Archbishop Mitty High School
San Jose · Santa Clara County · Catholic religious-affiliated
Compare with peers
Most similar nearby schools
Bellarmine College Preparatory → Saint Francis High School → The Harker School → The King's Academy → BASIS Independent Silicon Valley → Compare all similar →A parent's read
- Where graduates go: #8 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year. Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates go (Class of 2025): 116 colleges, including University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles, California Institute of Technology, Claremont McKenna College. Ivy+ admits: #8 of 33 schools per class year.
- The UC pipeline here is real. 275 admissions to the top six UC campuses for a class of 420 seniors puts this school in roughly the top 4% of California high schools.
- Elite admits are rare — here and everywhere. Berkeley and UCLA admitted 36 of this class's 1,419 UC applications. The strong middle campuses — San Diego, Santa Barbara, Irvine, Davis — are where most real UC outcomes happen.
- Deep AP program — and kids pass the exams. 26 AP courses with 92% of exams scoring 3 or higher: breadth that holds up when the College Board grades it.
- One question for any counselor: who should still test? Plenty of strong students skip the SAT/ACT now — but merit scholarships at dozens of colleges still key off scores. Ask how the school decides who should still sit for one.
Composed from this page's data — every claim is backed by a number in the sections below.
Where graduates go — as published by the school
Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates enrolled (Class of 2025): 116 colleges, plus a separate acceptances list. See the full list ↓
Feeder standing #8 of 33 schools for Ivy+ admits per class year · #1 for admits to San Jose State University, Santa Clara University, Loyola Marymount University — from its own published counts, ranked per class year
At a glance
- 26 AP courses offered (school profile)
- ACT avg 30.4
- APCollege-level courses with a national exam each May. A score of 3+ "passes" and can earn college credit; the pass rate tells you whether a school's AP program has substance behind the course list. exam pass rate 92%
Composed from the school's own published profile (2025), and other public data. Full breakdowns below.
Admissions at a glance
Is Archbishop Mitty High School a good school for college admissions?
Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 420 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
How hard is it to get into Archbishop Mitty High School?
Archbishop Mitty High School does not post an acceptance rate on its admissions pages; the HSPT is required, applications are due Dec 11, 2026, and tuition is $33,860 for 2026-27.
From the school's own admissions pages and public filings. Dates verified Oct 1, 2026; exams verified September 2026. Full calendar: California private-school admissions tracker · entrance exams. More private high schools in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Entrance exams in San Francisco Peninsula and Silicon Valley · Is Archbishop Mitty High School worth the tuition?
Private high schools near Archbishop Mitty High School
Five private high schools within 5 miles of Archbishop Mitty High School, with tuition and the exam each requires where the school publishes them.
| School | City | Miles | Grades | Tuition | Entrance exam | UC Reach Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Harker School | San Jose | 1.4 | TK–12 | ISEE or SSAT | 126 | |
| Fusion Academy Cupertino | Cupertino | 1.4 | 4–12 | No entrance exam posted | ||
| Live Oak Academy | Santa Clara | 2.2 | K–12 | $9,395 | Own assessment — full student assessment required… | |
| Bellarmine College Preparatory | San Jose | 4.4 | 9–12 | $33,575 | HSPT | 42 |
| BASIS Independent Silicon Valley | San Jose | 4.6 | TK–12 | $36,380 | ISEE or SSAT — "required for Grades 2-9; we… | 194 |
Distances are straight-line miles between school locations. Tuition and exams are from each school's own admissions pages; see the entrance-exam guide.
Their published matriculation list
Where the Class of 2025 enrolled
Archbishop Mitty High School publishes where its graduates enrolled. What follows is copied from that document — 116 colleges, in the document's own order.
Ivy+ and most selective · 5
Brown University · Cornell University · Dartmouth College · University of Chicago · University of Pennsylvania
University of California · 10
University of California, Berkeley · University of California, Davis · University of California, Irvine · University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, Merced · University of California, Riverside · University of California, San Diego · University of California, Santa Barbara · University of California, Santa Cruz · Dominican University of California
Cal State · 13
California State University, Chico · California State University, East Bay · California State University, Fullerton · California State University, Long Beach · California State University, Monterey Bay · California State University, Pomona · California State University, Sacramento · California State University, San Diego · California State University, San Francisco · California State University, San Jose · California State University, San Luis Obispo · California State University, San Marcos · California State University, Sonoma
Other California · 16
California Institute of Technology · Chapman University · Claremont McKenna College · Concordia University-Irvine · Loyola Marymount University · Occidental College · Pepperdine University · Pitzer College · Point Loma Nazarene University · Saint Mary’s College of California · Santa Clara University · University of Redlands · University of San Diego · University of San Francisco · and 2 more below
Out of state · 65
Amherst College · Arizona State University · Babson College · Baylor University · Boston College · Boston University · Carnegie Mellon University · Case Western Reserve University · College of Charleston · College of the Holy Cross · Connecticut College · Creighton University · Dean College · Drexel University · and 51 more below
Not matched to a college page · 7
Menlo College · Saint Mary’s College · McGill University · Royal College of Surgeons · Royal Conservatoire of Scotland · University of Amsterdam · University of Cambridge
Is my kid's college on this list?
