Palo Alto Senior High School
Palo Alto · Santa Clara County · Public
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Palo Alto High → Menlo Atherton High School → Sequoia High School → Woodside High School → Henry M. Gunn High School → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #1 feeder school to Stanford; top 10 for Johns Hopkins and USC. Palo Alto Senior High School's own list (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026), enrolled: Foothill College (42), Stanford (16), UC Berkeley (16), NYU (12), UC Irvine (12). Feeder standing: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 346 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 495 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
- And it's a rising stock. UC admissions per senior have climbed three years running — the trend line, not just the snapshot, is moving the right way.
- A deeply UC-focused culture. Seniors here file about 3.4 UC applications each — among the most UC-oriented schools in California. The counseling office lives and breathes this system.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Palo Alto Senior High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (2023, 2024, 2025, 2026): 266 colleges with per-college counts — the largest counts enrolled at Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16). See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #23 of 298 schools for Ivy+ enrollment per class year · #1 feeder to Stanford University, Johns Hopkins University, Saint Mary's College of California · #3 to University of Southern California, #4 to Northwestern University, #4 to Carnegie Mellon University, #6 to University of California-Berkeley — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
Their published matriculation list
Where their graduates enrolled
Palo Alto Senior High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 266 colleges, ordered by the number of students enrolled.
Years, as the document states them
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
The ten largest counts, enrolled
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Henry M. Gunn High School
| College | Palo Alto Senior High School | Henry M. Gunn High School |
|---|---|---|
| Foothill College | 42 | 15 |
| University of California-Berkeley | 16 | 19 |
| University of California-Santa Cruz | 6 | 22 |
| Stanford University | 16 | 9 |
| New York University | 12 | 11 |
| University of California-Irvine | 12 | 10 |
| University of Washington-Seattle Campus | 8 | 12 |
| San Jose State University | 8 | 9 |
Each school's own printed counts (matriculation, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026 vs matriculation, 2026); spans may differ.
All 266 colleges, as the document prints them
College · 2026 · 2025
and 236 more
College · 2026 · 2025
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load the 10 colleges the class chose most often — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Palo Alto Senior High School — College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center) ↗. Found at: Campus Life > College & Career Center > College Matriculation Summary; the page's single table, headed "Institution | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026".
From the school
Palo Alto Senior High School had 28 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
Palo Alto Senior High School had 79% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attending four-year colleges (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile). Source ↗ (page 2)
Keep this page current
Work at Palo Alto Senior High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Palo Alto Senior High School has 37 badges it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Palo Alto Senior High School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 70 — 51 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 5% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 70 vs a 51 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Palo Alto Senior High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.5%/yr, Total enrollment)
At per-pupil funding of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Funding impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2027) | ~1,819 | -9 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2029) | ~1,802 | -26 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2031) | ~1,785 | -43 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = California's LCFF base grant for grades 9–12 ($12,423/ADA). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Palo Alto Senior High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #3 of 10 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Palo Alto High · Menlo Atherton High School · Sequoia High School · Woodside High School · Henry M. Gunn High School · Los Altos High · +4 more
Palo Alto Senior High School sent 1,702 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 20.3% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 70 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 51 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 13.7 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
51
53
70
Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score of 70 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 69 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
Against similar schools, Palo Alto Senior High School stands out clearly — the peer-group median is 51.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 25 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Strong shot | Real shot | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.04 | 4.25 | +0.20 | 14.4% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
| UCLA | 4.05 | 4.23 | +0.18 | 9.2% | Peers +0.23 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.03 | 4.26 | +0.23 | 15.0% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.04 | 4.26 | +0.22 | 32.9% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.05 | 4.24 | +0.19 | 22.7% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.01 | 4.21 | +0.20 | 28.1% | Peers +0.21 · matches |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2025 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.0% | 15.1% | 45.2% | 62.3% | 46.3% | 65.9% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 3.1% | 1.6% | 9.3% | 17.6% | 17.0% | 31.1% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 10.3% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1.9% |
| < 3.00 | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.7% |
Where Palo Alto Senior High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.3% actual vs. 23.0% expected).
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) | Avg GPA (Adm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 285 | 41 | 26 | 14.4% | 8 | 63.4% | 4.04 | 4.25 |
| UCLA → Elite | 295 | 27 | 10 | 9.2% | 5 | 37.0% | 4.05 | 4.23 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 287 | 43 | —† | 15.0% | 9 | — | 4.03 | 4.26 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 295 | 97 | 13 | 32.9% | 20 | 13.4% | 4.04 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 255 | 58 | 3 | 22.7% | 12 | 5.2% | 4.05 | 4.24 |
| UC Davis → | 285 | 80 | 7 | 28.1% | 16 | 8.8% | 4.01 | 4.21 |
What This Means
For School Admins
The full Reach Report for Palo Alto Senior High School
A board- and LCAP-ready intelligence brief: your enrollment retention and college outcomes, benchmarked against your closest competitors, with a 5-year forecast, concrete steps to act on, and the rigor + outcomes story you can share with your families. Built from primary public data — prepared for you, not auto-generated.
- ✓Your UC Reach Score (70) ranked head-to-head against your closest competitor schools
- ✓Your 5-year enrollment forecast (currently -0.5%/yr) with the revenue at stake
- ✓Student-retention benchmarking vs your county median — and the LCAP evidence to back your goals
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantPalo Alto Senior High School is a public high school in Palo Alto, Santa Clara County, California with 495 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 346 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 495, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 1,702 UC applications and received 346 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.3% (counted at each campus); 59 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (26 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 68.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 92% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,828 students in 2026, down 5% since 2018.
Palo Alto Senior High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026: 266 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16), New York University (12), University of California-Irvine (12). Source: College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center).
Palo Alto Senior High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.
Palo Alto Senior High School had 28 National Merit Semifinalists in the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025 (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile).
Palo Alto Senior High School had 79% of the Class of 2025, the seniors who graduated in June 2025, attending four-year colleges (Palo Alto Senior High School 2025-2026 school profile).
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score? Palo Alto Senior High School's UC Reach Score is 70 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 346 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 495, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
How many students from Palo Alto Senior High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,702 UC applications and received 346 offers, a UC admit rate of 20.3% (counted at each campus); 59 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Palo Alto Senior High School graduates attend most? More of Palo Alto Senior High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (26 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 68.
Where do Palo Alto Senior High School graduates go to college? Palo Alto Senior High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026: 266 colleges, with per-college counts; the largest counts are Foothill College (42), Stanford University (16), University of California-Berkeley (16), New York University (12), University of California-Irvine (12). Source: College Matriculation Summary (Palo Alto High School College & Career Center).
Which colleges is Palo Alto Senior High School a top feeder school to? Palo Alto Senior High School's feeder standing, from the schools' own published counts: #3 USC, #4 Northwestern, #7 Northeastern, #8 NYU, #8 Colorado, #9 Boston University. Ivy+ enrollment: #23 of 298 schools per class year.
How many students attend Palo Alto Senior High School? Enrollment was 1,828 students in 2026, down 5% since 2018.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Palo Alto Senior High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Palo Alto Senior High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send your school a short report on what AI says about Palo Alto Senior High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
Who feeds which college · October 2, 2026
California counties · October 2026