Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Cambridge Continuation High → Carter G. Woodson Public Charter → Big Picture Educational Academy → Endeavor Charter → Career Technical Education Charter → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. University High School publishes where its graduates go (not stated): 314 colleges, including Boston University, Brown University, California Institute of Technology, University of California, Berkeley.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 116 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 122 seniors puts this school in the top handful of schools in California.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- Almost all graduates leave eligible for UC and CSU. 98% finish the A-G courses California's universities require before a student can even apply — most California schools manage about 6 in 10.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
University High School publishes the colleges its graduates attend (not stated): 314 colleges. See the full list ↓
Their published college list
Colleges the school lists for its graduates
University High School publishes a list of colleges for its graduates. What follows is copied from that document — 314 colleges, in the document's own order.
The document does not state a class year for this list.
Ivy+ and most selective · 11
Brown University · University of Chicago · Columbia University · Cornell University · Duke University · Harvard College · Harvard University · Massachusetts Institute of Technology · University of Pennsylvania · Princeton University · Yale University
University of California · 10
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · Dominican University of California
Cal State · 22
California State Polytechnic University - Pomona · California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, Bakersfield · California State University, Channel Islands · California State University, Chico · California State University, Dominguez Hills · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fresno · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Los Angeles · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Northridge · California State University, Sacramento · and 8 more below
Other California · 34
Academy of Art University · Azusa Pacific University · Biola University · Cal Maritime · California Baptist University · California Institute of Technology · California Lutheran University · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University - Irvine · Foothill College · Fresno Pacific University · Harvey Mudd College · Hope International University · and 20 more below
Out of state · 190
University of Alabama at Birmingham · University of Alaska Fairbanks · American University · Arizona State University · The University of Arizona · Baldwin Wallace University · Bard College · Barnard College · Baylor University · Benedictine College · Berklee College of Music · Boise State University · Boston University · Bowie State University · and 176 more below
Not matched to a college page · 47
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences · The Art Institute of Seattle · Berkeley City College · Bethel College-KS · Brigham Young University, Provo · University of British Columbia · Cabrillo College · California College of the Arts (San Francisco) · City College of San Francisco · Clovis Community College · Cogswell College · Concordia University - Portland · Cuesta College · Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Pressott · and 33 more below
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 314 colleges, as the document prints them
and 284 more
These are the colleges the school published for its graduates.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by University High School — Alumni College History ↗. Found at: "Alumni College History / Soaring High" page, alphabetical A-Z list of institutions below the intro paragraph.
Keep this page current
Work at University High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. University High School has 8 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
California College-Going Rate
96.5% of the 2022-23 graduating class enrolled in college within a year.
The share of 2022-23 graduates who enrolled at a college anywhere in the U.S. within 12 months, per the National Student Clearinghouse match the California Department of Education publishes.
Give the same class four more months and 98.2% had enrolled — CDE publishes a 16-month window alongside the 12-month one, 111 students.
Up 2.7 points from the 2021-22 class (93.8%).
Where the 2022-23 class enrolled
In California — 97 students (85.8%)
Out of state — 12 students (10.6%)
CDE puts each graduate in one bucket only — whichever kind of college they were enrolled in longest — so these add up to the rate above. That is a different count from the UC Reach Score on this page, which counts a student at every UC campus that admitted them.
Source: California Department of Education, College-Going Rate (DataQuest) ↗, cohort 2022-23, posted 17-Sep-2025. Data file: cgr12mo23.txt ↗ (and the 16-month file ↗). CDE builds the rate by matching California high school completers to National Student Clearinghouse enrollment records; we publish CDE’s aggregates and hold no student-level data.
How University High School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 95 — 76 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 99% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 #1 in Fresno County on UC Reach — plus 7 more top-ranks.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 95 vs a 13 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when University High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
SBAC academic outcomes — grade 11, 2025
Share of grade-11 students meeting or exceeding the California standard on Smarter Balanced ELA and Math. This is the academic-readiness signal that pairs with UC Reach (post-grad outcomes), stability (retention), and absenteeism (engagement). Note: statewide median Math is only ~20% — a school at 20% isn't an outlier; one at 45%+ genuinely is.
Source: California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) Smarter Balanced research files. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥30 tested students.
Student composition — 2025-26
HS grades 9–12 racial/ethnic composition and program subgroups, from CDE Census Day Enrollment. Two-year shift shown when ≥1 pt — surfaces how the community served has changed since 2023-24.
Race / ethnicity
Program subgroups
Source: California Department of Education, Census Day Enrollment 2025-26 (HS grades 9–12). Δ shown when shift is ≥1 pt since 2023-24. Categories below 0.5% omitted.
Chronic absenteeism — 2024-25
Share of students missing 10% or more of expected attendance — the leading indicator that often precedes the demand decline shown above. Families disengaging tend to raise absenteeism first, then formally leave. Basis: grades 9–12.
Low and stable absenteeism — students are engaged and showing up. The leading indicator is healthy.
