Harvard-Westlake School
Studio City · Los Angeles County · Private independent
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Saint John Bosco High School → Loyola High School → Polytechnic School → Fairmont Preparatory Academy → Bishop Amat Memorial High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #3 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year. Harvard-Westlake School's own list (BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025), enrolled: NYU (26), UChicago (14), Michigan (13), Boston College (11), Stanford (9). Feeder standing: #2 NYU, #2 Michigan, #3 Tufts, #5 Boston College, #6 USC, #6 Penn. Ivy+ enrollment: #3 of 298 schools per class year.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 175 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 283 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 5% of California high schools.
- 39 National Merit Semifinalists in one class. That's roughly 1 in 7 seniors reaching the top ~1% of the PSAT nationally — a density few schools anywhere can match.
- Kids here turn down top UCs. Students admitted to Berkeley and UCLA from this school often enroll somewhere even more selective — a pattern seen only at schools whose graduates have elite options beyond the UC system.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Harvard-Westlake School publishes where its graduates enrolled (BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025): 192 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at New York University (26), University of Chicago (14), University of Michigan (13). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #3 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · #1 feeder to Kenyon College, Santa Monica College · #2 to New York University, #2 to University of Michigan (Ann Arbor), #2 to Brown University, #3 to Tufts University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- Teaches no APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list.-designated courses — common among independent schools that run their own advanced curriculum
- 39 National Merit SemifinalistsRoughly the top 1% of PSAT scorers in each state — about 16,000 juniors nationally. A useful gauge of a school's academic top end. (2025)
- ACT avg 32
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 97% — the school teaches no AP courses; students sit the exams anyway
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Harvard-Westlake School a good school for college admissions?
Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 283 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Harvard-Westlake School?
Admissions at Harvard-Westlake School: the ISEE is required, applications are due Jan 15, 2027, and tuition is $54,900 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Los Angeles County · Entrance exams in Los Angeles County · Is Harvard-Westlake School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Harvard-Westlake School
Five private high schools within 6 miles of Harvard-Westlake School, with tuition and the exam each requires.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell Hall | North Hollywood | 1.2 | K–12 | $57,080 | ISEE, SSAT or HSPT | 38 |
| Buckley School | Sherman Oaks | 1.8 | K–12 | $58,788 | No entrance exam posted | 53 |
| Milken Community School | Los Angeles | 3.9 | 6–12 | $57,450 | standardized test scores required - recent… | 66 |
| Saint Genevieve High School | Panorama City | 5.8 | 9–12 | $14,475 | HSPT (High School Placement Test) — scores… | 19 |
| Geffen Academy at UCLA | Los Angeles | 6.0 | 6–12 | $42,675 | Optional - ISEE/SSAT scores may be submitted but… | 121 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Harvard-Westlake School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 192 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Loyola High School
| College | Harvard-Westlake School | Loyola High School |
|---|---|---|
| Loyola Marymount University | 1 | 81 |
| University of California Berkeley | 9 | 59 |
| Santa Clara University | 0 | 61 |
| University of California Los Angeles | 1 | 44 |
| Southern Methodist University | 0 | 44 |
| New York University | 26 | 15 |
| University of Wisconsin at Madison | 4 | 33 |
| Boston College | 11 | 24 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025 vs matriculation, 2020-24); spans may differ.
All 192 colleges, as the document prints them
College · CLASS OF '25 · 5 YR. TOTAL
and 162 more
College · CLASS OF '25 · 5 YR. TOTAL
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Harvard-Westlake School — Harvard-Westlake School Profile 2025-2026 ↗. Found at: p.3, 'College Matriculation' table (3-column layout).
What does Harvard-Westlake School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 32.0 (as of 2025) Source: hw.com ↗
- AP courses offered: none (the school teaches no AP-designated courses) (as of 2025) Source: hw.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 97% (as of 2025) Source: hw.com ↗
- National Merit Semifinalists: 39 (as of 2025) Source: hw.com ↗
Source document: 2025-2026 profile, p.2.
Keep this page current
Work at Harvard-Westlake School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Harvard-Westlake School has 26 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Harvard-Westlake School compares for families
Top-tier college outcomes for California families.
- ▸ NationallyACT mean 32.0 (≈ top 4%) · 97% AP pass rate (US average: ~60%) · 39 National Merit Semifinalists last year (NMSF is the top 1% of US PSAT scorers) · Top 5% of the 218 curated private schools in our database on NMSF concentration.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 62 — 43 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 95% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach — plus 1 more top-rank.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 62 vs a 54 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Harvard-Westlake School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Harvard-Westlake School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.2%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,620 | +4 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,628 | +12 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,636 | +20 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = derived from this school's IRS Form 990 (FY2024) — program-service revenue ÷ enrollment. Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Harvard-Westlake School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #5 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Saint John Bosco High School · Loyola High School · Polytechnic School · Fairmont Preparatory Academy · Bishop Amat Memorial High School · Calvary Chapel Christian School · +4 more
Financial profile — IRS Form 990, FY2024
From 14 years of Form 990 filings via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (free public IRS data). The school's tax filings show financial scale, fundraising health, and endowment trajectory — signals that drive board-level conversations about tuition pricing, financial-aid capacity, and capital projects.
