Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School
Irvine · Orange County · Religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Other schools in Orange County, closest in size
Calvary Chapel High School → Servite High School → Capistrano Valley Christian School → Saddleback Valley Christian School → Fairmont Preparatory Academy → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go, as the school itself publishes it. Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2026): 32 colleges, including Duke University, New York University, Stanford University, University of California, Berkeley.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 34 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 52 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
- Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 22 AP courses with 96% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2026): 32 colleges. See the full list ↓
At a glance
- 22 AP courses offered (school profile)
- ACT avg 27
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 96%
Worth knowing: The school lists 22 AP courses in its catalog and notes that 2 of them aren't running this year.
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School a good school for college admissions?
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 52 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School?
Admissions at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School: tuition is $47,385 for 2026-27 and the school serves grades TK–12.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in Orange County · Entrance exams in Orange County
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2026 enrolled
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 32 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 3
Duke University · Stanford University · University of Chicago
University of California · 4
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Santa Barbara
Other California · 4
Chapman University · Harvey Mudd College · Loyola Marymount University · University of Southern California
Out of state · 16
Arizona State University · Brandeis University · Fairfield University · George Washington University · Indiana University Bloomington · New York University · Pennsylvania State University · Southern Methodist University · University of Colorado Boulder · University of Denver · University of Maryland · University of Miami · University of Michigan · University of Virginia · and 2 more below
Not matched to a college page · 5
Bocconi University · Cuesta College · Istituto Marangoni Milan · Santa Barbara City College · University College London
Is my kid's college on this list?
All 32 colleges, as the document prints them
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School — 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com) ↗. Found at: p.4, 'COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES & MATRICULATIONS' list — document's own key reads 'This list reflects where the last four graduating classes have been admitted to. Sc.
What does Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 27.0 (as of 2025) Source: tarbut.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 22 (as of 2025) Source: tarbut.myschoolapp.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 96% (as of 2025) Source: tarbut.myschoolapp.com ↗
The school lists 22 AP courses in its catalog and notes that 2 of them aren't running this year.
Keep this page current
Work at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 65 — 46 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsOther schools in the county, closest in size: Calvary Chapel High School, Servite High School, Capistrano Valley Christian School and 2 more. See the sidebar to compare side-by-side.
For Parents
Get alerts when Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (+6.7%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~912 | +57 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,037 | +182 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,180 | +325 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a wide range — Jewish day $25k–35k, Lutheran/Christian $10k–18k. Edit the figure to match your school.
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School sent 130 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 26.2% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 65 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 46 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 5.8 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
53
65
Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score of 65 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 65 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 30 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley (2021) | 4.04 | 4.09 | +0.05 | 41.7% | Peers +0.21 · wider |
| UCLA (2018) | 3.98 | 4.20 | +0.22 | 26.3% | Peers +0.29 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.12 | 4.24 | +0.12 | 30.0% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.07 | 4.22 | +0.16 | 43.5% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC Irvine | 4.09 | 4.19 | +0.09 | 39.1% | Peers +0.15 · wider |
| UC Davis | 4.03 | 4.21 | +0.17 | 50.0% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants 8.0 points above what their GPAs predict (29.1% actual vs. 21.1% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 20 | —† | —† | —† | —† | — | 4.12 | —† |
| UCLA → Elite | 27 | 3 | —† | 11.1% | 6 | — | 4.14 | —† |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 28 | 10 | 3 | 35.7% | 19 | 30.0% | 4.12 | 4.24 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 23 | 9 | —† | 39.1% | 17 | — | 4.07 | 4.22 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 17 | 5 | —† | 29.4% | 10 | — | 4.09 | 4.19 |
| UC Davis → | 15 | 7 | —† | 46.7% | 13 | — | 4.03 | 4.21 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantTarbut V'Torah Community Day School is a private high school in Irvine, Orange County, California with 52 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 52, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Enrollment was 855 students in 2025, up 37% since 2020.
Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 32 colleges. Source: 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 52, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
How many students from Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 130 UC applications and received 34 offers, a UC admit rate of 26.2% (counted at each campus); 3 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School graduates attend most? More of Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's graduates enrolled at UC San Diego than at any other UC campus (3 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 3.
Where do Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School graduates go to college? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2026: 32 colleges. Source: 2026-27 Upper School Profile (tarbut.myschoolapp.com).
How many students attend Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? Enrollment was 855 students in 2025, up 37% since 2020.
What is the tuition at Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School? At Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School, tuition is $47,385 for 2026-27.
Is Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School a good school for college admissions? Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 34 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 52 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Tarbut V'Torah Community Day School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
From the data · October 2, 2026
From the data · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026