The school down the road: Bellarmine College Preparatory
| College | Archbishop Mitty High School | Bellarmine College Preparatory |
|---|---|---|
| Boston College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Boston University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Brown University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Carnegie Mellon University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Columbia University | — | ✓ named |
| Cornell University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Dartmouth College | ✓ named | ✓ named |
| Duke University | — | ✓ named |
| Emory University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgetown University | — | ✓ named |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | ✓ named | — |
| New York University | ✓ named | ✓ named |
Both schools print names, not counts, so this shows which selective colleges each list names.
All 116 colleges, as the document prints them
and 86 more
Archbishop Mitty High School also publishes its college acceptances — 286 colleges
Their published college acceptances
A separate list the school published: the colleges that ADMITTED its graduates, not the colleges they enrolled at. Copied from that document, ordered by the number of students accepted.
Years, as the document states them
Class of 2026
College · Students accepted
and 256 more
As published, source linked As published by Archbishop Mitty High School — source document ↗.
Archbishop Mitty High School also published an earlier counted list — 303 colleges (Class of 2025)
Their earlier counted list
The counted list above is the school's newer publication. This is the counted list it published before it — the years as that document stated them: Class of 2025 — kept as printed, in the document's own order, and never added to the newer counts.
College · Students accepted
and 273 more
As published, earlier document Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 ↗ Found at: p.3-4, 'Archbishop Mitty Graduates of 2025 were accepted at the following institutions' (full numbered list, all 303 colleges).
These graduates went on to the colleges above.
Check your kid's odds at these colleges →We'll load 10 from the list above — add your name, email and your child's numbers and we'll see where your child lands at each.
Independently verified As published by Archbishop Mitty High School — Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current) ↗. Found at: p.3-4, under the heading 'Archbishop Mitty Graduates of 2025 were accepted at the following institutions' — a numbered acceptances list (303 colleges) — the bold-marked subset is the matriculation list.
What does Archbishop Mitty High School publish about its class profile?
These figures come from the school's own published profile (as of 2025); each links to that document.
- ACT: mean 30.4 (as of 2025) Source: mitty.com ↗
- AP courses offered: 26 (as of 2025) Source: mitty.com ↗
- AP exams scored 3 or higher: 92% (as of 2025) Source: mitty.com ↗
Keep this page current
Work at Archbishop Mitty High School? If this page is missing your newest school profile, matriculation list, or college acceptances, send us the links. We read the document, copy the figures exactly as published, and cite it on this page.
Your badges. Archbishop Mitty High School has 1 badge it can post on its own site, free — each states one claim from this page and links back here. Get the badge code →
Send us links
Links only, please. We can't take file uploads, and we never publish a number without the document it came from.
By sending this you agree that we may email you about your request. We write by email only, and you can unsubscribe at any time.
Where grads go — and what it costs & pays
UC admits by campus · Class of 2025
Getting in is step one. The cost above is the average aid-receiving family's net price — yours depends on whether you qualify for aid — and your child's odds depend on their GPA + scores. See your family's real numbers at these campuses:
Get my child's odds + our real costs →Sources: UC Office of the President (admits); IPEDS net price + College Scorecard 10-yr earnings (cost & payoff). Full campus-by-campus breakdown below.
How Archbishop Mitty High School compares for families
One of California's strongest schools for college outcomes.
- ▸ StatewideUC Reach Score of 65 — 46 points above the California median of 19. Ahead of 96% of California high schools.
- ▸ Locally🎓 Top 10% in California on UC Reach.
- ▸ vs Similar SchoolsBeats the peer median (UC Reach Score 65 vs a 58 median) across the 5 most similar nearby schools.
For Parents
Get alerts when Archbishop Mitty High School's numbers change
New admissions results, enrollment shifts, test scores — a few alerts a year, no spam. Your email also saves your list across devices.
Objective, government-grade data — no school pays us for placement.
