Bernardino 634 2,725 15 52 27.7% 26.1% 13.4 1.6 332 92
693
Wasco · Public  Demand problem
Kern 386 1,672 15 41 35.4% 25.0% 11.1 1.8 158 56
694
Imperial Beach · Public  Compounding decline
San Diego 290 1,216 14 66 21.9% 16.7% 12.1 1.0 192 42
695
Costa Mesa · Public  Demand problem
Orange 304 1,730 14 64 22.6% 27.3% 12.5 1.3 195 44
696
South San Francisco · Public  Compounding decline
San Mateo 304 1,239 14 66 21.8% 22.7% 9.9 2.0 202 44
697
Newhall · Public  Weak at the gate
Los Angeles 560 1,941 14 78 18.7% 29.6% 12.1 2.1 434 81
698
North Hills · Public  Demand hides churn
Los Angeles 450 1,905 14 78 18.6% 21.5% 9.8 1.3 350 65
699
Modesto · Private
Stanislaus 104 422 14 89 16.1% 20.0% 7.7 — 93 15
700
West Covina · Public  Demand problem
Los Angeles 208 712 14 89 16.1% 13.3% 11.5 1.9 186 30
UC Reach = top-6 UC admits ÷ senior class size. Campus admits are SUMMED — UC publishes no per-school unique-student count, so a senior admitted to more than one of the 6 campuses is counted at each, and values above 100 indicate strong students winning multiple competitive UC offers. Schools with fewer than 100 seniors are excluded from the leaderboard by default — a small cohort with one strong year can otherwise dominate. See methodology →

What families ask next