Source: IRS Form 990 via ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer (EIN 951644019). Tuition-per-student is total program-service revenue divided by latest enrollment — a rough average that includes auxiliary revenue (athletics, food service, etc.); the actual published tuition can differ. Form 990 is filed annually under penalty of perjury, so the financial scale figures are authoritative.
Harvard-Westlake School sent 898 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.5% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 62 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 43 points above the California median of 19, higher than 95% of California high schools. The school produces 15.5 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
Harvard-Westlake School earns admission to the six most selective UC campuses at a high rate (62 UC Reach Score), yet only about 31% of its Berkeley admits go on to enroll there — well below the roughly 60% statewide. Few enroll at the other UCs either (about 9% yield), so these admits are leaving the UC system, not just picking a different UC. High admit rates paired with low enrollment at the very top UCs is the data signature of a class with options even more selective than the UCs — the kind of student who turns down Berkeley or UCLA only for a college even harder to get into.
An honest read of what the data holds: admissions and enrollment counts, not destinations. We don't track where any student enrolled, so this is a signature consistent with more-selective choices — not a claim about specific colleges. Enrollee counts were reported for one of the two most selective UCs here, so the elite-UC yield reflects Berkeley (29 admits); we corroborate with the school's low yield across the other UC campuses. Class of 2025, University of California Office of the President.
19
54
53
62
Higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach Score of 62 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 61 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Los Angeles County — a competitive market where the median is already 25 — this still clears the county top-10% bar (56).
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 33 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach is higher than 95% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.01 | 4.15 | +0.13 | 19.3% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.00 | 4.06 | +0.06 | 11.6% | Peers +0.26 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.97 | 4.19 | +0.21 | 14.7% | Peers +0.27 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.96 | 4.23 | +0.26 | 18.3% | Peers +0.27 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.97 | 4.14 | +0.17 | 35.3% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC Davis | 3.95 | 4.12 | +0.17 | 29.2% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Harvard-Westlake School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (19.5% actual vs. 20.3% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 180 | 29 | 9 | 16.1% | 10 | 31.0% | 4.01 | 4.15 |
| UCLA → Elite | 178 | 15 | —† | 8.4% | 5 | — | 4.00 | 4.06 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 161 | 16 | —† | 9.9% | 6 | — | 3.97 | 4.19 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 166 | 33 | 3 | 19.9% | 12 | 9.1% | 3.96 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 109 | 47 | 4 | 43.1% | 17 | 8.5% | 3.97 | 4.14 |
| UC Davis → | 104 | 35 | —† | 33.7% | 12 | — | 3.95 | 4.12 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantHarvard-Westlake School is a private high school in Studio City, Los Angeles County, California with 283 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 283, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 898 UC applications and received 175 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.5% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 44.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 95% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2017).
Enrollment was 1,616 students in 2025, up 1% since 2018.
Harvard-Westlake School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025: 192 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (26), University of Chicago (14), University of Michigan (13), Boston College (11), Stanford University (9). Source: Harvard-Westlake School Profile 2025-2026.
Harvard-Westlake School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 NYU, #2 Michigan, #3 Tufts, #5 Boston College, #6 USC, #6 Penn. Ivy+ enrollment: #3 of 298 schools per class year.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach Score? Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 283, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 95% of California high schools.
How many students from Harvard-Westlake School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 898 UC applications and received 175 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.5% (counted at each campus); 16 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Harvard-Westlake School graduates attend most? More of Harvard-Westlake School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (9 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 44.
Where do Harvard-Westlake School graduates go to college? Harvard-Westlake School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the BY THE CLASSES OF 2021-2025: 192 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are New York University (26), University of Chicago (14), University of Michigan (13), Boston College (11), Stanford University (9). Source: Harvard-Westlake School Profile 2025-2026.
Which colleges is Harvard-Westlake School a top feeder school to? Harvard-Westlake School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #2 NYU, #2 Michigan, #3 Tufts, #5 Boston College, #6 USC, #6 Penn. Ivy+ enrollment: #3 of 298 schools per class year.
How many students attend Harvard-Westlake School? Enrollment was 1,616 students in 2025, up 1% since 2018.
What is the tuition at Harvard-Westlake School? At Harvard-Westlake School, tuition is $54,900 for 2026-27.
Does Harvard-Westlake School require an entrance exam? At Harvard-Westlake School, the ISEE is required.
When is the application deadline for Harvard-Westlake School? At Harvard-Westlake School, applications are due Jan 15, 2027.
Is Harvard-Westlake School a good school for college admissions? Harvard-Westlake School's UC Reach Score is 62 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 95% of California high schools), from 175 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 283 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list with per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Harvard-Westlake School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Harvard-Westlake School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Harvard-Westlake School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026