No SBAC data for private schools — and that's not the metric you want anyway
California's Smarter Balanced (CAASPP) assessment is administered by the state, by statute, to public & charter schools only. Private schools don't sit for it. That's why the SBAC card is missing on this profile — not a data gap on our side, a deliberate scope of the state's testing program.
For private schools, UC Reach is the stronger academic signal anyway. SBAC measures grade-11 inputs (proficiency on a state standard); UC Reach measures outputs (who actually got into the most selective UCs). For private-school families weighing tuition against college outcomes, the outputs are the relevant signal.
Scroll up to the UC Reach card for Archbishop Mitty High School's 2025 number, statewide percentile, and 5-year trend.
Enrollment trend & projection
If this trend holds (-0.0%/yr, Total enrollment)
At tuition of $ / student:
| Horizon | Projected Total enrollment | Change | Tuition impact / yr |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yr (2026) | ~1,776 | +0 | $0 |
| 3 yr (2028) | ~1,776 | +0 | $0 |
| 5 yr (2030) | ~1,776 | +0 | $0 |
Straight-line extrapolation of the recent annual rate — a what-if, not a forecast of intent. Default = a typical CA Catholic high school ($10k–18k). Edit the figure to match your school.
How does Archbishop Mitty High School really compare on getting kids to college?
We've ranked it #4 of 11 most similar nearby schools on UC Reach. Unlock the full snapshot to see the head-to-head — who's ahead, by how much, and where it's heading.
Your similar-school group includes
Bellarmine College Preparatory · Saint Francis High School · Harker School · The Kings Academy · BASIS Independent Silicon Valley · Presentation High School · +4 more
Diocesan context — Diocese of San Jose
DioceseDiocese of San Jose is the canonical governance body for Catholic schools in this region — board policy, tuition guidance, and shared services typically originate here. Visit the diocesan website →
Financial figures aren't shown because Catholic (arch)dioceses don't file IRS Form 990 — they're covered by the USCCB Group Ruling (GEN 0928), which exempts dioceses, parishes, and parochial schools from individual filing. School counts above are hand-compiled from each diocese's published schools-department information.
Archbishop Mitty High School sent 1,419 applications to the six most selective University of California campuses and 19.4% were admitted, producing a UC Reach Score of 66 (top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, counting a student at each campus that admitted them) — 47 points above the California median of 19, higher than 96% of California high schools. The school produces 8.6 UCLA + UC Berkeley admits per 100 seniors.
19
58
53
66
Higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked, ≥50 seniors)
Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score of 66 clears the statewide top-10% cutoff (53) — meaning roughly 65 top-6 UC admits per 100 seniors, well above what most California schools achieve.
For context, the elite tier (top 1%) clears 95 — a gap of 30 pp from where this school sits.
Overall, Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach is higher than 96% of California high schools (1105 ranked).
Private-school figures come from the California Private School Affidavit. Per CDE, inclusion in private-school data is not an evaluation, approval, or endorsement of a school.
GPA figures reflect 2024 — UC has not yet released applicant/admit GPA for 2025.
UC funnel — which kids are getting in at what GPA
Combining the school's applicant pool GPA, admit pool GPA, actual admit rate, and statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, we can read which GPA tiers tend to get in — and which don't.
| Campus | 4.00+ GPA | 3.70–3.99 GPA | 3.30–3.69 GPA | < 3.30 GPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UCLA | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out | Filtered out |
| UC San Diego | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Santa Barbara | Strong shot | Moderate | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Irvine | Strong shot | Real shot | Long odds | Filtered out |
| UC Davis | Strong shot | Real shot | Moderate | Filtered out |
The numbers behind it
| Campus | Applicant GPA | Admit GPA | Lift ⓘ | Admit rate | vs peer schools @ same GPA ⓘ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley | 4.08 | 4.20 | +0.13 | 15.9% | Peers +0.19 · wider |
| UCLA | 4.09 | 4.22 | +0.13 | 8.7% | Peers +0.22 · wider |
| UC San Diego | 4.03 | 4.29 | +0.26 | 19.0% | Peers +0.24 · matches |
| UC Santa Barbara | 4.01 | 4.26 | +0.26 | 37.6% | Peers +0.25 · matches |
| UC Irvine | 4.01 | 4.19 | +0.18 | 14.5% | Peers +0.20 · matches |
| UC Davis | 4.01 | 4.25 | +0.24 | 26.4% | Peers +0.20 · steeper |
Statewide CA admit rates by individual GPA band, 2024 (for reference)
| GPA band | UCB | UCLA | UCSD | UCSB | UCI | UCD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.00+ | 17.1% | 14.4% | 43.5% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 64.1% |
| 3.70–3.99 | 2.8% | 1.5% | 11.2% | 9.2% | 16.5% | 27.5% |
| 3.30–3.69 | 0.8% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 9.1% |
| 3.00–3.29 | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 2.1% |
| < 3.00 | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Where Archbishop Mitty High School sits vs. all California schools ⓘ
Overall, this school admits its UC applicants in line with what their GPAs predict (20.4% actual vs. 22.2% expected), based on 2024 data.
