Lycee Francais De Los Angeles
Los Angeles · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint Bernard High School → Vistamar School → New Covenant Academy → Westmark School → Lighthouse Church School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Lycee Francais De Los Angeles publishes where its graduates go (Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026): 316 colleges, including Amherst College, Boston College, Boston University, Brown University.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 13 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 32 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 18% of California high schools.
- Worth asking admissions: the school profile. Reach doesn't yet show this school's SAT/ACT or AP results. Every private school produces a counselor's "school profile" for colleges, and most post it online — ask admissions for it. How a school answers says as much as the numbers.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles publishes its college acceptances (Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026): 316 colleges. See the full list ↓
Admissions at a glance
Is Lycee Francais De Los Angeles a good school for college admissions?
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 82% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 32 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Lycee Francais De Los Angeles?
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; tuition is $41,050 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Lycee Francais De Los Angeles worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Lycee Francais De Los Angeles
Five private high schools within 3 miles of Lycee Francais De Los Angeles, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notre Dame Academy | Los Angeles | 0.5 | TK–12 | $29,950 | HSPT or ISEE (9th grade applicants) | 23 |
| Windward School | Los Angeles | 0.9 | 7–12 | $58,101 | ISEE required (all applicants; ERB-administered… | 77 |
| Wildwood School | Los Angeles | 2.0 | K–12 | $56,055 | ISEE (code 054122) or SSAT (code 8207) accepted… | 38 |
| Fusion Academy - Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2.2 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | 23 | |
| New Roads School | Santa Monica | 2.6 | K–12 | No entrance exam posted | 65 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published college acceptances
College acceptances
Le Lycee Francais De Los Angeles publishes the colleges that admitted its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 316 colleges, in the document's own order.
Years, as the document states them
Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026
Ivy+ and most selective · 10
Brown University · Columbia University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · Duke University · Harvard University · Stanford University · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania · Yale University
University of California · 9
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz
Cal State · 6
Cal Poly Humboldt · Cal Poly San Luis Obispo · Sacramento State University · San Diego State University · San Francisco State University · San Jose State University
Other California · 26
Academy of Art University · Art Center College of Design · California Lutheran University · Cal. State University, Fullerton · Cal. State University, Long Beach · Cal. State University, Monterey Bay · Cal. State University, Northridge · Cal. State University, San Marcos · Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · Mount Saint Mary's University · Occidental College · Otis College of Art and Design · and 12 more below
Out of state · 155
Adelphi University · Albion College · American International College · American University · Amherst College · Arizona State University · Babson College · Bard College · Barnard College · Baylor University · Bennington College · Bentley University · Berklee College of Music · Boston College · and 141 more below
Not matched to a college page · 110
Bates Colleges · California College of the Arts · CalArts · Call Poly Pomona · Cal. State University, Bakersfield · Cal. State University, Chico · Cal. State University, Dominguez Hills · Cal. State University, Los Angeles · Georgetown University in Qatar · Loyola Chicago University · Menlo College · Metropolitan State College Denver · New York University - Shanghai · Northwestern University in Qatar · and 96 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Saint Bernard High School
| College | Le Lycee Francais De Los Angeles | Saint Bernard High School |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | — |
| Boston University | ✓ named | — |
| Brown University | ✓ named | — |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | — |
| Columbia University | ✓ named | — |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | — |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | — |
| Duke University | ✓ named | — |
| Emory University | ✓ named | — |
| Georgetown University | ✓ named | — |
| Harvard University | ✓ named | — |
| Johns Hopkins University | ✓ named | — |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 316 colleges, as the document prints them
and 286 more
These graduates were admitted to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Le Lycee Francais De Los Angeles — College Acceptances page -- 'University Acceptances for the Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026' infographic ↗. Found at: USA tab image (Colleges2026-usa.png) + World tab image (Colleges2026-world.png: Canada/United Kingdom/Europe).
Keep this page current
Work at Lycee Francais De Los Angeles? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Lycee Francais De Los Angeles compares for families
Above-average college outcomes statewide.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 41 — 22 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 82% of California high schools.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 41 vs a 35 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-2.4%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~149 | -4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~142 | -11 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~136 | -17 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2023) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Lycee Francais De Los Angeles really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 8 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint Bernard High School · Vistamar School · New Covenant Academy · Westmark School · Lighthouse Church School · Saint Marys Academy · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2023
From 13 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 952404136). View latest 990 PDF → Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles sent 82 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 15.9% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 41 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 22 points above the California median of 19, higher than 82% of California high schools. The school produces 31.2 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
35
53
41
Higher than 82% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach Score of 41 is in the top quartile statewide (median 19; top 25% bar 33) — but it's still below the top-10% bar of 53.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 54 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach is higher than 82% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.07 | 4.09 | +0.03 | 44.4% | Peers +0.20 · wider |
| UCLA (2019) | 3.95 | 4.20 | +0.25 | 27.6% | Peers +0.30 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.05 | 4.17 | +0.12 | 35.3% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.00 | 4.15 | +0.15 | 43.5% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC Irvine (2020) | 3.91 | 4.09 | +0.18 | 33.3% | Peers +0.24 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.04 | 4.12 | +0.09 | 54.5% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Lycee Francais De Los Angeles sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 14.4 points above what their GPAs predict (35.3% actual vs. 20.9% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 19 | 7 | 3 | 36.8% | 22 | 42.9% | 4.07 | 4.09 |
| UCLA → Elite | 17 | 3 | —† | 17.6% | 9 | — | 4.01 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 15 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.05 | 4.17 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 12 | 3 | —† | 25.0% | 9 | — | 4.00 | 4.15 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 10 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 3.91 | —† |
| UC Davis → | 9 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.04 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantLycee Francais De Los Angeles is a private high school in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California with 32 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 32, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 82% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 82 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Enrollment was 153 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
Lycee Francais De Los Angeles publishes a college acceptances list for the Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026: 316 colleges. Source: College Acceptances page -- 'University Acceptances for the Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026' infographic.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach Score? Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California): 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 32, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 82% of California high schools.
How many students from Lycee Francais De Los Angeles got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 82 UC applications and received 13 offers, a UC admit rate of 15.9% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Lycee Francais De Los Angeles graduates attend most? More of Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 10.
Where do Lycee Francais De Los Angeles graduates go to college? Lycee Francais De Los Angeles publishes a college acceptances list for the Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026: 316 colleges. Source: College Acceptances page -- 'University Acceptances for the Graduating Classes of 2021 – 2026' infographic.
How many students attend Lycee Francais De Los Angeles? Enrollment was 153 students in 2025, down 14% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Lycee Francais De Los Angeles? At Lycee Francais De Los Angeles, tuition is $41,050 for 2026-27.
Is Lycee Francais De Los Angeles a good school for college admissions? Lycee Francais De Los Angeles's UC Reach Score is 41 (Above average, top 25% in California; higher than 82% of California high schools), from 13 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 32 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Lycee Francais De Los Angeles?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Lycee Francais De Los Angeles, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Lycee Francais De Los Angeles and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026