Source: California Department of Education, Chronic Absenteeism 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 eligible students. CDE didn't publish a usable 2019-20 file (COVID).
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+0.3%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~503 | +2 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~506 | +5 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~510 | +9 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does University High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #1 of 4 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Cambridge Continuation High · Carter G. Woodson Public Charter · Big Picture Educational Academy · Endeavor Charter · Career Technical Education Charter · Design Science Middle College High School · +4 more
Enrollment stability & demand — 2024-25
Two complementary signals: retention (do students stay once enrolled?) and demand (are families choosing the school?). Read against the Fresno County baseline — the demographic tide is moving every CA HS, so a school's gap vs. county is the actionable signal.
Families who enroll at University High School stay (97.6% stability — elite). But enrollment is dropping faster than Fresno County (school +4.5% vs. county +6.7%). The audit question isn't why students leave — it's why fewer families are choosing to enroll in the first place.
12 of 500 students who enrolled at University High School this year didn't maintain continuous enrollment (2.4% non-stability). Mid-year transfers, dropouts, and other exits are all counted.
Stability by student group
Nearest peer high schools
Source: California Department of Education, Stability Rate 2024-25. Benchmarks limited to non-virtual public & charter HS with ≥100 cumulative enrollees so by-design-high-churn continuation schools don't dominate the bottom of the distribution. Cumulative enrollment counts every student on the rolls during the year, so it can exceed peak-day enrollment.
District financial profile — Fresno Unified (FY2020)
From 4 years of NCES F-33 filings (the federally-mandated district finance survey). Public schools don't have their own books — the district does. These figures show the financial scale, revenue dependence, instruction-vs-overhead mix, and long-term debt that shape what a school can sustain.
Local: 12.4%
Federal: 15.6%
Source: NCES F-33 Annual Survey of School System Finances (Urban Institute Education Data API). Latest year currently published: FY2020. F-33 is a district-level federal filing — it reflects the Fresno Unified as a whole, not this individual school's books. Revenue mix shows where the district's dollars come from (state aid dominates in CA via LCFF). Instruction share is current expenditure on instruction ÷ total current expenditure (national benchmark ~60%). Long-term debt is end-of-year outstanding (mostly facilities bonds).
University High School sent 287 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 40.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 95 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 76 points above the California median of 19, higher than 99% of California high schools. The school produces 18.9 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
13
53
95
Higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
University High School's UC Reach Score of 95 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 95 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
In Fresno County, where the local median is just 12, this score is unusually strong for its immediate market.
This places University High School in the elite tier statewide — the top-1% threshold is 95.
Overall, University High School's UC Reach is higher than 99% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 3.96 | 4.21 | +0.25 | 18.5% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UCLA | 3.94 | 4.17 | +0.22 | 17.6% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 3.93 | 4.22 | +0.30 | 26.2% | Peers +0.29 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 3.92 | 4.23 | +0.31 | 32.5% | Peers +0.30 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 3.93 | 4.15 | +0.22 | 35.3% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Davis | 3.95 | 4.18 | +0.22 | 43.4% | Peers +0.23 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where University High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 7.7 points above what their GPAs predict (28.9% actual vs. 21.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 48 | 14 | 5 | 29.2% | 11 | 35.7% | 3.96 | 4.21 |
| UCLA → Elite | 52 | 9 | 5 | 17.3% | 7 | 55.6% | 3.94 | 4.17 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 53 | 20 | 5 | 37.7% | 16 | 25.0% | 3.93 | 4.22 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 33 | 11 | —† | 33.3% | 9 | — | 3.92 | 4.23 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 51 | 33 | 5 | 64.7% | 27 | 15.2% | 3.93 | 4.15 |
| UC Davis → | 50 | 29 | 8 | 58.0% | 24 | 27.6% | 3.95 | 4.18 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for University High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (95) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently 0.3%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantUniversity High School is a public high school in Fresno, Fresno County, California with 122 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 116 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 287 UC applications and received 116 offers, a UC admit rate of 40.4% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 23.
98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
96% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 90% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 501 students in 2026, up 2% since 2018.
University High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 314 colleges. Source: Alumni College History.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is University High School's UC Reach Score? University High School's UC Reach Score is 95 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 116 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 122, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 99% of California high schools.
How many students from University High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 287 UC applications and received 116 offers, a UC admit rate of 40.4% (counted at each campus); 28 enrolled.
Which UC campus do University High School graduates attend most? More of University High School's graduates enrolled at UC Davis than at any other UC campus (8 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 23.
What percentage of University High School graduates complete the A-G requirements? 98% of its graduates completed the A-G courses required for UC and CSU eligibility (California median 56%).
What percentage of University High School graduates go to college? 96% of its 2022-23 graduates enrolled in college within 12 months (California Department of Education College-Going Rate).
Where do University High School graduates go to college? University High School publishes a list of colleges its graduates attend for the not stated: 314 colleges. Source: Alumni College History.
How many students attend University High School? Enrollment was 501 students in 2026, up 2% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about University High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about University High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about University High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
California · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
AP courses · October 2026