UC Outcomes Trend — 2018–2025
Class size from CDE grade 12 enrollment. Campus-level data: applicant and admit totals count a student once at EACH campus. A senior admitted to UCLA and UC San Diego adds 2 to the admit total, so the total can exceed the senior class — that is the metric working as defined, not an error. The admit RATE is unaffected: both its numerator and denominator are campus-level.
Campus Breakdown — 2025
| Campus | Applicants | Admits | Enrollees | Admit Rate | UC Reach Score | Yield | Avg GPA (App) '24 | Avg GPA (Adm) '24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC Berkeley → Elite | 210 | 14 | 12 | 6.7% | 3 | 85.7% | 4.08 | 4.20 |
| UCLA → Elite | 254 | 22 | 10 | 8.7% | 5 | 45.5% | 4.09 | 4.22 |
| UC San Diego → Selective | 256 | 36 | 9 | 14.1% | 9 | 25.0% | 4.03 | 4.29 |
| UC Santa Barbara → Selective | 248 | 87 | 10 | 35.1% | 21 | 11.5% | 4.01 | 4.26 |
| UC Irvine → Selective | 229 | 61 | 11 | 26.6% | 15 | 18.0% | 4.01 | 4.19 |
| UC Davis → | 222 | 55 | 5 | 24.8% | 13 | 9.1% | 4.01 | 4.25 |
What This Means
At a glance
JSON · Using this page with an AI assistantArchbishop Mitty High School is a private high school in San Jose, Santa Clara County, California with 420 seniors in the Class of 2025.
Its UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 420, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
In 2025 its students filed 1,419 UC applications and received 275 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.
More of its graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.
Of its graduates who enrolled at a UC, 97% earned a degree within six years (cohort entering 2019).
Enrollment was 1,776 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
Archbishop Mitty High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 116 colleges. Source: Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current).
Ivy+ admits: #8 of 33 schools per class year. #1 for admits to San Jose State University, Santa Clara University, Loyola Marymount University.
Sources: University of California Office of the President (admissions), California Department of Education (enrollment, A-G, college-going), and the school's own published documents where named.
Questions families ask
What is Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score? Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California): 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) from a senior class of 420, so a student admitted to several campuses counts at each. That is higher than 96% of California high schools.
How many students from Archbishop Mitty High School got into a UC? In 2025 its students filed 1,419 UC applications and received 275 offers, a UC admit rate of 19.4% (counted at each campus); 57 enrolled.
Which UC campus do Archbishop Mitty High School graduates attend most? More of Archbishop Mitty High School's graduates enrolled at UC Berkeley than at any other UC campus (12 in 2025); UC Berkeley and UCLA together admitted 36.
Where do Archbishop Mitty High School graduates go to college? Archbishop Mitty High School publishes a matriculation list (where its graduates enrolled) for the Class of 2025: 116 colleges. Source: Archbishop Mitty High School Profile 2025-26 (same document as current).
How many students attend Archbishop Mitty High School? Enrollment was 1,776 students in 2025, about the same as in 2020.
What is the tuition at Archbishop Mitty High School? At Archbishop Mitty High School, tuition is $33,860 for 2026-27.
Does Archbishop Mitty High School require an entrance exam? At Archbishop Mitty High School, the HSPT is required.
When is the application deadline for Archbishop Mitty High School? At Archbishop Mitty High School, applications are due Dec 11, 2026.
Is Archbishop Mitty High School a good school for college admissions? Archbishop Mitty High School's UC Reach Score is 65 (Excellent, top 6% in California; higher than 96% of California high schools), from 275 UC admits (counted at each UC) for 420 seniors in 2025, and it publishes a college list without per-college counts.
Analysis: Test Prep Gurus (High School Reach, highschoolreach.com). These figures may be quoted with attribution to Test Prep Gurus.
What does AI tell parents about Archbishop Mitty High School?
When a parent asks an AI assistant about Archbishop Mitty High School, the answer is built from a handful of sources, and Reach is often one of them. We will send the admissions office a short report on what AI says about Archbishop Mitty High School and where it comes from. The first report is free.
Request the free report
Related reading
Rankings · October 2, 2026
California · October 2, 2026
Entrance exams · October 2026